Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:23 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: aria2
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:16 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:48 am
Posts: 4
Noticed the version on nslu2 is 1.14.2, current is 1.16.4. How can I compile a newer version for LS-WVL? TIA.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:46 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
(Install Optware)

Code:
ipkg install gcc make


Code:
ipkg install gnutls zlib c-ares


Code:
mkdir /mnt/disk1/share/aria
cd /mnt/disk1/share/aria
wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/aria2/files/stable/aria2-1.16.4/aria2-1.16.4.tar.bz2/download
tar xvfj *.bz2
cd aria2-1.16.4
./configure --with-libgcrypt-prefix


Unfortunately, not all dependencies are met.
Leider werden nicht alle Abhängigkeiten erfüllt.

Quote:
configure: summary of build options:

version: 0.1.1 shared 0:0:0
Host type: armv5tel-unknown-linux-gnueabi
Install prefix: /usr/local
C compiler: gcc
CFlags: -g -O2
Library types: Shared=no, Static=yes
CUnit: no


Build: armv5tel-unknown-linux-gnueabi
Host: armv5tel-unknown-linux-gnueabi
Target: armv5tel-unknown-linux-gnueabi
Install prefix: /usr/local
CXXFLAGS: -g -O2
CFLAGS: -g -O2
CPPFLAGS: -I$(top_builddir)/deps/wslay/lib/includes -I$(top_srcdir)/deps/wslay/lib/includes -I/opt/include -I/home/slug/optware/cs08q1armel/staging/opt/include -I/opt/include/libxml2
LDFLAGS:
LIBS: $(top_builddir)/deps/wslay/lib/libwslay.la -lrt -L/opt/lib -lgcrypt -lgpg-error -lsqlite3 -L/opt/lib -lxml2 -lz -lm
DEFS: -DHAVE_CONFIG_H
SQLite3: yes
GnuTLS: no
OpenSSL: no
CA Bundle:
LibXML2: yes
LibExpat:
LibCares: no
Zlib: no
Epoll: yes
Bittorrent: yes
Metalink: yes
XML-RPC: yes
Message Digest: yes
WebSocket: yes
bash_completion dir: ${datarootdir}/doc/${PACKAGE_TARNAME}/bash_completion
Static build:


Code:
make ; make install


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:00 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:48 am
Posts: 4
Thanks oxygen8! Had managed to stumble through in the dark before reading your post. Had to install libgcrypt, sqlite3 and expat before it would compile successfully. I have a working compile and just needs configuration and autostart. Thanks again.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:42 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:14 am
Posts: 85
I was able to make it run following instructions given here:

http://ricotroubleshooting.blogspot.com ... o-nas.html

but I don't know how to make a script to run it automatically after I shut down and power up the NAS.

Also, can anyone tell me how to add a user name and password? I saw instructions for configuring a file in another forum but it referred to another type of NAS.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 7:01 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
start and stop

Code:
echo "aria2c --event-poll=select --enable-rpc --rpc-listen-all=true --rpc-allow-origin-all --dir=/mnt/disk1/volume1/downloads --file-allocation=none -c -D" >/etc/rc.d/extensions.d/S96_aria.sh
echo "killall aria2c" >/etc/rc.d/extensions.d/K96_aria.sh
chmod 777 /etc/rc.d/extensions.d/S96_aria.sh
chmod 777 /etc/rc.d/extensions.d/K96_aria.sh


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:05 am 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:14 am
Posts: 85
Thank you for the help, oxygen. I get it now: the sh files are like the batch files in Windows, with the echo command used to write text commands to them, and chmod to set file permissions.

Would you happen to know how to make aria2 start automatically after the NAS is rebooted?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 6:55 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
/etc/rc.d/extensions.d/S96_aria.sh
starts after reboot


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 10:57 am 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:14 am
Posts: 85
Thanks, but I can't seem to get it to start automatically. When I enter "reboot" or turn off the NAS using the power switch, aria2 does not start after the reboot. When I run /etc/rc.d/extensions.d/S96_aria.sh it works fine.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 4:18 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
maybe we need a absolut path

echo "aria2c --event-poll=select --enable-rpc --rpc-listen-all=true --rpc-allow-origin-all --dir=/mnt/disk1/volume1/downloads --file-allocation=none -c -D" >/etc/rc.d/extensions.d/S96_aria.sh

should be

echo "/bin/aria2c --event-poll=select --enable-rpc --rpc-listen-all=true --rpc-allow-origin-all --dir=/mnt/disk1/volume1/downloads --file-allocation=none -c -D" >/etc/rc.d/extensions.d/S96_aria.sh
ec


search the executeable with

Code:
find / -name aria2c


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:16 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:14 am
Posts: 85
I got the following results from "find":

/opt/bin/aria2c
/opt/share/doc/aria2/bash_completion/aria2c
/mnt/disk1/.optware/bin/aria2c
/mnt/disk1/.optware/share/doc/aria2/bash_completion/aria2c

I tried the ones with "bin" in the directory:

/opt/bin/aria2c

and

/mnt/disk1/.optware/bin/aria2c

and got the same results: aria2 doesn't load automatically but when I run the sh files aria2 starts and stops correctly.

Again, thanks for the help.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:39 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
try this

Code:
echo "/mnt/disk1/.optware/bin/aria2c --event-poll=select --enable-rpc --rpc-listen-all=true --rpc-allow-origin-all --dir=/mnt/disk1/volume1/downloads --file-allocation=none -c -D" >/opt/etc/init.d/S96_aria.sh


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:49 am 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:14 am
Posts: 85
Sorry, it also doesn't autostart aria2, but when I run the sh file aria2 starts correctly.

BTW, I took another look at the transmission installation instructions and noticed that transmission loads a daemon, also uses init.d, but the chmod is set to 755.

Meanwhile, I will read up on installing aria2. Many thanks for the support.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 12:00 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:14 am
Posts: 85
I'll also try the Windows version of uget:

http://ugetdm.com/downloads-windows

which I think can automatically start aria2 if needed:

http://ubuntusolved.com/questions/how-s ... ing-system

Edit: I can't get it to work running uget from Windows. I think it can only run aria2 from the local host.

I also found

http://niranjanthilak.com/aria2-make-yo ... ownloader/

which I will try.

Are the commands that I need to enter correct, i.e., no "sudo," use the editor I ran to configure transmission in place of nano, etc?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 5:22 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:14 am
Posts: 85
I got it working. First, I installed aria2 following the instructions given here:

http://ricotroubleshooting.blogspot.com ... o-nas.html

Next, I followed the two steps for configuring aria2 here:

http://niranjanthilak.com/aria2-make-yo ... ownloader/

but with the following changes:

I used mcedit to make aria.conf in /opt/etc:

screen mcedit /opt/etc/aria.conf

then edited the download directory to the one that I am using.

After that, I ran

screen mcedit /etc/init.d/aria2

and used the same code given in the instructions except that I changed "aria2.conf" to "aria.conf" because that's what aria2 reads.

Finally, I ran the last three lines in the instructions: chmod to give the file execute permission, update the boot scripts, and rebooted.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: aria2
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 7:40 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2693
Quote:
When run with either the defaults, start, or stop options, update-rc.d
makes links /etc/rcrunlevel.d/[SK]NNname that point to the script
/etc/init.d/name.


Buffalo do not use /etc/rcrunlevel.d


This autostart option works?

I will try it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited