Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:24 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: DNS on Linkstation
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 12:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:24 pm
Posts: 14
Hi

I have an LS-CHL V2 (red banner on user interface). Up until recently, I have been able to ping it successfully from any of my PCs. Now, whenever I ping it, something (router, linkstation?) is appending a dlink.com on the end, and resolving to some external IP:

C:\Users\Andy>ping /t linkstation

Pinging linkstation.dlink.com [92.242.132.16] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.

My linkstation's internal IP is 192.168.1.10.

I have to use this IP to telnet or access the web interface (I used to be able to address it via linkstation), although windows explorer still works using \\linkstation

I'm guessing something is messed up with DNS, but how to fix?

Thanks

_________________
Linkstation Live LS-CH1.0TL-V2
Firmware 1.54 Mod1


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DNS on Linkstation
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 6:06 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 186
It looks like you have set the "Local Domain Name" to dlink.com on your D-Link router. So now any unqualified host request will get this local domain suffix added.

Consult the router's manual to find out how to turn this off (probably just leave it blank).

What model of router do you have?

Alternatively, you might have set your PC to be a member of a domain (dlink.com) instead of a workgroup.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DNS on Linkstation
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:16 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:24 pm
Posts: 14
Hi

Thanks for the reply. Its a D-LINK DSL-2680, but I can't find anywhere to make the change you've suggested. It's not something I would have changed intentionally.

I'm guessing the problem must be with the router or Linkstation as if I ping it from any PC in the house (1 * Vista, 2 * Windows 7), I get the same response.

_________________
Linkstation Live LS-CH1.0TL-V2
Firmware 1.54 Mod1


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DNS on Linkstation
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:11 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 186
Hmm, yes it seems that you can't change that setting on the 2680. That's a bit rubbish.

It is definitely the D-Link and not the Linkstation. The DHCP server on the D-Link is giving your PC's their DNS/domain settings.

Are you on Talk-Talk by any chance? If so it seems you're not alone.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=715869

Might be worth complaining to them about their cr@ppy firmware but I doubt they'll do anything as it looks like this issue has been around for some time:

http://www.talktalkmembers.com/forums/a ... 77379.html

The only solution I can think of would involve a manual setting on each PC effected.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DNS on Linkstation
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 7:01 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:24 pm
Posts: 14
Yep, I'm on TalkTalk, and that first link definitely matches my problem.

If I gave the Linkstation a fixed IP, at least I could change my favourites to use that fixed IP. Was that what you were suggesting in your last line?

_________________
Linkstation Live LS-CH1.0TL-V2
Firmware 1.54 Mod1


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DNS on Linkstation
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:28 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 186
I was thinking more along the lines of fiddling about with the DNS settings for each PC's network interface and/or Computer Name.

It's difficult to be specific without knowing a lot about your current configuration.

I've attached my PC's settings by way of comparison. They might give you a clue to what to try changing.

I would start by checking that your PC is part of a workgroup and not a domain.

Image

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DNS on Linkstation
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2012 1:35 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:24 pm
Posts: 14
Appreciate you taking the time here, I'll check these settings as soon as I get a chance.

It is strange though, as up until a couple of weeks ago, everything was fine.

_________________
Linkstation Live LS-CH1.0TL-V2
Firmware 1.54 Mod1


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: DNS on Linkstation
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:01 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 186
This guy has found a clever work-around, but it still requires changing every PC.

http://www.jhartig.com/2010/11/disable-dns-suffix.html


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited