Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:29 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:29 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 8
I had everything setup and working on a network, then i moved house and now i can't see any of my work files. The computer can't see the linkstation. I think its the ip address, sometimes i can get it to recognise the drie is there and it says incorrect time set time i click ok it fails then it asks if it should automatically set the ip address i click ok and it fails. Im not hugely clued up when it comes to IT problems so im a bit lossed as what to do next I really need to have access to my work files soon. Can anyone help?

thanks

Marc


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 4:20 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
How did you accessed the LS in your old home?
Via IP address (read: 4 numbers separated by dots) or by name
(read: something like "LS-WXL123")?
In case of the IP address, determine, which IP address your LS
gets from your DHCP server (read: router) now. There should be a
configuration page of the DHCP server showing you that address.
Use the new address.
Lets hope, you did not configure the LS to use a fixed IP, or it gets
somewhat complicated.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 6:09 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 8
i dont remember how i set it up, i just followed the guide it was a while ago, not sure if it was static or not. The way i head it set up at my last place was connected to anetgear pro gigabit switch which was connected to 4 other pcs and the internet via a sky router plugged into the netgear all with ethernet cables.

All that has changed is that there are less machines only one now and its a talk talk router that supplies the internet and not sky.

Im not 100% sure what i should be looking for, i have found my default gateway via ipconfig/all and gone to that address which took me to the router (talk talk) had a look around and found this - the first line is my pc the second is blank im not sure if this is the buffalo or my macbook upstairs:


spillstation01 192.168.1.9 00:E0:4D:1A:A0:00 Auto
192.168.1.7 00:25:00:3E:1C:A4 Auto

what should i do next?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 6:11 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 8
p.s. i used to access the linkstation via mapped network drives to two folders, but it used to show up on my network page as the name is gave it spillstorage.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:08 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 186
The second line is your macbook, so there's no entry for your NAS.

I believe the default subnet for Sky routers is 192.168.0.x whereas your TalkTalk router is using 192.168.1.x

My guess is that the NAS might still be trying to use its old IP address which could explain why you can't see it on your network.

What happens if you go through the setup procedure described in the manual?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 12:46 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 8
will i loose anything if i do that? Its very important work on there.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 11:25 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 186
You shouldn't lose any data if you follow "Restoring Factory Defaults" in the manual...

But if you want to be sure use the following method..

1) Install NAS Navigator2 (if you haven't already) from the CD or download it from the Buffalo website .

2) Change the IP address of your PC so that it is in your previous network's address range. i.e.

IP Address = 192.168.0.99

3) Run NAS Navigator2 and it should detect your NAS.

4) Right-click your NAS and select "Properties" and then "IP Settings"

5) Tick "Obtain IP address automatically..." and "Renew IP address". Click OK, enter password, then OK.

It will probably say "Cannot connect to...". Ignore this for now by clicking "No".

6) Change your PC's IP address (and DNS server address) back to being automatically assigned.

7) Refresh NAS Navigator2 and you should be able to access your NAS as normal.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:33 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 8
im not tha clued up when you say Change the IP address of your PC so that it is in your previous network's address range. Is this something i do in NAS Navigator or could you tell me the steps to do this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:21 am 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 186
The IP address of your PC is not changed in NAS Navigator, it is changed in the operating system. Unless you already know how to do this I would suggest the process is too complicated to describe to a novice on a forum such as this. (Although there are probably many guides to be found elsewhere on the internet if you're feeling brave).

I guess that leaves you with the "Restoring Factory Defaults" option.

Before you go down this route, can you confirm that it is the IP address issue that we have speculated. To do this run NAS Navigator. Even though you probably can't configure the NAS properly at this point, it should still be able to detect it. When you click on your NAS it should show you information about it. What does it say for IP Address, Subnet Mask and Default Gateway?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 2:04 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 8
sometimes it shows right now NAS navigator isnt picking up anything?? im amazed how easily this product falls over, I also have a lacoe NAS and havent had any problems with that what so ever, right now I have vital data stuck on a drive thats unreachable after a simple router change!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 10:47 am 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 186
OK. Follow the instructions for "Restoring Factory Defaults" in the manual.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:33 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 8
do you have a link to the manual?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:33 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 186
It should be on your installation CD, or...

http://www.buffalotech.com/support-and- ... Manual.zip
http://www.buffalotech.com/support-and- ... Manual.zip

http://www.buffalotech.com/products/net ... #downloads


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:54 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 8
ok so ive tried the restoring method and the setup method restoring doesn't seem to do anything and the setup cant detect the linkstation. Its costing me money everyday not being able to access these files. What the next step for support as this forum isn't helping and is incredibly slow. Im really disappointed with this product and I need to access my files now, please advise!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:12 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
Do you read your posts again, BEFORE posting them?
If not, this could be an excuse for your rude statements
in your last post.
Otherwise, you should not be surprised, if noone is
answering your questions in the future.
This is NOT an official Buffalo support forum in that kind,
that Buffalo "owns" this forum nor do they sponsor this
forum. This forum is independent from Buffalo and noone
participating in this forum gets paid for this. This forum is
sponsored by its users via donations.
So be polite, if you want help from its users.

Try to get support by Buffalo itself. You will find the contact
data on their homepage: http://www.buffalo-technology.com/en/

Good luck!

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited