Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:00 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 5:37 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 5:32 pm
Posts: 1
I have removed a faulty HDD from my NAS and replaced with a brand new one. The disk is identified by the NAS but I cannot rebuild the array. The button is greyed out.


The raid array show status error, but when I click on it I only have the option to delete the array or cancel.

What should I do please?

Image

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 4:34 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 4:23 pm
Posts: 1
I second the above query, v disappointed to find no response.

I'm running a QVL with v1.71 firmware. One disk in my RAID5 array failed; I've replaced it, and it now reports as "(RMM available)", but I can't get into RMM. No RMM-specific buttons are offered under System | Storage | RAID Array, and the "Rebuild RAID array" button is greyed out.

I'd rather not lose around 9TB of data and have to transport my HDDs several hundred miles to another country to re-create the array from scratch; is there still - as there's claimed to be - a way to rebuild the array from this point, and if so, how do I access it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:29 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 1:41 pm
Posts: 5
roywatson wrote:
I second the above query, v disappointed to find no response.

I'm running a QVL with v1.71 firmware. One disk in my RAID5 array failed; I've replaced it, and it now reports as "(RMM available)", but I can't get into RMM. No RMM-specific buttons are offered under System | Storage | RAID Array, and the "Rebuild RAID array" button is greyed out.

I'd rather not lose around 9TB of data and have to transport my HDDs several hundred miles to another country to re-create the array from scratch; is there still - as there's claimed to be - a way to rebuild the array from this point, and if so, how do I access it?


Hi RoyWatson,

I know this is an old post but I may be able to help.

The problem is usually that the raid system thinks the new drive is still part of the array. If you post the screen shot of the storage tab this will confirm that.

If it is, then you should be given the option to 'remove' the disk from the array (not physically remove from the unit). Make sure you remove the correct disk.

You can then format this new drive and after that you should have the option to add it to the raid.

Out of interest, do you have SSH / Telnet access to the box? You can get a lot more information about the state of the raid that way.

Ian


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited