Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:23 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:16 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:28 pm
Posts: 15
Hi Guys,

I have these two Linkstation LS-CH1.0TL and LS-V2.0L. Recently due to multiple power interruptions LS-CH1.0TL went into EM mode and keep restarting :( while LS-V2.0L got HDD crashed :( :( . I have taken both of them apart and checked hard drives. The crashed HDD has nothing cant even find partitions and has lots of bad blocks while HDD of LS-CH1.0TL looks good. If I put This HDD in the box of LS-V2.0L then should not this be working ? I tried just now and connected to laptop using ethernet cable it shows nothing. Is the internal file system is based on model? what am i doing wrong?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:23 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
this howto ist für ls-chlv2 and ls-vl

http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/buffalo-technology-nas-anleitungen/blaues-blinken-datenrettung-von-einer-durch-stromausfall-nicht-mehr-ansprechbaren-ls-chlv2-t1849.html


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 7:39 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:28 pm
Posts: 15
Thank you very much Oxygen for reply and yes I am going to try the steps you have given in the guide and will keep you posted.
My question is little different here. ls-chlv2 firmware is in EM mode while ls-vl firmware is intact. so can I just put HDD from ls-chlv2 in the box of ls-vl ? I tried and it didnt work. am I doing something wrong?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 8:33 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
No.
You can not move a harddisk between different boxes without going into em mode.

flash the right firmware without modifications and your data- partition will not been modified.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:16 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:28 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks Oxygen for the reply.

So I tried to follow the instruction from your post. I take out the HDD and put it in Cavalry enclosure. when I fire your suggested command smartctl -A /dev/sdb I get the error unknown USB bridge.

so i modified the command and fire smartctl -d sat -s on -T permissive -A /dev/sdb then I get error.

Device Read Identity Failed: Operation not permitted
SMART support is: Ambiguous - ATA IDENTIFY DEVICE words 82-83 don't show if SMART supported.
SMART support is: Ambiguous - ATA IDENTIFY DEVICE words 85-87 don't show if SMART is enabled.
A mandatory SMART command failed: exiting. To continue, add one or more '-T permissive' options.


Now I am lost :( I don't know what to do.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:26 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:28 pm
Posts: 15
Anybody has any suggestions?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:58 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
Quote:
die Festplatte an einem SATA- Anschluß meines Rechners mit Linux-Bootcd untersuchen.


Do not use any USB to SATA Adapter.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 4:43 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:28 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks Oxygen for reply. I only have 3 laptops. Sorry I dont understand german but I used chrome to translate. If not to use USB to SATA Adapter then what options I have?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 6:55 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
only smartctl ist not possible with cheap usb bridges
wd mybook can handle this commands

try the howto and ignore all smart- commands


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2015 10:56 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:28 pm
Posts: 15
Hi Oxygen,

I happened to come across the post viewtopic.php?t=26277 and saw your reply. Do you think TFTP boot recovery will work on this when linkstation is flashing 7 lights ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2015 8:40 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
Kirkwood E07 - Hardware damage
Armada E07 - TFTP needed

You have LS-VL


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:21 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:28 pm
Posts: 15
Yes mine is 2TB LinkStation Pro LS-VL but I dont know if its kirkwood or Armada. The specs doesnt say as well. http://www.buffalotech.com/products/net ... tion-pro-1

oxygen8 wrote:
Kirkwood E07 - Hardware damage
Armada E07 - TFTP needed

You have LS-VL


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 5:34 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:28 pm
Posts: 15
Oxygen,

I ran the TFTP program while LS VL connected to ethernet but it seems TFTP program stuck at accepting requests. what am i doing wrong?

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 8:11 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
the server must be 192.168.11.1

Point 3 from
http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/buffalo-techn ... -t903.html


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 9:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:28 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks for the reply Oxygen. I managed to get the ip 192.168.11.1 using the instructions from the post. But after red light 7 flashes I press function button but TFTP book still says accepting requests and it doesn't transfer those two files you have mentioned.

oxygen8 wrote:
the server must be 192.168.11.1

Point 3 from
http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/buffalo-techn ... -t903.html


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited