Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:45 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:06 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:34 am
Posts: 4
hi all,

there was an error when i tried upgrade the system on LS-CHLv2 with Wheezy. The error is "Cannot allocate memory", how can i solve this?

THanks!

root@linkstation:~# apt-get -f install
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Correcting dependencies... Done
The following extra packages will be installed:
libmagic1
The following NEW packages will be installed:
libmagic1
0 upgraded, 1 newly installed, 0 to remove and 36 not upgraded.
3 not fully installed or removed.
Need to get 200 kB of archives.
After this operation, 2498 kB of additional disk space will be used.
Do you want to continue [Y/n]? Y
Get:1 http://ftp.jp.debian.org/debian/ wheezy/main libmagic1 armel 5.11-2 [200 kB]
Fetched 200 kB in 2s (79.4 kB/s)
(Reading database ... 21580 files and directories currently installed.)
Unpacking libmagic1:armel (from .../libmagic1_5.11-2_armel.deb) ...
dpkg-deb (subprocess): decompressing archive member: lzma error: Cannot allocate memory
dpkg-deb: error: subprocess <decompress> returned error exit status 2

dpkg: error processing /var/cache/apt/archives/libmagic1_5.11-2_armel.deb (--unpack):
subprocess dpkg-deb --fsys-tarfile returned error exit status 2
Errors were encountered while processing:
/var/cache/apt/archives/libmagic1_5.11-2_armel.deb
E: Sub-process /usr/bin/dpkg returned an error code (1)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 8:52 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
Looks like you have too much processes running while
doing the installation and therefore there is not enough
RAM to do the unpacking. The LS-CHL is a low cost beast
and due to this has no sufficient RAM for a lot of tasks.
Two possibilities: Create a temporary ADDITIONAL swap
file, or stop as much processes as possible before doing
the installation.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:28 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:34 am
Posts: 4
thank mate

it works with temporary swap file!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited