Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:05 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:35 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 9:56 am
Posts: 2
Wanted to share a solution for the LS-CHLv2 Power Switch (GPIO?)

I finally managed to enable the power-switch using triggerhappy as described in this post:

http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Deb ... n_LS-CHLv1 (at the end of the page)

System is going to halt now after the switch was turned of. Now it's really awesome. :up:


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 6:55 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 6:51 pm
Posts: 1
Runs like a charm :up:

However, i have a question concerning /dev/urandom:

When trying to mount a webdav resource i am asked to enter credentials. Then i get an error: Fatal: can't open /dev/urandom: Permission denied.

Output of ls -la /dev/urandom
crwxrwxrwx 1 root root 1, 9 Jan 1 1970 /dev/urandom

Output of lsof |grep /dev/urandom
winbindd 2335 root 9r CHR 1,9 0t0 341 /dev/urandom
winbindd 2345 root 9r CHR 1,9 0t0 341 /dev/urandom
winbindd 4876 root 9r CHR 1,9 0t0 341 /dev/urandom
winbindd 4877 root 9r CHR 1,9 0t0 341 /dev/urandom
smbd 10456 root 4r CHR 1,9 0t0 341 /dev/urandom
smbd 10475 root 4r CHR 1,9 0t0 341 /dev/urandom

Really would love to use the mount, so can anyone help?

Thanks a lot in advance
Kind regards
Robert

EDIT: OK found the problem by myself. The permissions on / were 700? After having changed to 755 everything works fine.


Last edited by rfiet on Tue Nov 12, 2013 10:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 1:35 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 5:56 pm
Posts: 6
Why I can't use static IP instead of using DHCP.
I can't run apt-get update when using static IP. but when back to DHCP then I can run it. And another thing everytime I reboot it's got 1 ethernet with increase number how to get rid of it ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:18 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:12 pm
Posts: 116
bluke wrote:
Why I can't use static IP instead of using DHCP.
I can't run apt-get update when using static IP. but when back to DHCP then I can run it.

can you ping an ip? check your gateway/dns config.
bluke wrote:
And another thing everytime I reboot it's got 1 ethernet with increase number how to get rid of it ?

for this check udev things like /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules
i noticed that the mac address for our not soldered second ethernet port seems to change every boot. that should be no problem as the one we are using has the same everytime.

_________________
## Linkstation LS-CHLv2 and LS-XHL stuff:
Debian 7 Wheezy - Rootfs
Kernel 3.13


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 3:42 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:39 am
Posts: 56
Can I ask what you guys use as media server on Debian Wheezy?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:27 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:12 pm
Posts: 116
you mean something like minidlna?

_________________
## Linkstation LS-CHLv2 and LS-XHL stuff:
Debian 7 Wheezy - Rootfs
Kernel 3.13


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:16 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:39 am
Posts: 56
Yes, is it easy to install minidlna or something similar?

thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:16 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:12 pm
Posts: 116
apt-get install minidlna
....

_________________
## Linkstation LS-CHLv2 and LS-XHL stuff:
Debian 7 Wheezy - Rootfs
Kernel 3.13


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:24 pm
Posts: 20
Thanks for the awesome work that helps us over time :)
I'll try this debian install after the copy of all the contents of the hard drive >_<(4h left)... Installing something like freenas would be a mess right?

Thanks again, even if you don't reply :up:


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:49 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:12 pm
Posts: 116
aleale97 wrote:
Installing something like freenas would be a mess right?

freenas is bsd based, no chance here.
there is openmediavault which is based on debian, but i think we don't have enough ram for that.

there are enough tutorials for setting up various services on debian.

_________________
## Linkstation LS-CHLv2 and LS-XHL stuff:
Debian 7 Wheezy - Rootfs
Kernel 3.13


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 11:33 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:24 pm
Posts: 20
Thanks for the reply, it's all very well documented for the installation of debian... I think i have missed a thing here: you said that we have to create 2 new partitions the first smaller for the boot files, the second one(bigger) for the OS. The rest of the hard drive can be partitioned in ext4 to store the data?

And just another question: i have now connected the hard drive of my linkstation and there seems to be a different partitiong going on... I've the first partition that seems to store some firmware data and the second the os... Than two unknown partitions(from gparted) and the last one is the data one of 900 ish GB.
Do i have to modify theese partitions?

thanks very much for helping :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 12:04 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:24 pm
Posts: 20
And i missed also another question:
when i moved all the files like you said i have to do another thing with the uImage(i have a chlv2)? Thanks very much again for the help!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:21 am 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:12 pm
Posts: 116
aleale97 wrote:
you said that we have to create 2 new partitions the first smaller for the boot files, the second one(bigger) for the OS. The rest of the hard drive can be partitioned in ext4 to store the data?

the important thing here is, that uboot wants to have a ext2/3 partition with the kernel on the first place. we usally do not want ext3 for our system/data anymore, so that goes into a second partition. (and it wouldn't work with just one partition because of boot parameters for the kernel)
You can store YOUR data in a third partition or have them on the (make it big enough) system partition.

aleale97 wrote:
Than two unknown partitions(from gparted) and the last one is the data one of 900 ish GB.
Do i have to modify theese partitions?

i do not remember what the stock partitioning looked like exactly. usally you can just wipe the disk and repartition it with the given instructions. keep in mind that you need to have a gpt partition table (not mdr/msdos). there are also tutorials around which show how to reinstall the stock firmware on a fresh hdd, so it shouldn't be a problem to go back.

aleale97 wrote:
when i moved all the files like you said i have to do another thing with the uImage(i have a chlv2)?

nope, this is a "plug and play" installation for the ls-chlv2. just untar/copy the files and you are ready to boot. make sure you keep the file permissions right when copying.

aleale97 wrote:
Thanks very much again for the help!

no problem, no dumb questions here :)

_________________
## Linkstation LS-CHLv2 and LS-XHL stuff:
Debian 7 Wheezy - Rootfs
Kernel 3.13


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 10:53 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:24 pm
Posts: 20
Thank you very much, now is all working perfectly :up: :up:
Debian works better then the firmware of buffalo, i get 100% of the network utilization when i tranfer file with samba and 17% of cpu utilization!! The buffalo firmware hardly scored 80%, i'm so happy :)

The only thing not working is the fan, have you noticed?
Thanks very much again!

p.s. Don't try to install blstools, my linkstation is now in a reboot loop :evil: i think i'll fix this tomorrow by doing the opposit of what the installation script does...
By the way i've installed samba, transmission(-daemon) and vsftpd... All working, still configuring vsftp but all working perfectly :)

p.s Do you think it's possible to access buttons and led with the gpio program? I can do some scripts :twisted:


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 9:57 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:12 pm
Posts: 116
aleale97 wrote:
p.s. Don't try to install blstools, my linkstation is now in a reboot loop :evil: i think i'll fix this tomorrow by doing the opposit of what the installation script does...

Yes, like i wrote in the kernel thread: Do not use a >=3.6 kernel with an old lsmonitor script or you will be stuck in a bootloop.
This is a complete installation with a compatible lsmonitor script, no need to worry about this stuff.

aleale97 wrote:
p.s Do you think it's possible to access buttons and led with the gpio program? I can do some scripts :twisted:

There is a discussion for this in the kernel thread. The fan should normaly work with my lsmonitor script, which is already installed. It only goes on, if your hdd is too hot. Most of the time, you won't need the fan because this device doesn't really get hot.
The leds are accessible. The only thing left is a check for the power switch.
Read /etc/init.d/lsmonitor for more infos...

_________________
## Linkstation LS-CHLv2 and LS-XHL stuff:
Debian 7 Wheezy - Rootfs
Kernel 3.13


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited