Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:10 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:29 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:16 am
Posts: 6
Good evening,

I create an HTML site, and I want to put it on my NAS to host it.
I access my NAS from my mobile connection, but it is the management interface.
How to access to my site?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:45 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
Assuming you are using a router to access the INet, you need
to set up another "instance" of the web server on the NAS to
serve a port different from port 80 (e.g. 2143).
Then use the port forwarding of your router to pass stuff on port
80 on the INet side of your router to port 2143 of your NAS.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:16 am
Posts: 6
I have changed the port redirection but it's the same problem. I didn't have access to my website but to the management interface. I must install debian ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:40 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
On which port of the Buffalo box do you have your web site?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:53 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:16 am
Posts: 6
I don't know. I don't know this NAS. My HTML files was on a folder at the root of my NAS


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:55 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
So you think, that somehow "magically" your files will get
served by the web server?
You will have to do some setup within the config of the
web server (or install a second web server).
Unfortunately I didn't tried to use the web server which is
used for the web interface myself. I installed an optware
apache package as a second, unrelated web server.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:13 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:16 am
Posts: 6
But the web server function is run by the NAS automatically or I must install something more?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:29 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
It seems, you never thought about how a web server is working
actually.
Greatly simplified:
The web server is listening on a specific port and delivers the
ONE configured page for this port (if no specific path is passed
from the client).
If you want a already configured web server to deliver your page,
you have either to setup an additional port or you have to place
your entry/root page into the already configured path of the web
pages, the already configured web server is delivering. For the latter,
you will need to specify the path when requesting the page from
the web server, because the root page is still the same and does not
link to your root page.
So, your choice now.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 3:57 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:14 pm
Posts: 5
Hello I just have setup my NAS to work as a web server.

I do understand that it will work an port 81.
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:81/

If I enter the address in the browser, I do get a page saying "PHP Version 5.3.10 ...."

If I do enter it as http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:81/index.html, I do get the message page not found.

Any idear what that could be?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2012 7:35 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
There is no page "index.html" in the root directory of your web
servers "delivery" directory tree.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:31 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 10:28 am
Posts: 10
kenatonline wrote:
So you think, that somehow "magically" your files will get
served by the web server?
You will have to do some setup within the config of the
web server (or install a second web server).
Unfortunately I didn't tried to use the web server which is
used for the web interface myself. I installed an optware
apache package as a second, unrelated web server.



Hi,


could you post a "How To" install optware
apache package onto the Linkstation please?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:37 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
You are not asking for a "howto" to install optware
on a LS, aren't you?
Neither do you ask for a post of a guide to optware
usage in general, don't you?
Have a look in our Wiki for getting SSH access to the
LS.
The follow the guide to install optware on the LS (this
needs SSH access).
Then call "ipkg list" to get a list of available packages.
Use ipkg to install the packages you want.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 11:34 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 10:28 am
Posts: 10
Thank you for pointing me to right direction.

For those who do not want to spend loots of time searching/reading here is how its done.

ssh into your NAS (look for acp_commander_gui_156.exe)

mkdir /mnt/disk1/tmp
cd /mnt/disk1/tmp
wget http://ipkg.nslu2-linux.org/feeds/optwa ... -7_arm.xsh
sh lspro-bootstrap_1.2-7_arm.xsh
ipkg update
ipkg install mc


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited