Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Fri Aug 17, 2018 4:53 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2008 9:28 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 22
Location: Asia Pacific Region
New sample came in a few min. ago
bulky box as usual :roll:
The actual thing looks like a short and fat TS-HTGL... :lol:
Image

A few quick pics (sorry for my bad skill/camera):
Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
88F5281...so it's now running at 500MHz?
Image

First thing I noticed was that NAS Navigator wasn't able to detect it
neither did the software that came in the CD with it....pretty strange~ :?

tried acp_commander on it to clear password and open telnet
things look fine so far
next step was to, of course, telnet to it
unable to connect!
tried again after switching off the iSCSI mode and still can't connect :o

anyone got any ideas (that's not too hard for a newbie)?

_________________
Before coming here, ARM was just another body part...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 6:21 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 22
Location: Asia Pacific Region
I'm not quite sure
but from the pictures,
TS-HTGL and TS-RIGL uses the same PCB?
If so, won't that mean the iSCSI is only emulated? :?:

_________________
Before coming here, ARM was just another body part...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 3:22 pm 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 11:32 pm
Posts: 399
Location: France
Linux is providing software iSCSI, so I'm pretty sure that they are using software iSCSI (like they do with RAID ...)

_________________
Kurobox Pro 500GB (for dev) / Freelink / 2.6.26-rc4 kernel, QNAP TS-409 Pro 1TB, Maxtor Shared Storage II 500GB


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2008 3:42 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 22
Location: Asia Pacific Region
so do you mean the TS-RIGL is just a short and fat version of TS-HTGL?
with the iSCSI function on and off, I am unable to connect to it via telnet or NAS navigator.
wonder what will happen if I used LSUpater on it....?

_________________
Before coming here, ARM was just another body part...


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2008 9:15 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
can you please post the output of acp_commander when you try to start telnetd/clear password?

sometimes it is needed to execute acp_commander with the "-o" option 2 or 3 times until it really works properly.

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 2:02 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 22
Location: Asia Pacific Region
mindbender wrote:
can you please post the output of acp_commander when you try to start telnetd/clear password?

sometimes it is needed to execute acp_commander with the "-o" option 2 or 3 times until it really works properly.


Hi mindbender,

after trying java -jar acp_commander.jar -t 192.168.101.22 -o ten times,
the output message remained the same (except the random connID of course):

Code:
Using random connID value = 691344573BB8
Using target: 192.168.101.22/192.168.101.22
Error: Exception: SocketTimeoutException (Receive timed out) [ACP Send/Receive (Packet:8A10 = ACP_CMD)]


:cry:

_________________
Before coming here, ARM was just another body part...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 9:23 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
the firewall of your workstation is disabled? nothing in between that could block traffic?

it looks as if the acp packages do not reach the box at all. usually this is how it looks like when the winxp/vista firewall is enabled..

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 3:17 pm 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 22
Location: Asia Pacific Region
mindbender wrote:
the firewall of your workstation is disabled? nothing in between that could block traffic?

it looks as if the acp packages do not reach the box at all. usually this is how it looks like when the winxp/vista firewall is enabled..



Yes, the firewall is turned off.
The same thing happens regardless of Vista or XP (tried both).

BTW, I also double-checked the IP address on the LCD panel and web browser.

Strange~ :?

_________________
Before coming here, ARM was just another body part...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 4:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
can you do a portscan?

i would like to know which ports are open......the acp packages get sent to a non standard port.

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 6:45 pm 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 22
Location: Asia Pacific Region
mindbender wrote:
can you do a portscan?

i would like to know which ports are open......the acp packages get sent to a non standard port.


hi mindbender,

I'm sorry but could you show me what commands to do for "portscan"?

_________________
Before coming here, ARM was just another body part...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 7:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
if you use windows download
http://download.insecure.org/nmap/dist/ ... -setup.exe

and read
http://nmap.org/book/inst-windows.html

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 4:04 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 22
Location: Asia Pacific Region
mindbender wrote:


Hi mindbender,

To start, I made sure firewall is off and then ran acp_commander again with option -o.
Code:
C:\>java -jar acp_commander.jar -t 192.168.101.22 -o
ACP_commander out of the linkstationwiki.net project.
Used to send ACP-commands to Buffalo linkstation(R) LS-PRO.

WARNING: This is experimental software that might brick your linkstation!


Using random connID value = 8803C9E3D14E
Using target:   192.168.101.22/192.168.101.22
Authenticate:
start telnetd...
Reset root pwd...

You can now telnet to your box as user 'root' providingno / an empty password.

C:\>

But telnet via cmd and putty didn't work.

Downloaded nmap and ran it.
Here are the results from nmap:
Code:
Initiating ARP Ping Scan at 10:52
Scanning 192.168.101.22 [1 port]
Completed ARP Ping Scan at 10:52, 0.13s elapsed (1 total hosts)
Initiating Parallel DNS resolution of 1 host. at 10:52
Completed Parallel DNS resolution of 1 host. at 10:52, 0.08s elapsed
Initiating SYN Stealth Scan at 10:52
Scanning 192.168.101.22 [1715 ports]
Discovered open port 80/tcp on 192.168.101.22
Completed SYN Stealth Scan at 10:52, 2.39s elapsed (1715 total ports)
Initiating Service scan at 10:52
Scanning 1 service on 192.168.101.22
Completed Service scan at 10:52, 6.11s elapsed (1 service on 1 host)
Initiating OS detection (try #1) against 192.168.101.22
Retrying OS detection (try #2) against 192.168.101.22
SCRIPT ENGINE: Initiating script scanning.
Initiating SCRIPT ENGINE at 10:52
Completed SCRIPT ENGINE at 10:52, 6.20s elapsed
Host 192.168.101.22 appears to be up ... good.
Interesting ports on 192.168.101.22:
Not shown: 1714 closed ports
PORT   STATE SERVICE VERSION
80/tcp open  http    Apache httpd 1.3.39 ((Unix))
|_ HTML title: Site doesn't have a title.
MAC Address: 00:1D:73:26:08:C1 (Buffalo)
Device type: general purpose|WAP|broadband router|media device|firewall|VoIP phone
Running (JUST GUESSING) : Linux 2.6.X|2.4.X (99%), FON Linux 2.6.X|2.4.X (95%), 3Com Linux 2.4.X (94%), Emprex Linux 2.6.X (93%), Secure Computing embedded (93%), WebVOIZE embedded (93%), Linksys embedded (92%), Belkin embedded (91%)
Aggressive OS guesses: Linux 2.6.22 - 2.6.23 (99%), Linux 2.6.11 - 2.6.22 (98%), DD-WRT v24 rc4 (Linux 2.6.22.6) (95%), Linux 2.6.13 - 2.6.20 (94%), Linux 2.6.9 (94%), Linux 2.6.9 (Red Hat Enterprise Linux) (94%), Linux 2.6.9 - 2.6.15 (x86) (94%), 3Com OfficeConnect (94%), Linux 2.4.18 - 2.4.32 (likely embedded) (94%), Linux 2.6.11 - 2.6.20 (94%)
No exact OS matches for host (test conditions non-ideal).
Uptime: 497.101 days (since Mon Jan 01 08:27:35 2007)
Network Distance: 1 hop
TCP Sequence Prediction: Difficulty=252 (Good luck!)
IP ID Sequence Generation: All zeros

Read data files from: C:\Program Files\Nmap
OS and Service detection performed. Please report any incorrect results at http://nmap.org/submit/ .
Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 19.328 seconds


Seems like only port 80 is open
weird~ :evil:

_________________
Before coming here, ARM was just another body part...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:54 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Denmark
eddiepi wrote:
mindbender wrote:
Seems like only port 80 is open
weird~ :evil:


No it is not, the (R)IGL differes a lot from the HGTL when it come to the present sw in rootfs.
To make it short: If you compare the 2 rootfs contains, then the iSCSI version is missing some 11000 files (app. 50 mb).

But one can take the missing stuff from the HTGL and apply it to rootfs (and adjust a few thing) and repackt is and the flash the iSCSI box and you can have both telnet, FTP and SSH up and running.
The tricky part is to give root a new password.

There is a issue with mounting the arrays (may be only cosmetic for display in the LCD on the box ?, the iSCSI function is working), but I think it is simple to solve, but due to the fact that I have 4*2tb harddisk in my box testing take a lot of time on waiting for the control/scanning/rebuild of the arrays, more than 12 hours.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:46 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 11
Late reply:
The RI/TGL won't work with the acp_commander. It uses different commands than RH/TGL.
The only way is to use the TSUpdater dedicated to the RITGL (available at Buffalo's website).

_________________
TeraStation IS series TS-RIGL/R5(ASO)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited