Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Jun 18, 2018 6:17 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:23 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:00 pm
Posts: 4
I have firmware version 1.64 in my LS-V3.

I would like command line access so that I can set up SSH keys and more.

    -What is that process called? "Opening the machine"?
    -How is this achieved on this model? Are there links to steps and downloads specific to my model?
    -If it is possible, is the process risky? I have data on the drive. If "flashing" or upgrading firmware might brick it, I should like to avoid that.

Thanks for any guidance.
~Brendan

P.S.: If I had command line access, I would hope to take advantage of the many tutorials here that PRESUPPOSE such access - like this one for tweaking "auto" mode. There is also much more I would like to do with command line access. For instance, there are directories (created through the web interface for MySQL databases, and for a www tree) I cannot delete through that interface, or by sftp'ing, etc. I presume (hopefully correctly) that I'd have the ability to actually administer my LS-V3.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:08 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:00 pm
Posts: 4
I would love to be able to install Bittorrent Sync. Possible? Anyone achieved it?

That is, on an LS-V3. I am hoping I didn't get the a linkstation model that's "all locked up, with no where to go"...

Thanks,
~Brendan


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 10:49 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
Have you tried the guide from the LS-VL in our wiki?
Or any other guide for Kirkwood based LS in the wiki or from the forum?
Start with acp_commander and test, if you can access directories
via "-c "ls /mnt/disk1"".

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 5:53 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:00 pm
Posts: 4
Thank you for the reply!

I did spend a couple days trying to gain command-line access about a year ago, and the acp_commander was one tool I tried. Without success, I concluded that those instructions perhaps did not apply to my device. I take it, though, that I was wrong. Good!

I admit that the README for the acp_commander is disconcerting:
Quote:
WARNING: This is experimental software that might brick your linkstation!

But I am not daunted - by that, anyway. There are so many forks in the possible interpretations of the many docs for this large family of devices that it is hard for me to even determine which ones apply to my device. For instance,
  • The hardware of my LS-V3 does not say "Pro" on it anywhere, and I did not assume I had the Pro version because I've had many experiences in which "Pro" indicates a different product. In fact, a product page on the main website distinguishes "LinkStation" from "LinkStation Pro" (and, unfortunately, that page does not name LS-VL or LS-V3 or any models as belonging to the Pro or non-Pro categories). So I had no idea; nor do I know how I would have found out by reading any information on either the commercial page or the wiki page. But I know now, it's a "Pro." Right?
  • I take it that the docs for "LS-VL" apply to my LS-V3, right? This is not obvious: it doesn't say these apply to the "LS-V3" anywhere on the wiki instruction page, nor do I recall seeing that important piece of information on any of many other wiki pages and forum posts I've combed. Worse, the wiki page states the information applies to devices whose memory ranges from 1TB-2TB. But the LS-V3 is a 3TB device. Hence, my LS-V3 seemed excluded. But I know now, and it's easy to remember (once you know). :-)

I believe I understand the instructions on the wiki: (1) generate and place some files in the /share/ folder; (2) use acp_commander to run the script to establish an authenticated relationship with my LS-V3; (3) ssh in! I know before starting that I've got questions, for instance:
    The wiki says to run the command
    Code:
    java -jar acp_commander.jar -t $IPADDR -ip $IPADDR -pw password -c 'ls /mnt/disk1/share/'
    Is 'password' here to be 'password' - e.g., because that's the LS-VL default password for user 'root'? or am I supposed to use my admin account password? Or otherwise establish a password?
(Clarification welcome!)

But my biggest need is just in this question, about which I'd like to double-check: So all of this does apply to the LS-V3, the absence of that statement on the wiki page notwithstanding?

Thanks again,
~Brendan


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 8:04 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
It seems as if noone of the guys writing wiki articles
had a LS-V, or none of them saw the need to write a
specific LS-V article.
If you verified the possibility to use the LS-VL guide,
you can write a wiki article yourself, describing your
findings.
We are not a "manufacturer paid" forum, but a user
driven and user paid forum. From time to time, we start
a collection of donations to pay the "rent" for the connection
or to buy a new server, if the old one is going to die or is
not capable to deal with the amount of traffic anymore.
So feel free to participate and improve the forum/wiki.

Recommendation from my side:
Reset the password of user admin back to password,
before starting your "research".
Do not use the parameter "-o" and not the parameter
"-addon" with acp_commander. At least the last one
has the potential to break some functionality of the
box os and is the reason for the warning in acp_commanders
README file.
Parameter "-c" can also harm your box, but that is NOT
because of using the parameter, like "-addons", but
because of the command line behind this parameter.
This is due to the fact, that this command line is executed
as user root, and user root is allowed to harm the box os,
so every "stupid" command is executed, even if this command
will break something serious.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 8:34 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
Btw. where did you get a LS-V from?
I can't find such a model at Buffalos web site, nor on any
reseller site.
Your label at the bottom does not say "LS-V3.0TL" by any
chance?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 3:43 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:00 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks for all of the aspects of your reply. One in particular rises to the top:

    YES!!! I do have an LS-V3.OTL.

What is the significance of that? Is it unlike other LS-VLs? Or other LS-V3s? I ordered it on Amazon.com (I can check to verify the vendor - but it was through Amazon).

Thanks! I await the news, doc.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:17 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
:roll:
Buffalos naming scheme is:
LS-Vx.yzL
with "x.y" = disk size
with "z" = unit of disk size (T = TB, G = GB)
So your box is a LS-VL with 3.0T = 3 TB disk size.
A box without a disk would simply be labeled as LS-VL.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited