Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:12 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help needed in Japan
PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:18 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:35 pm
Posts: 4
Hello,

just joined this forum as my LS died on me few weeks ago.
Trying to make long story short,I live in Japan and bought the NAS2Tb 2yrs ago. In August it occured, I could not see the NAS from my PC,and got the Red flashing light(3quick then pause then 3quick again)

Complained to Buffalo Customer care and ask for Fix or replacement as it was within 2yrs of purchase,they rejected my request arguing in Japan the warranty is just vaild for 1Year!!!!After several emails and phone calls with such a rude "help"desk I just gave up.
This week-end decided to save my data,using UFS explorer,it worked fine could see the disk and transfered all my precious pictures,music and movies to an external drive so my assumption is the Hard disk is still OK and there is an issue with the NAS itself,again my assumption I am no expert here.

I am thinking about 2 Options now but need your confirmation if something else makes more sense

1)Buying an HDD enclosure,put in the coming HDD from my NAS but newly formatted I suppose in Windows FAT32 or NTFS and a router with USB host to make an homemade NAS >>Problem is how to format the Hard disk who is in the Buffalo native file format (I guess Xfs or something like that)

2) Trying to get the NAS back to Life with a simple,newbie friendly method>>>how?

thanks in advance for any help you can offer

Olivier


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Help needed in Japan
PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:27 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
If it is really three quick and then a pause, you are out of luck,
because this could mean a fried RTC chip (according to Buffalo).
But if it is 6 quick and the a pause, the box just said to you,
"can't recognise the disk for unknown reason".
Put the disk back into the box, get your hands on a LS-Updater
of the EXACT SAME firmware version you already had on the box,
start the LS-Updater in Debug mode and do NOT format or partition.
The box should update the firmware with "itself" and be ready to
run again.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Help needed in Japan
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 2:03 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:35 pm
Posts: 4
thanks for the quick answer,doesnt sound too good if the 1st thing is confirmed.....

problem is I cant recall the FW it was on I think 1.54 or 1.56,I didnt update it for a year I think

I can see that 1.6 is available from buffalo homepage but I am I sure I didnt use it.

how to get access to older FW like 1,54 or 1.56?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Help needed in Japan
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:52 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
Try to use a link similar to the 1.6x link but edit the link
to a 1.5x version?
Maybe Buffalo still has this package on its server?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Help needed in Japan
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 1:04 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:35 pm
Posts: 4
kenatonline wrote:
Try to use a link similar to the 1.6x link but edit the link
to a 1.5x version?
Maybe Buffalo still has this package on its server?

hi,thanks again

I dont want to sound dumb but what do you mean by "editing the link to a 1.5x version"
I googled for a couple hours this afternoon,all threads or links I found took me to buffalo servers but only 1.6 version is available

sorry can you describe a bit more your meaning? or somebody here would be so kind to upload this firmware 1.54 or 1.56 to a dropbox link alike?

again I appreciate your help because right now I am stuck,and still p***d off at Buffalo Japan customer "care"!!!!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Help needed in Japan
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 6:08 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 22
I believe he means copy the link for the 1.6 version to Notepad or similar, then edit the link to say 1.54 or 1.56 and paste that result into the address bar of the browser. If first try doesn't work, change the number to the other one you think it might be, and try again.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Help needed in Japan
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:43 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
That is exactly what I meant (what user TheSidewinder described).
But when I look at the Buffalo support page for discontinued products,
because the LS-CHLv2 is such a beast, the last firmware offered is 1.56
and not 1.6x as you claimed. And if you replace "56" with "54", you will
get 1.54, just as I thought.
You do have a LS-CHLv2 (the CHL with the red interface)?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Help needed in Japan
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 11:09 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:35 pm
Posts: 4
Happy New year from Japan!

Thanks all for your advice,I finally found the time to give the LSupdater a try.Actually I tried FW 1.52 and 1.56 with no luck unfortunately

Transfering FW worked,writting the FW worked,then got a message that LS had rebooted and finally for 15-20min trying to finish booting but got the Flashing Red light (3 short 0.5s duration each then 1s pause then again 3 short l)in the middle of this last process.

Until then,Light was amber color as normal FW update I believe

I am lost,is my LS completely dead or is there a final way to try bringing it back to life?

Thanks in advance for any help you could provide.....

Olivier


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Help needed in Japan
PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:59 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
0 long, 3 short in red -> E03 -> RTC chip error.
"Could" be an empty battery, if the RTC is powered by a battery.
In regular operation mode, the RTC is powered by the power
supply. If you power down the box, the battery takes over to
"save" the time keeping informations (that's the "clock" part of
RTC).
If you leave the box unpowered for a long time, the battery
could run dry. I have NO CLUE where your LS has such a battery
and if this battery can be exchanged.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited