Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:36 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 9:35 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2717
Which drives are the 2 clones from the not demaged disks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 10:13 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:57 am
Posts: 15
oxygen8 wrote:
Which drives are the 2 clones from the not demaged disks


I not yet have clones, disk1 is new one and disk3, disk4 are original ones


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 11:06 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2717
and now?
if you dont need the data you can try to start the old raid at your risk

Code:
mdadm --manage /dev/md2 --stop
mdadm --assemble --run /dev/md2 /dev/sd[cd]6 missing
mkdir /tmp/test
mount -o ro /dev/md2 /tmp/test
ls -l /tmp/test


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 1:21 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:57 am
Posts: 15
oxygen8 wrote:
and now?
if you dont need the data you can try to start the old raid at your risk

Code:
mdadm --manage /dev/md2 --stop
mdadm --assemble --run /dev/md2 /dev/sd[cd]6 missing
mkdir /tmp/test
mount -o ro /dev/md2 /tmp/test
ls -l /tmp/test


I'm trying to find a way to get the data first.

I don't get your point for above command. Is it the command of Rebuild the Array based on the old raid ?

How can I get this Array back ?


Code:
mdadm --examine /dev/sdb6


Authenticate EnOneCmd... OK
Authenticate with admin pw... OK
/dev/sdb6:
Magic : a92b4efc
Version : 1.2
Feature Map : 0x0
Array UUID : 83146534:3fd5bd54:49dbe504:a9dc6c31
Name : LS-QVL8BD:2 (local to host LS-QVL8BD)
Creation Time : Wed Jan 15 10:28:57 2014
Raid Level : raid5
Raid Devices : 3

Avail Dev Size : 5829748736 (2779.84 GiB 2984.83 GB)
Array Size : 11659495424 (5559.68 GiB 5969.66 GB)
Used Dev Size : 5829747712 (2779.84 GiB 2984.83 GB)

Data Offset : 2048 sectors
Super Offset : 8 sectors
State : clean
Device UUID : 5509dea3:22fe679a:ea050b38:0d1ae62b

Update Time : Tue Jun 7 01:31:46 2016
Checksum : fed38394 - correct
Events : 12008

Layout : left-symmetric
Chunk Size : 512K

Device Role : Active device 1
Array State : .AA ('A' == active, '.' == missing)


Or make the sdb6 active ?

Code:
cat /proc/mdstat


Authenticate EnOneCmd... OK
Authenticate with admin pw... OK
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
md2 : inactive sdb6[1](S)
2914874368 blocks super 1.2

md22 : active raid1 sda6[0]
2914874232 blocks super 1.2 [2/1] [U_]

md1 : active raid1 sdb2[4] sda2[5]
4999156 blocks super 1.2 [4/2] [UU__]

md10 : active raid1 sdb5[4] sda5[5]
1000436 blocks super 1.2 [4/2] [UU__]

md0 : active raid1 sdb1[1] sda1[0]
1000384 blocks [4/2] [UU__]

unused devices: <none>


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 1:38 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2717
what do you wont to do with sdb

disk3 is sdc
disk4 is sdd


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 2:01 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:57 am
Posts: 15
oxygen8 wrote:
what do you wont to do with sdb

disk3 is sdc
disk4 is sdd


sdb is disk1 ? (slot2/disk2 = disconnected)

I have no idea.

I want to get the inactive md2 : inactive sdb6[1](S) working again so that I can get back the data

or

I want to Rebuild the Array (not Create Raid Array) without loosing data


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 2:10 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2717
Ich schreibe jetzt mal in deutsch, um mich nicht unverständlich auszudrücken.

Du arbeitest mit einer als defekt markierten Festplatte (sdb).
Mit einer einzelnen Platte kann man kein Raid5 starten.
Minimal sind 2 funktionierende Platten nötig.

Nochmals:
Du hättest von den 2 intakten Platten Kopien anlegen müssen.
Diese Kopien startest du dann als Raid5 mit dem zusätzlichen Befehl missing.
Missing startet das Raid ohne Redundanz.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 3:14 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:57 am
Posts: 15
oxygen8 wrote:
Ich schreibe jetzt mal in deutsch, um mich nicht unverständlich auszudrücken.

Du arbeitest mit einer als defekt markierten Festplatte (sdb).
Mit einer einzelnen Platte kann man kein Raid5 starten.
Minimal sind 2 funktionierende Platten nötig.

Nochmals:
Du hättest von den 2 intakten Platten Kopien anlegen müssen.
Diese Kopien startest du dann als Raid5 mit dem zusätzlichen Befehl missing.
Missing startet das Raid ohne Redundanz.


I will clone the disk3 and disk4 first, then will need your help to get it work.

Quote:
you need a pc with cdrom, knoppix boot cd an a free sata-slot


Will it work with a laptop and usb cdroom ?

for knoppix boot cd: can I get from this http://www.knoppix.org/ ?

and a free sata-slot can be replaced by USB docking ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 3:26 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2717
Wozu?
Lege die Originalen Platten in einen Panzerschrank.
Stecke die Kopien in das NAS und gib die 5 Befehle ein.
Wenn die Linkstation bei ihrem Fehler, dem Wechsel von Raid5 auf Raid1, keine SWchreiboperationen ausgeführt hat, solltest du nach den Befehlen deine Daten sehen.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 3:32 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:57 am
Posts: 15
oxygen8 wrote:
Wozu?
Lege die Originalen Platten in einen Panzerschrank.
Stecke die Kopien in das NAS und gib die 5 Befehle ein.
Wenn die Linkstation bei ihrem Fehler, dem Wechsel von Raid5 auf Raid1, keine SWchreiboperationen ausgeführt hat, solltest du nach den Befehlen deine Daten sehen.


Understood !!! Thanks so much !!!

so can a laptop with a HDD docking be workable then ?
I don't have desktop PC


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:30 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2717
yes, why not.
You need 2 USB-SATA-adapters
http://www.ebay.de/itm/Adapterkabel-fur-USB-2-0-zu-SATA-IDE-Konverter-fur-Festplatten-mit-2-5-und-3-5-/252157895198?hash=item3ab5c8221e:g:w6sAAOSwAYtWOspe

boot with http://clonezilla.org/



But
I recommend to clone in the nas with dd

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/disk_cloning


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:49 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:57 am
Posts: 15
oxygen8 wrote:


Great !!! The first time I know we can clone in the nas with dd. Surely will try it. I will get 02 new hdd, then insert to slot 1 (disk1) and slot 2 (disk2). With dd, then I can clone disk3 to disk1 and clone disk4 to disk2 easily ?
So great to know this method !!!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited