Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 6:10 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:51 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:38 pm
Posts: 12
HI,

MY MODEL NO IS LS-WXL-EMB21.... HOWEVER, WHEN I DOWNLOADED THE LATEST FIRM WARE AND UPDATED, I REALIZED THAT THE NAME GOT CHANGED AS LS-WXL-LB21. The Storage is being shown in the interface (when I click on NASNAVI), but im just not able to open it. It says "Could Not open Shared Folder. Confirm Drive status"...

What should I do to access the drive and its data... Would be really grateful is someone could help..

warm regards
Bimal


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 7:21 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2598
There is no firmware named "latest".
Which firmware have you applied?
Are you sure the name BEFORE was ending "EMB21" and NOW it is "LB21"?
Or was it vice versa?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 7:37 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:38 pm
Posts: 12
Hi there,

Thank you so much for replying to my post... My LXWXL was not not responding and was showing EM status. When I spoke to the Buffalo service centre, I was asked to go to the site and download the firmware available there. I did that in that process, I think the wrong one got updated.

Yes, Im sure that earlier it was EMB21 and now its showing LB21. What can be done now?

Thanks again for your help. Im reading from the shortcut that gets created on the desktop. Theres a new icon, similar to the old one, but it reads LB21.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 7:56 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2598
IF the name is "EMB21" this would indicate that the box is in "EM"-mode
(read: emergency mode).
You have to flash a new firmware (as a noob) to resolve this.
Of course you have to flash the "right" firmware. But without manipulation
it is impossible to flash the wrong firmware, because LSUpdater is checking
for the hardware id. One can overwrite this in the LSUpdater.ini, but this
would be the "manipulation" I spoke of earlier.
If you didn't manipulate the LSUpdater.ini, you weren't able to flash a wrong
firmware.
You still didn't tell us, which firmware version you took to flash. So I assume
you don't want to support the failure research, do you?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 2:54 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:38 pm
Posts: 12
Hi,

Thanks for the reply once again.... Why wouldnt i want to support failure research, esp if its going to help me retrive my LXWXL data? If you tell me exactly what I need to do to get the data that you are asking for, I will surely provide that...

As of now, I opened a file named installation_version. Im just copying the file contents below

VERSION=1.56-2.90
BOOT=
KERNEL=
INITRD=2011/12/09 16:10:41
ROOTFS=2011/12/09 16:10:36
FILE_BOOT = u-boot.img
FILE_KERNEL = uImage.img
FILE_INITRD = initrd.img
FILE_ROOTFS = hddrootfs.img

I dont know if this will help. Please do let me know what data you want from me and also WHERE TO GET IT FROM ... I will provide you with everything... Just want to get it back online...

ALSO, I HAVENT UPDATED OR MANIPULATED ANY FILES...

PLEASE HELP.

warm regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 3:33 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2598
The name of the file you downloaded (including the link would even be better)
as "new" firmware, would be a start.
Can you access the web interface of the box?
Is the box answering a "ping" request?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 1:10 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:38 pm
Posts: 12
HELLO THERE,

I WAS SHIFTING CITIES... SO COULD NOT DO ANYTHING ABOUT MY LX-WXL. I GOT A MESSAGE AFTER TRYING TO REINSTALL NASNAVI. DOES THIS HELP? THE MESSAGE THAT I GOT WAS...


SETUP LS-WXLB21 SYSTEM DOCK DUE TO WRONG TIME SETTING !


AFTER THIS, IT ALWAYS SAYS TO CHECK IF ITS ONLINE... CAN YOU HELP ME WITH THIS INPUT?

THANK YOU VERY MUCH..

WARM REGARDS
BIMAL


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 4:05 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2598
You are still not answering questions, but giving arbitrary information.
I am not able to help with this kind of information. Sorry about that.
Maybe someone else gets a clue what you did?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 6:01 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:38 pm
Posts: 12
APOLOGIES FOR NOT ANSWERING YOUR QUESTIONS

1. FILE NAME IS ls_series-156

2. i downloaded it from Buffalo site itself. Region selected was United States and canada. I had bought this in dubai, but from there, the file was not getting downloaded. The firmware I downloaded was
Downloads for LinkStation™ Duo - LS-WXL/R1

3. I am able to open the web access by right clicking the icon of LS through NasNavi

4. When I ping from my PC, Im getting a proper reply with no loss

Is this helpful? Please do let me know what i need to give next. Will provide it properly.

regards
Bimal


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:14 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2598
If the box answers to ping, it is not dead (obviously ;-) ).
The name of the firmware seemed to be the right one and if you
downloaded it from Buffalos site, it should be the correct one.
Web access is NOT the web interface.
Enter the IP address into your browser and you will (hopefully)
reach the web interface.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 1:35 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:38 pm
Posts: 12
When I said Web Access, I meant Web Settings that i get when I right click the LS WXL icon on NasNavi. It opens to an IP Address only. It is the same IP address that is displayed in the NasNavi. I know its NOT dead as its showing me free space and occupied space etc. I pinged the same IP as well and I got a proper reply from it...

Is the issue something to do with time setting? I had in my earlier post mentioned the error message that I was getting " System Dock due to wrong time setting". When I install NasNavi again, at the last step, it says "Time not set, do you want to update with date time of the PC". Irrespective of whether i say YES or NO, it gets "docked". When i Double click the LSWXL icon on NasNavi, it says "Could not open shared folder". "Confirm Drive status"...

Is there anything that you can help me with to bring it back online?

warm regards
Bimal


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 5:00 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2598
PLEASE, enter the IP address into your browser and log on into
the web interface as user "admin".
What can you see?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:38 pm
Posts: 12
HELLO THERE,

Im putting down all the values that I could find there..

SYSTEM INFORMATION
Name : LS-WXLB21
Firmware Version : 1.56
IP Address : 192.168.1.3
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Storage : RAID Array 1:447.7GB/(3696.9 GB (12.1%)

SYSTEM
Ethernet 1 DHCP : Disabled
Ethernet Frame Size 1 : 1518

DATE AND TIME
Date/Time Source : Automatic
Date : 01/03/2000
Time : 23:29:08
Time Zone : Chennai.....
Primary NTP IP Address : ntp.jst.mfeed.ad.jp
NTP Synchronization Frequency : Daily

DISKS
Array 1 : (gives the capacity) --> THIS IS SELECTED
Disk 1 : (status) - Array 1 (unit Name) - gives unit name (Unit Capacity) - empty
Diak 2 : SAME AS ABOVE
USB Gisk : (Status) - Disconnect

RAID Array Error Detection --> SHUTDOWN is selected
RAID Array check speed : High

RAID SCANNING
RAID Scanning : Disabled
RAID Scanning Schedule : Every 1st day/month

MAINTENANCE
Email Notofications : ALL DISABLED

FIRMWARE INSTALLATION
"The latest firmware is already installed on your LinkStation"


NETWORK
DHCP IS DISABLED... REST EVERYTHING, EXCEPT DNS SERVERS HAVE VALUES...

WEB SERVER
Web Server : Disabled
Port No : 81
Target Folder IS EMPTY

php.ini settings
File Import has the name php.ini

MySQL SERVER --> DISABLED
PORT NO 3306


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 7:47 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2598
Looks like you successfully updated the box to 1.56.
The date/time seems to be wrong, as if the box can
not connect to ntp.jst.mfeed.ad.jp.
You configured the box with a static IP. I hope you have
good reasons to avoid DHCP. Are you sure you provided
valid nameserver as well?
Is your local workgroup (I assume you use Windows PCs)
named "WORKGROUP" on your PCs?
Which subnet do your PCs use? 192.168.1.???. Are you
sure 192.168.1.3 is used only by the box?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 8:34 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:38 pm
Posts: 12
Hello there,

I did not specify any static IP. I guess thats the default that it takes. How do I enable DHCP? Theres no value shown in DNS. So I guess theres no NameServer defined.

Im using this with my Desktop. There are no other PCs connected, except through WiFi for Internet purpose only. So there are no other devices with the same IP as this is connected to a STAND ALONE PC. Not a Network.

Desktop IP is 192.168.1.5

Subnet Mask is 255.255.255.0

Default gateway is 192.168.1.1

PC Name is beems and Work group name is WORKGROUP.

Thanks
Bimal


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group