Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:51 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:04 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:33 pm
Posts: 4
Is there a way to edit the logos, on the BuffaloNas.com WebAccess pages? I would like to have the pages show my company logo rather than the Buffalo Logo?

I'm Running a TS-X4.0TL/R5
FW version 1.61

Thanks,


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 5:37 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
edit
logo.png

from
/usr/local/webaxs/www/ui/images


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 5:51 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:33 pm
Posts: 4
HMMM Do I need to access that through something other than the administrative page? I was trying to find the logo, and from looking at the webpage source I realized the file but I don't know how to get to it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:22 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
1. open SSH or telnet
2. copy the file to share
3. modify it
4. copy it back


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 4:30 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:33 pm
Posts: 4
Oxygen,

I downloaded Bitvise SFTP, logged into the NAS and still cannot find those folders?

I connect via the IP address, it says connected but in the remote file section it does not show any folders.

Sorry for being such a noob.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 4:50 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:33 pm
Posts: 4
I also just tried to telnet in and it will not accept the connection on port 23?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:04 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
You have to hack your Box first.
I have no TS.
My howto for LS:
http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/buffalo-technology-nas-anleitungen/fw-1-56-offen-ssh-auf-eine-ls-chlv2-fw-1-56-t1220.html


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:50 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 22
I have a TS-XEL and the same method to enable SSH on the LS-WVL e.g. will work fine for the TS-XEL.

There's a program named acp_commander_gui_156.exe which you can find on the net (and perhaps here?) and use.

It worked fine for both my LS-WVL and TS-XEL boxes, anyway. Someone with more knowledge should be able to answer for sure whether it will work on your unit.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited