Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:26 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 7:48 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:52 pm
Posts: 8
good morning to all
I'm Max from Italy, a new member!

I took a 1Tb Linkstation LS-CH1.0TL NAS (without HDD) from a friend of mine and I put a 1TB WD Caviar Green hard disk not formatted with the 'intention of making them work together.
before this procedure, the NAS was seen correctly with ip address 192.169.11.150, but with error in NAS NAVI II (under Windows Seven) because it lacked the partition.

since I have realized that to do the formatting, I need to reload the firmware, I started the update procedure, but in the end it failed.
Unfortunately updating the firmware with LSUpdater does not succeed

but then I explain all the steps:


- Nas was detected in EM mode
- Widows's Firewall - disabled & antivirus - disabled.
-I set on my computer (Win7 / XP) the IP 192.168.11.1 and connect the NAS directly

- I run TFTP Boot Recovery and start the NAS: red LED flashes 6 times (E06).
- I press the function button and the LED starts flashing faster in blue color and TFTP release correct message on screen

Image
(This is a sample screen that I found on the web)

- Then I close TFTP and start LSUpdater.exe
- I start it in debug mode and I fix Nas ip to 169.192.11.150 & subnet 255.255.255.0
then I select all option

Image

-Finally I click Update:
-Transferring Firmware: Complete.
-Writing Firmware: Complete.
-Update Partition: Complete.
-Then Linkstation as been Reboot: 'Waiting for Reboot'

Image
(This is a sample screen that I found on the web)

partitions was created, but at least appears an advise "LS-CH1 must be reboot. do you want to wait 180 seconds?"

several times I pressed "ok" over 15, maybe 20 ..
I've been waiting for one hour continuously these 180 seconds ..
the last time I pressed "quit" after I spent over 30 minuts by wait-180sec's click, I thinking that with "quit" the Nas would be restarted immediately.
and instead the process has ended with the failure of the' firmware update!

and the ip of the router is canceled.

Then I removed the disk, connected hotswap, and I saw with Acronis True image that had been created all the partitions of service.
then the operation was really almost over.
I finally deleted all the partition again and put the disc into Nas, ready for new update procedure, I hope to be able to realize now, with it your own support!

maybe I'm using wrong versions of the programs, but the old link mediafire (and similar) that I find in the forum do not seem active, and I would need a kind person that leaves me the new link download ..


I have not yet tried to use DHCP mode by my FritzBox 7270 router,
simply for the reason that it is now impossible to find the ip Linkstation, and it is also the wrong message that releases TFTP Boot Recovery at the end of its process ...
that is, even now TFTP Boot Recovery is not effective ..


I thank all those who can help me

max -italy-


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note 1
I give you notice that IP address is constantly changing during firmware update process, and I force the return to 192.168.11.150 meny times by NasNavigatoII option..(I also believe that this is unnecessary, because in one another linkstation (which I own) I have not done this, but the update procedure failed in exactly the same way!)


Note 2
I also tried with Windows XP, but nothing has changed, even with XP I can not Please install NasNavigato II, as I need to use it in a "portable" mode under my XP notebook


Note 3
FINALLY:
-what position is best to keep the switch of Buffalo?
"on" or "Auto"?
- can I force gateway to "169.192.11.150" in my computer, to force fixed ip into Buffalo linkstation into update process?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 7:32 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
If this is REALLY a LS-CHL, then this is the wrong firmware.
You then do NOT have HS-DHGL box, but tried to apply
its firmware.
Get the right TFTP package and the right firmware. Then retry.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:03 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:52 pm
Posts: 8
Hi!

thanks for reply!

yes it's a LS-CHL,
when I come home I make photos and screnshot!

currently I have the problem when I launch TFTP "$ initrd"

I read about someone who has tried rename the uImage.buffalo -> $ kernel and initrd.buffalo
I might try this way ..

actually:
-connected to the PC: I do not know what ip address has the Buffalo + "$ initrd" problem
-connected to the router: I know which is the 'ip address, but I can not interact with it using TFTP, NasNavigator, or with LSUpdater (in debug mode with force manually ip or dhcp does not find it)



max


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:37 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
DO NOT USE THIS FIRMWARE!
It is for a different CPU architecture and different hardware.
Use the one for the LS-CHL (and try to identify, if it is a V1
or a V2 box, using our wiki).
DO NOT UPDATE THE FIRMWARE WITHOUT DHCP IN PLACE.

Sorry for shouting, but your remarks made me think, you will
do all the mistakes one can do, when updating the firmware
of a Buffalo box, and I will try my best to prevent you from
making more mistakes.

Updating the firmware NEEDS a DHCP provider in your network.
You will have to add another IP address to your PCs network
card settings (one out of the IP range of the TFTP tool) to be
successful.
Your "connection" problem sounds like a wrong configuration
of your network ("wrong" just in terms of Buffalo firmware
updates and not in general). The box will use a default IP range
for its IP address. If your PC is not in the same range, they can't
"see" each other.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 12:07 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:52 pm
Posts: 8
thanks for reply!

pictured here is my 4 NAS, only the first one on the left is currently running.
Image


ok, I will tell you my story:
lately I wanted to take Buffalo NAS because I've always wanted a nas Buffalo, heard very good reputation for it.
1) then I bought a LSC-CH500-EU unable to function without the disc.
I've tried to do the firmware flash, but nothing.

2) So I bought the second drive LS-CH1.0TL with 1TB disk, running.
in my head I thought I'd put a Velociraptor from 74GB disk, format it into the Nas, and use it as an image for the LSC-CH500, (and in all cases for future recovery).
but I mistakenly believed that I have to do the format, I had to necessarily pass by LSUpdater.exe :oops:
so I don't know why (maybe wrong firmware as you say) the procedure fails, always wondering "wait 180 seconds for reboot"

3) so I buy another LS-nas CH1.0TL without the hard drive, I try to put new 1TB drive, but same problem during firmware upgrade.

4) Finally I buy another LS-CH1.0TL that works and I does not touch it more! :mrgreen:

I also cloned directly the disc into the last Linkstation to another disc with Acronis True Image, but the cloned disk will not work in other freezed Nas


All my Linkstation are LS-CHLv2, because all cpu are 88F6281
then:

- I have to find suitable firmware version V2 .. which is a better version of the original ol 'latest release for a restore operation as in my case?

- I must do firmware update via DHCP router. (not with the nas connected directly to the pc)

but if I connect it with dhcp to the router, I see Linkstaiton's address that he takes (example 168 192 178 153), but I have the same problem: not be successful the first part of the procedure ( $kernel + $initrd ) with TFTP

Is it better to edit dhcp into 168.178.11.xxx range?
and can my pc be with static ip?

thanks

max


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:45 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
There is a reason, why Buffalo requires DHCP for successful
firmware update.
There is a possibility, you put the wrong u-boot onto your
box, by forcing a wrong firmware for update.
I don't know, if it is possible to put another u-boot onto the
box without serial access. Maybe someone else?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:52 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:52 pm
Posts: 8
kenatonline wrote:
There is a possibility, you put the wrong u-boot onto your
box, by forcing a wrong firmware for update.


why I have to put a wrong universal-boot-loader?
do you think it's the only way possible?

it's possible that I didn't do the update properly with dhcp yet..


kenatonline wrote:
I don't know, if it is possible to put another u-boot onto the
box without serial access. Maybe someone else?


so, do you think that with the normal firmware update is not possible to restore most anything?
you're talking about serial port, where is it on Linkstation?

thanks

max


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:40 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
The firmware (at least for major releases) consists of a boot loader,
an initrd with matching kernel and the user land. This leads to an
update of the boot loader, if the existing boot loader is older than
the one provided by the "new" firmware.
One of our forum users made the experience, that it is not easily
possible to "downgrade" a boot loader. So it seems not impossible,
that for some boot loader it is not possible at all, to downgrade
and it seems also possible, that a wrong boot loader prevents ANY
kind of "repair" beyond serial access.
The serial access on the box is NOT a connector ready to use, but
some points on the board you have to connect some cables to (read:
solder a cable onto a pin on the board).

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:56 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:52 pm
Posts: 8
kenatonline wrote:
The serial access on the box is NOT a connector ready to use, but
some points on the board you have to connect some cables to (read:
solder a cable onto a pin on the board).


is this a hard to do?
I know how to use a soldering iron, but after I do not know what to do, such as write commands ..

_ . _ . _ . _ . _

I can, however, use the dhcp process, hoping that it's not updated the latest firmware into Linkstation, and put it myself in order to restore proper operation.
are you in agreement?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 12:39 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
What about having a look into our Wiki?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 3:03 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:52 pm
Posts: 8
kenatonline wrote:
What about having a look into our Wiki?


a question in response to a question is not easy for me
sincerely about serial port Here: http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Category:LS-CHLv2 I did not find..

anyway,
I looked at the wiki I found this piece:

"The initrd (initial ramdisk)

Buffalo's stock U-Boot tries to load the initrd from a file named initrd.buffalo on the hard disk's first partition (/dev/sda1). The stock initrd implements Buffalo-specific system sanity checks, system recovery procedures and firmware update tasks.

This page documents how to alter the initrd.

The initrd is not an absolute system requirement. Providing an empty initrd.buffalo cause the system to boot straight with /dev/sda2 as the root filesystem. This is the key to start a different GNU/Linux system from the stock one. Note that "empty initrd" does not mean an empty file: rather, it means an initrd which contains and empty filesystem. [1] shows how to create one."



seems to me a way to try ...

thank you for your patience.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 7:45 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
You asked about soldering the serial stuff and EXACTLY on the
wiki page, you cited in your post, there is a link to a guide.
Look at the table named "Software" and the row named "Serial".
You will find some links there.

Try to fix the box with a matching firmware and do not alter
the firmware (like "removing" the initrd).
If you REALLY blew up the u-boot, your cited point CAN be not
valid anymore.
Try to determine, if the u-boot on your box is valid and then
decide what to do next (and to have a look at the boot process
via serial connection seems to be a solid way to determine this).

Ymmv.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 12:04 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:52 pm
Posts: 8
I found a Japanese link,
and a link to the LS-XHL, that is the most similar to the LS-CHLv2..

ok,
if it does not work matching firmware with normal procedure, you say that the only alternative is via serial connection


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 4:08 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
With a serial connection, you will be able to monitor the
complete boot process. You will also be able to patch
whatever is needed to patch to get the system running
again. Although this "patching" will be a complex and
difficult task.
If the "easy" hints do not work, a closer look with serial
will give you a hint, what's going wrong. So serial helps
in any way, even if you do not want to do the patching.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 2:05 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:52 pm
Posts: 8
on the weekend I'll do it again attempts to upgrade with dhcp so.

using latest firmware 1.60 (last from Buffalo site), or do you advice me a previous firmware?


and in the meantime will look the serial port on the pcb of my linkstation,
and I will begin to document the procedure to reflash.




I will refer them on Sundays.
Meanwhile, thanks for the support.

max


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited