Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 3:31 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 3:07 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 2:31 pm
Posts: 6
Hi.

Been using my QVL like 4 years now without any problems so far. Few days ago the device was shut down unexpectedly and now when I started to investigate I notice the following errors:

I11 The invalid sectors of the hard drive may reach a dangerous level. Replace the hard drive.
E30 An error occurred, so hard drive X was removed from the RAID array. Replace hard drive X. For details, see the separate sheet "Hard Drive Replacement Procedure".

Since the device is still working and data is accessible, can I just clone my drive with similar disk and replace it without losing my Raid array?


wBr,

Y


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 5:29 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2698
No.
You have to replace the demaged disk with an empty new disk.
Format this new disk with your linkstation and add the formatted disk to your Array.

The rebuild will take much time. example 3 days
after this please read out the smart-status of all drives
(load cycle count)
make a long test an read out the status again


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:00 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 2:31 pm
Posts: 6
Not sure If I understood the rebuild part. I'm already using all 4 available slots. How is the rebuild gonna help if there are no original copy present in the array?

So my only option to save the data is to try and copy the data elsewhere?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:22 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2698
Do you use raid5 or normal mode

Quote:
RAID 5
RAID 5 consists of block-level striping with distributed parity. Unlike RAID 4, parity information is distributed among the drives, requiring all drives but one to be present to operate. Upon failure of a single drive, subsequent reads can be calculated from the distributed parity such that no data is lost. RAID 5 requires at least three disks.[11] RAID 5 is seriously affected by the general trends regarding array rebuild time and the chance of drive failure during rebuild.[22] Even though you should theoretically lose your data if you lose drives 1 or 2 (like in RAID 0), the RAID-controller can use parity bits along with the bits in the remaining drive to reconstruct the bits of the failed drive. Rebuilding an array requires reading all data from all disks, opening a chance for a second drive failure and the loss of the entire array.[23] In August 2012, Dell posted an advisory against the use of RAID 5 in any configuration on Dell EqualLogic arrays and RAID 50 with "Class 2 7200 RPM drives of 1 TB and higher capacity" for business-critical data.[24]


from
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:29 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 2:31 pm
Posts: 6
As mentioned in the topic, I have raid 0 :)

edit: or should I be like :cry:


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 4:29 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2698
Quote:
Since the device is still working and data is accessible

-> Raid5


Mit Raid0 wären jetzt schon alle Daten verloren.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 7:54 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 2:31 pm
Posts: 6
Yes, exactly. With raid 0 I have zero redundancy.

However, as mentioned: Device is still functioning. I can access my files and everything seems to be working properly. What I wanted to know is can I actually "replace" the disk that is giving me errors. And after a while of googling around, I think I'm pretty much out of options at this point?

Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 8:05 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2698
Your raid is in normal mode.
Start your backup NOW.
One drive is demaged!!!
You will lost all your data from all drives.

Ich versteh jetzt deinen Gedanken, das defekte Laufwerk zu clonen und im Raid einzubinden.
Normal müsstest du ein Backup anlegen und das Raid mit der neuen Festplatte leer neu anlegen.
Ein Austausch einer defekten Platte ist bei Raid0 nicht vorgesehen.

Ich würde das Risiko aber nicht eingehen.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited