Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:25 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:38 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:11 am
Posts: 3
Yesterday i tried to flash my firmware with Buffalo's firmware updater. To make a long story short, i couldn't access it afterwards, which maked me partition the drive, and boot up in EM mode.


Now my linkstation only starts up, flashes red 6 times, and when i hold the Function button, it gets solid blue, but function button starts flashing blue.

HELP!

Before this happened i tried:
acp_commander: adding addons, resetting password

telnet: accessing root directory changing password, set static IP with subnet matching the PC, and printing the different directories

LSUpdater.exe: Using debug mode, tried every (f%&8) combination

Dissassembly: Removed the HDD physically, booted up, and installed it again

Used different platforms: MacOSX, Windows 7, XP (all without firewall)

Connection: Plugged the LS-CHL directly to the PC, and used matching subnet and static IP

HELP!! This is the 13th hour i used on finding a solution for my beloved linkstation


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 10:03 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
Are you sure you have a LS-CHL? Not a LS-CHLv2?
Which firmware was used BEFORE your orgy?
Which one you tried to install?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 12:21 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:11 am
Posts: 3
Yes, i'm quite positive that i have a LS-CHL not a LS-CHLv2

I was running v1.07 firmware, and tried to upgrade to v1.12, but as i said, i wasnt able to. Afterwards i tried to reinstall v.1.07, with the same error

Merry xmas!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 4:41 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
If you don't mind to loose all data, remove the disk from the box,
attach it to a PC, use a Live-Linux-CD to boot the PC and remove
EVERYTHING from the disk (including boot record).
Put the completely empty disk back into the box again, and try
a TFTP boot with a TFTP recovery package 1.06.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:52 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:11 am
Posts: 3
:up: Thanks, i'll try that monday, when i get home to my PC equipment. I guess every linux platform will do it? (ubuntu, knoppix?)


I'll report back with the result as soon i get it formatted, (don't close the thread, thanks)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited