Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Tue Jun 19, 2018 5:08 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:07 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:39 am
Posts: 56
Hi,

I managed to install mediatomb on my linkstation and get it up and running, I used this file (mediatomb-static-0.11.0-r1-linux-uclibc-armv4.tar.gz) as advised by Media Tomb download section (armv4 =>Raidsonic IB-NAS4200-B, Buffalo LinkStation Live, Thecus N4100Plus )

I like to know how to setup transcoding. I am a bit confused, do I need to install some packages or just alter the config.xml.

Any help is highly appreciated.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:56 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:39 am
Posts: 56
Hi,

I am after a bit of help :)
Can someone please guide me on how to autostart mediatomb on boot.
I read that I need to make a script, but how do I do it. Do I make this file and copy it it a certain folder :?:

Thanks for your help


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 12:46 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
How did you start the software when you "got it up and running"?
Are you able to start it and then to exit telnet without the
software stopping immediately?
If yes, you only need a link to script which is doing exactly
what you did by hand in the directory /etc/rc.d/extensions.d
with a name starting with "S" followed by two numbers (like
S99mediatomb.sh).

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:27 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:39 am
Posts: 56
to start, just moved to the folder that i have "tar" the package ( /mnt/disk1/share/temp/mediatomb/)
then typed "./mediatomb.sh start"
to be honest since been trying out differect configs, never noticed what you have just mentioned.
Quote:
Are you able to start it and then to exit telnet without the
software stopping immediately?

this might explain why few times I could not see the server :(
what is the solution :cry:


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:13 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
As long as I can't have a look at what is done within the
script "mediatomb.sh", I can't tell you a solution for your
problem.

Educated guess (highly speculative):
There is no setup of the environment within the script and
therefore has to be done in another script BEFORE calling
the "mediatomb.sh" script during bootup (there is no user
environment set, when starting a script during bootup).
The start is not dealing with a terminal-less configuration
and therefore the usage of "nohup" is necessary.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:29 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:39 am
Posts: 56
Thanks for reply
I will give it a go tonight
what is the solution for preventing the mediatomb to stop,once ending telnet session.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:26 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:22 pm
Posts: 2
You have to add a -d to the "$LAUNCHDIR/usr/bin/mediatomb -m $LAUNCHDIR -f config" line in mediatomb.sh

This tell Mediatomb to run in daemon mode. Found here: http://mediatomb.cc/pages/documentation#id2855825


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:26 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:22 pm
Posts: 2
Doublepost


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 10:32 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:39 am
Posts: 56
B0tt0r wrote:
You have to add a -d to the "$LAUNCHDIR/usr/bin/mediatomb -m $LAUNCHDIR -f config" line in mediatomb.sh

This tell Mediatomb to run in daemon mode. Found here: http://mediatomb.cc/pages/documentation#id2855825


Thanks for your help
I will try it once my box is up and running again. at the moment I ma trying to install Debian Squeeze and not having much luck :(

Thanks for your help anyway


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited