Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:16 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 6:25 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 6:02 am
Posts: 7
OK
I have LS-QVL with Fw 1.71 4 x2TB disks RAID 10.
All running well until power outage a few days ago.
Disk 2 - Error - no disk info (ie it doesn't think there is a disk 2).
Disk4 - a few errors but disk info showing....rebuilt array cleared these on disk 4......disk 2 remains a problem
but
Although the array is degraded I can read all my data :)
Dodged a bullet there.

Power down and put in a BRAND NEW 2TB disk. Now it starts up, reads the disk info AND says error on disk 2 and WONT mount the array at all (unformatted). So cant access the data at all. Take new disk out and restart - I can see data again on degraded array.
So - I *thought* that just installing a new drive in the right slot was enough to kick off a format/repair/rebuild but obviously not.
Hitting rebuild array - lots of warnings - but when process finishes exactly the same - error on disk 2 (the new one) and array not mounted.

Do new disks have to be formatted BEFORE they are added to an existing array?

So
The manual is wrong (as many have pointed out). It doesn't *just work*

To be clear do I need to:
a) remove the failed drive 2 (which has the new disk in it) from the array
b) format the new disk (outside of the array)
c) add to the array
d) rebuild the array

From what I can tell from multiple posts that seems like the approach but I want to check before I do something stupid :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 2:23 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2689
1. make a backup of all needet data
2. delete all partitions on the new disk
3. read out the old disk and set MBR or GPT on the new disk
4. format the new disk with the linkstation
5. remove the new disk in the software, do not remove the hardware
6. the removed drive should be able to add to the degraded raid


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 10:55 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 6:02 am
Posts: 7
Thanks a lot.
That make sense.
I have backup of the data I want :)

The problem I have is formatting the new disk.
When I start the linkstation with the new drive in slot 2 (instead of the failed one) the system shows it in the array as status 'error'
The *only* option I have for that disk not greyed out is 'remove'.
So I choose remove.

I enter the security code and the system tells me its removing the disk from the array....but......after process has finished the disk is not removed from the array. Its still there showing 'error' and I cant format it and the array is unusable.
I've tried 3 times with same result.

Any thoughts as to how I get that disk out of the array for formatting?
Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 1:25 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 6:02 am
Posts: 7
Ok Here's a further update.

a) tried to use the web admin to 'remove' the new disk - so I could re-add it to the array
b) it didn't seem to do anything (new disk still showing as 'error' in array)
c) knowing I have 4 good disks (3 old + 1 new) I hit rebuild array
d) Process started but has stuck at '40%' for over 2 hours. Is this normal?

logging into the web admin I get the message:

"Cannot change all of the configurations until changing Raid Array is completed. Also share folder service is not working."

but - all the data is still available so the array IS running in degraded state and can be accessed by shares

Does anyone know how long a RAID rebuild should take? Hours? Days? Months?

I now have no control over the unit without pressing the power button - which I don't really want to do if it really is rebuilding.........

PS it's *really* annoying to have to wait for posts for get 'approved' for this forum - especially when you are in a non-US timezone :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 1:37 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 6:02 am
Posts: 7
Another update (although none of the others yet approved so I guess they'll all appear at once)

have ssh onto the LS
cat /proc/mdstat

root@Linkstation:~# cat /proc/mdstat
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
md4 : active raid0 md2[0] md3[1]
3876621312 blocks super 1.2 512k chunks

md3 : active raid1 sdd6[3] sdc6[2]
1938312056 blocks super 1.2 [2/1] [_U]
[========>............] recovery = 42.3% (821252608/1938312056) finish=36 1.3min speed=51518K/sec

md2 : active raid1 sda6[2]
1938312056 blocks super 1.2 [2/1] [_U]

md1 : active raid1 sdb2[7] sda2[5] sdc2[4] sdd2[6]
4999156 blocks super 1.2 [4/3] [UUU_]
resync=DELAYED

md10 : active raid1 sdb5[7] sda5[5] sdc5[4] sdd5[6]
1000436 blocks super 1.2 [4/3] [UUU_]
resync=DELAYED

md0 : active raid1 sdb1[4] sda1[0] sdc1[2] sdd1[1]
1000384 blocks [4/3] [UUU_]
resync=DELAYED

unused devices: <none>

so does this mean the rebuild is stuck @ 42.3%?
what do I do now?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 2:12 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 6:02 am
Posts: 7
update 3 - just really for anyone else finding this thread and having a similar problem.

As far as I can tell the array IS rebuilding. It is just very slow. The web interface is useless in providing feedback.
It basically seems to be hung which is not very reassuring.
But going into the LS through SSH and running /proc/mdstat a few times I can the numbers incrementing each time.

md3 : active raid1 sdd6[3] sdc6[2]
1938312056 blocks super 1.2 [2/1] [_U]
[=========>...........] recovery = 46.9% (909458560/1938312056) finish=342.9min speed=50003K/sec

...and as you can see its almost 47% done after nearly three hours. I have a 4TB array half full (2TB) so that gives you an idea how long it takes.
According to the stats above its projecting nearly 6 hours to finish.
So I does take a long time and I need to be *patient* :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 5:49 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2689
ther is no sdb6
you have 2 degraded raids
md2 and md3

wait until md3 is fixed, then add sdb6 to md2 and fix this

on md1 you can read "resync=DELAYED"

it looks like mdadm can only check one raid per time


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 6:41 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2689
please check your SMART status

Code:
smartctl -d marvell -a /dev/sda
smartctl -d marvell -a /dev/sdb
smartctl -d marvell -a /dev/sdc
smartctl -d marvell -a /dev/sdd


you can do this parallel to the mdadm check

have you read about load cycle count on wd green drives?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 10:55 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 6:02 am
Posts: 7
Ok - so after 24 hours everything finished rebuilding.
Now I get:
root@Linkstation:~# cat /proc/mdstat
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
md4 : active raid0 md2[0] md3[1]
3876621312 blocks super 1.2 512k chunks

md3 : active raid1 sdd6[3] sdc6[2]
1938312056 blocks super 1.2 [2/2] [UU]

md2 : active raid1 sdb6[3] sda6[2]
1938312056 blocks super 1.2 [2/2] [UU]

md1 : active raid1 sdb2[7] sda2[5] sdc2[4] sdd2[6]
4999156 blocks super 1.2 [4/4] [UUUU]

md10 : active raid1 sdb5[7] sda5[5] sdc5[4] sdd5[6]
1000436 blocks super 1.2 [4/4] [UUUU]

md0 : active raid1 sdb1[3] sda1[0] sdc1[2] sdd1[1]
1000384 blocks [4/4] [UUUU]

unused devices: <none>

So its looks like everything is ok?
webadmin shows array status as 'normal'
BUT
NAS Navigator2 is showing status as 'I18 Rebuilding array 2'
AND the power button is flashing orange for 'rebuilding array'

BUT
I don't have an Array 2!

So what is going on? Array 1 is fine. my data is fine. drive lights are all green.
How do I clear the non-existent rebuild ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 1:11 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 6:02 am
Posts: 7
ok last post I promise
seems that rebooting overcomes the 'rebuild' of the phantom non-existant array
After reboot - all good - no errors - all green lights - no problems.

Hope this trail helps someone else ......


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited