Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:01 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Resize Raid5 Array
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 4:01 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:53 am
Posts: 4
Hi,

I replaced the 4x2TB drives in my Linkstation with 4x4TB drives by replacing one drive, rebuild the Raid Array, replace the next drive and so on.
This seemed to have worked fine and my data seems to still be intact. But I don't see any option to resize the RAID Array to the new additional size.
How do I do this without having to delete my RAID Array?

My Firmwareversion is 1.71 which is the newest I think


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Resize Raid5 Array
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 4:26 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2734
Terastations can do this.
On a Linkstation you have to start with empty disks and E06.

If you have a Backup, we can try to
1. expand the partitions
2. resize the mdamd array
3. resize the XFS-Partition


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Resize Raid5 Array
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 4:47 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:53 am
Posts: 4
Hmm so it's not possible without loosing the data on the RAID Array? (Copying it all somewhere else takes time :\)

And it sounds like it's not possible through the web interface, right?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Resize Raid5 Array
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 5:42 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2734
Yes


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Resize Raid5 Array
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 5:57 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:53 am
Posts: 4
Do you have some guide on how to do it exactly you can link me?


Or would it be possible to just add a second Raid array with the new free space and leave the first one alone?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Resize Raid5 Array
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 8:17 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2734
no

"If you have a Backup,"

do you have a backup?

...

No


-> you can not try my way


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Resize Raid5 Array
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 8:44 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:53 am
Posts: 4
Huh? I don't see where it is your concern what data I need to backup and what not...

I'm just asking for advice on the technical way.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited