Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:08 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:01 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:24 am
Posts: 19
Could somebody tell me how to start all over with a fresh hard drive, what would be the steps that I have to take?
No matter what I try, I can't get it in EM mode.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:07 am 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2694
Delete all partitions and start with 6x red blinking E06
http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/buffalo-technology-nas-anleitungen/anleitung-tftp-und-firmware-flashen-mit-bildern-t903.html


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:20 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:24 am
Posts: 19
Thanks, I well look into that link.
What I have found out, when checked the hard drive in Unbutu, that the TFTP boot files are not on the hard drive.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:30 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:24 am
Posts: 19
This is how is translated and I don't really understand it:
If you have no WinXP available here should always had success if I leave Link station and the PC to the router with DHCP enabled have. The direct connection of LinkStation and makes PC problems, as the LinkStation directly after the upload of the files from the TFTP server to boot and then an IP address from the DHCP server will relate. For this purpose, they must be connected to the router.
If I understand correctly, I have to plug an Ethernet cable from the PC into the router and another cable from the Linkstasion into the router, to transfer the boot recovery files?
At this point, should I start like when I would install a new hard drive, right? Not retaining anything.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 5:12 pm 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2694
Quote:
If I understand correctly, I have to plug an Ethernet cable from the PC into the router and another cable from the Linkstasion into the router, to transfer the boot recovery files?

Yes

Quote:
At this point, should I start like when I would install a new hard drive, right?

Yes


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2014 4:24 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:24 am
Posts: 19
I don't have old Windows PCs, only Windows 8.1.
I can't get 192.168.11.1 on my PC via Ethernet. If I set this address, the DHCP is disabled.
My router assigns an address 192.168.1.223 for my laptop.
The TFTP starts and listens to this address and not the 192.168.11.1.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2014 5:32 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:24 am
Posts: 19
I think that I will just put it in the garbage.
I don't know, what to do.
I can't make TFTP to transfer the boot files.
Most likely, I'm doing something wrong.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2014 5:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:24 am
Posts: 19
The Linkstation has to be on the network, only that way it can be accessed?
I'm trying again directly connected to a XP PC. The two files are sent, when I press the Function button, but the blue blinking light, never goes solid, it just keeps blinking.
The LAN connection shows connected, no errors.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 3:42 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:24 am
Posts: 19
How can it be on the same network, when my network is 192.168.1.1 and the instructions say, to place the PC on 192.168.11.1?
I have even tried somebody else's idea, to create a ext3 partition and place the two buffalo files in it.
The blue LED, next to the function button, started blinking blue this way, before it would never turn on this LED. Only the other one, which shows the E06.
Some say, that the LS has to be connected to the router, to be able to get an ip address. Without an ip address, it won't take the firmware.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:52 am 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2694
Quote:
How can it be on the same network, when my network is 192.168.1.1 and the instructions say, to place the PC on 192.168.11.1?


192.168.11.1 is only for the tftp- server.
One second after tftp the linkstation needs a dhcp server.

I recommend 2 Ips on the pc

read point 3 from
http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/buffalo-technology-nas-anleitungen/anleitung-tftp-und-firmware-flashen-mit-bildern-t903.html


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:52 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:24 am
Posts: 19
Why at point #3 there are two different IP addresses, one is 192.168.178.3(?) and the gateway is 192.168.173.1.
I have managed to use a 1.24(all four devices) firmware, which worked. Got me a blue LED. Finally some life.
I have modified the LSupdater.ini to NoFormatting= 0, Debug= 1,, is that correct for an un-partitioned disk?
Then I have started the LSupdater 1.60. The nas was recognized, except the firmware version.
Do you think that if I have used a 1.24 loader and a 1.60 firmware, can cause a problem?
The 1.60, won't give me a solid blue LED.
If I understand correctly, the TFTP has to be on while the firmware install is completed? I have stopped it, after the transfer of the two files was completed.
I have checked all the marks in the LSupdater at the Debug and the firmware started. I have got the yellow flashes, then re-booted and it gave me the red 06 error again.
Then I have pressed the Function button again and it did it's thing for a while, then re-booted again and it stopped again at E06 error.
I'm stuck here. It won't show up again in NasNavi or LSupdater.
It does not have an IP address?
I have checked the hard drive with a Sata/USB adapter and the partitions are there. One shows EXT partition with 256 MB on it(if I remember right).The other partitions are not shown which type they are and they all show 0 Kb. This was done in Windows with a software called AOMEI Partition Assistant Standard version.
Not sure whatelse can I do at this point.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:19 am 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2694
Quote:
Why at point #3 there are two different IP addresses, one is 192.168.178.3(?) and the gateway is 192.168.173.1.

This is my example with a AVM Fritz!Box
This router use the network 192.168.178.X
The firmware flasher needs this adress 1 second after tftp, when the LS is using dhcp from my router.

Quote:
Do you think that if I have used a 1.24 loader and a 1.60 firmware, can cause a problem?

Yes after reboot you will get E06

Quote:
If I understand correctly, the TFTP has to be on while the firmware install is completed? I have stopped it, after the transfer of the two files was completed.

ok

Quote:
I have checked all the marks in the LSupdater at the Debug and the firmware started. I have got the yellow flashes, then re-booted and it gave me the red 06 error again.

This is normal afte formating the drives. Flash again without "rebuild partition table"


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:24 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:24 am
Posts: 19
I understand that you have to give another address, but what address is that, I have to make one up? That will be the NAS address?
When you say to re-flash again, I start with TFTP again?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:07 am 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2694
notice the ip-adress from your pc befor booting with WinXP

use
ipconfig /all
in the command box

this is adress one

Quote:
When you say to re-flash again, I start with TFTP again?

yes


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:39 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:24 am
Posts: 19
I'm still struggling here and I still don't understand what I have to do exactly.
Your how to thread is great, but but that ip address in windows is not clear for me.
My Ethernet address is 192.168.1.21, my gateway(router) address is 192.168.1.1.
When I select the static address, I punch in 192.168.11.1/255.255.255.0, then I select Advanced and at IP address, I add 192.168.11.1 and 192.168.1.21 right?
At the Gateway, I add my router, which is 192.168.1.1.
192.168.11.1 is my PC's static address? It's very confusing.
LS updater, shows 192.168.1.216 address for the NAS.
The LSupdater.ini, has to be changed, when I start again the update?
This way I manage to make a connection with my router, no exclamation mark on the network logo in task bar.
When I press the Function button, the two files are served, which means, that I have a good connection between my PC and the NAS.
My NAS is LS-CHL1.0TL(I'm not sure about that V2).
At Buffalo site, there are only two firmwares, 1.12 and the latest 1.60.
I'm trying the 1.60 TFT boot recovery and I can't get it in EM mode no matter what I try.
I can put it in EM mode, with the 1.24 version, but then, the only firmware that I have is 1.60, which doesn't seem to work properly. Basically, I keep coming back to the E06 error.
Sorry about all this, but I'm confused and I don't see exactly what I have to do.
Thank you, for having so much patience with me.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited