Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:11 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Maximum hard drive size
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:16 pm
Posts: 7
Hi I have a Buffalo LS-WXLode with 1Gb x2 drives as Raid 1 array. It is now full. What is the maximum size drives I can fit. Also as I want to keep the data currently on the 1Gb drives I assume I need to back this up first, or is there an easier way?
Thanks for any advise you may be able to provide.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:14 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
raid maximum is 16TB.
I use 8TB per drive

Du you use Raid or normal mode?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:00 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:16 pm
Posts: 7
Raid 1
Can you also let me know whether I can connect an external hard drive to the usb port on the back - I want to copy the data off before installing new drives. Is there anything special I need to know like the format for the external drive - it is currently ntfs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:08 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
The Kernel can only read from NTFS


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:22 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:16 pm
Posts: 7
OK so when I connect the drive to the back of the LS-WXL as it is formatted NTFS there should be no problem. Will it show up in Windows Explorer or do I access it from the web-gui interface of the Buffalo unit?
Thanks for your help so far. Sorry to be a bit thick but so far I've used the unit simply for NAS.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:29 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
You can Copy data from the usb-drive to the internal drive.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:33 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:16 pm
Posts: 7
can I copy from the Buffalo to the USB drive too please.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:41 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
No

With SSH and a linux formatted disk it is possible.
I do not recommend this

1. Make a backup
2. initialize your nas with the new disks
3. restore your backup


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:58 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:16 pm
Posts: 7
Many Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:47 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:16 pm
Posts: 7
Hi, I currently have 2 x 1 TB drives set up in RAID1, ie both should have the same data on them. I want to increase the storage to 2 x 3TB drives. There is no room to make a backup - can I take one out and install one of the 3TB drives, then repair the RAID. Hopefully the new drive will then have all the data on it. If I then replace the other 1TB drive and repair again. Will this work or not. Or is there a better way?
Thanks for nay help.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:42 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
This will work.
But you will get a perfect copy of your old nas.
2TB per drive will not been used.

Use one of the new drives as backup on a windows pc
Setup your nas with one new 3TB drive in normal mode.
You can later switch to raid1.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:58 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:16 pm
Posts: 7
Many thanks - what is the best way to back up the data currently on the Buffalo raid 1 disks. I Understand you to say connect one of the new disks to PC - presumably via USB. Do I just manually copy all files from Buffalo to The disk attached to PC or is there another way. Copying 1Gb of files manually is going to take ages. I have over 335000 files on the Buffalo and it has taken over 2.5 hours to copy just 600 of these.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 6:30 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
Quote:
Do I just manually copy all files from Buffalo


Yes


It is correct, the very old Linkstation Duo with 600MHz is very slow

You can get the fastest Kirkwood Duo with 1600MHz for 30€ on eBay
http://www.ebay.de/itm/182254303361

Look at the V on the Front!

Now you can start the new Pro Duo with the two new disks an copy from your running old nas.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited