Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sat Jul 21, 2018 10:38 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 1:59 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 8:25 pm
Posts: 3
Hi all.

I've changed the HDD in my LS-WXL, firmware 1.63, from 1TB to 2TB. After much messing about I now have both 2TB drives in RAID1 array BUT the capacity is still 1TB. If I click on RAID1 array it shows both drives with an individual capacity of 1863GB but the RAID1 Array only has a capacity of 961GB.

How do I get the NAS to recognise the extra capacity without loosing all the contents of the drive?

Any help appreciated because I've spend days on this now.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 2:23 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=21001&start=15


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 10:05 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 8:25 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for that. Looks like I have a lot of learning about to do. Never touched Linux, only windows. A new challenge. Should be fun. Oh, yes.

I'll let you know how I get on. :D


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited