Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 5:09 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:28 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:22 am
Posts: 3
Hi,

My Linkstation Live v2 stopped working after having connected it to a Mac (probably no relation); I'm using direct connection through Ethernet and my PC fails to recognize the network. The network card is checked and updated.
I'm running Windows 7.
Recently, while troubleshooting the harddrive, the LED switched to first I11, and now to E6. I thought I'd reset it through the use of the Function button, but I'm not sure if it's stuck or if I'm just stupid (can't press it - the button on the front, that is).

When running aps -a I can't find any IP associated with the MAC, but I see my PC is running on a 169.254.x.x address - which is the same as the default of the LS.

Oh: Since it can't identify the network, it's using it as a public network. I activated network identification etc for public network plus deactivated Windows Firewall.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 7:22 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 186
What is the model number of your LinkStation? Is it LS-XL or LS-CHL?

The LS-XL doesn't have any buttons. The only way to perform a factory reset is through the Web Admin interface.

Your PC (?) has a 169.254.xxx.xxx address suggesting that it is not connected to your router. Why not? Plug the PC and the LinkStation into your router and power cycle both devices. Re-run the LinkNavigator CD.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 10:42 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:22 am
Posts: 3
ColinTaylor wrote:
What is the model number of your LinkStation? Is it LS-XL or LS-CHL?

The LS-XL doesn't have any buttons. The only way to perform a factory reset is through the Web Admin interface.

Your PC (?) has a 169.254.xxx.xxx address suggesting that it is not connected to your router. Why not? Plug the PC and the LinkStation into your router and power cycle both devices. Re-run the LinkNavigator CD.


v2, so LS-CHL.

Bc I'm not running the Linkstation through any router atm. And I don't have a CD-reader.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:26 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:45 am
Posts: 186
Can you not borrow a router? Some devices don't like being directly connected unless you use a cross-over cable.

Make sure the power switch is in the ON position and not AUTO.

When you turn on the power is the LED still giving you an error code?

Download the LinkNavigator software from the Buffalo website if you don't have a CD drive and run it from your hard drive.

Windows 7: Network should be Home not Public.

UPDATE: Here's some more info which might help: http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Rec ... inkstation


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:01 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:22 am
Posts: 3
ColinTaylor wrote:
Can you not borrow a router? Some devices don't like being directly connected unless you use a cross-over cable.

Make sure the power switch is in the ON position and not AUTO.

When you turn on the power is the LED still giving you an error code?

Download the LinkNavigator software from the Buffalo website if you don't have a CD drive and run it from your hard drive.

Windows 7: Network should be Home not Public.

UPDATE: Here's some more info which might help: http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Rec ... inkstation


I'll try it out w my router in a few days, but it shouldn't matter; the issues with straight and crossed TP cables were removed years ago.

It can't give error codes with the power off. And it's on, yes.

I've already downloaded and ran NAS Nav2, if that's what you mean. It doesn't do anything different.

Network can be any of the profiles, since I've changed the settings for the public one. And the reason as to why I'm not using a home network is written in the first post.


I'll check out the link, though. Thanks!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited