Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun Jul 15, 2018 8:00 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:30 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:20 am
Posts: 13
Hey Guys
Hoping you can help out. I have a buffalo LS-QVL. It was running 4 x 2tb WD greens in RAID 5 configuration. One of the drives failed (HDD 2) so i had removed it and replaced it with a 2tb WD red. I went through the RAID rebuild and received the email notification that the rebuild was successful. Then yesterday morning i received HDD failure email from HDD 3 and when i rebooted the NAS it was reporting that both HDD 2 and 3 had errors. I shut down the unit and re sat all the drives and still both showing error. HDD 3 had not reported any errors before dropping out. Because of both drives being in error state the Share is not accessible. Im hoping you guys could provide some assistance as this was an archive drive and there is a whole lot of data on there that i would hate to lose. Thanks in advance.
Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 7:09 am 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
check the drives on a windows pc with
http://crystalmark.info/redirect.php?pr ... staller-en

if the drive is good you can try to add it to the raid
if the drive gives you a warning first buy a new drive and copy the old with dd to this drive
or clone the drive with a tool


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 1:40 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:20 am
Posts: 13
Hi Oxygen8
Thanks for the reply. Just wondering which drive should i check? HDD 2 or 3? Also if it comes up good how do i force add it to the RAID?
Thanks again


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 5:37 pm 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
both


Code:
cat /proc/mdstat



Code:
mdadm --add /dev/md/<RAID-Name> /dev/sdX1


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 4:37 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:20 am
Posts: 13
Thanks for that. I will run a scan on those drives ASAP. Can i ask what program do you recommend using to image the drive to another drive? Ghost, acronis? and also i have been trying to learn how to get SSH access to the box but is there any preferred method or anything i should keep in mind considering i am on the latest firmware?
Thanks again


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:00 am 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
Do not scan the drives.
Check with disk info in one second (SMART)

but you can check your drives in your nas
http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/festplatten-und-ssd-laufwerke/pruefung-einer-festplatte-unter-linux-t1291.html

my SSH howto
try the WVL way
http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/buffalo-technology-nas-anleitungen/fw-1-56-offen-ssh-auf-eine-ls-chlv2-fw-1-56-t1220.html

to copy a drive i use dd
Code:
dd if=/dev/sda of=/dev/sdb bs=32M

from
http://serverfault.com/questions/4906/using-dd-for-disk-cloning


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 2:30 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:20 am
Posts: 13
Hi Oxygen
Sorry for the delay in replying. I have been running these commends and going in circles. The commands all look like they complete and run properly. But when i go to SSH into it it still tells me access denied. From a bit of research i did it look like it may be because of the firmware version 1.42 is missing some of the PAM files. Is there any way of rolling the firmware back with out losing what data i have on the drives? I am going to image the faulty 2tb drive onto a new drive now and then see if that does anything.
Cheers

Edit
I have actually Finally got root access to it. I followed the below process and it worked
keene wrote:
java -jar C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\acp_commander.jar -t YOURIP -ip YOURIP -pw pass123 -c "(echo pass234;echo pass234)|passwd"


java -jar C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\acp_commander.jar -t YOURIP -ip YOURIP -pw pass123 -c "sed -i 's/UsePAM yes/UsePAM no/g' /etc/sshd_config"


java -jar C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\acp_commander.jar -t YOURIP -ip YOURIP -pw pass123 -c "sed -i 's/PermitRootLogin no/PermitRootLogin yes/g' /etc/sshd_config"


java -jar C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\acp_commander.jar -t YOURIP -ip YOURIP -pw pass123 -c "/etc/init.d/sshd.sh restart"

:up: :up: This method works on firmware 1.42 :biglol: :biglol:


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 6:42 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:20 am
Posts: 13
Now I imaged the faulty HDD 3 to a new drive and inserted it back into the NAS. It is still not picking it up. How exactly can i force add it? Once this drive is added will it rebuild the faulty HDD 2?
Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 7:17 am 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
Code:
mdadm /dev/mdX --manage --add /dev/sdY6


you have to set X and Y

you need

Code:
cat /proc/mdstat

and
Code:
cat /proc/partitions


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:55 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:20 am
Posts: 13
Hi Oxygen
Thanks so much for your help again. Below is some info i got from the system
These are the results of running cat /proc/mdstat and partitions on the unit with the new HDD 2 and re imaged HDD 3

root@LT101NAS:~# cat /proc/mdstat
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
md2 : inactive sda6[0](S) sdb6[4](S) sdd6[3](S)
5814936576 blocks super 1.2

md1 : active raid1 sda2[0] sdd2[3]
4999156 blocks super 1.2 [4/2] [U__U]

md10 : active raid1 sda5[0] sdd5[3]
1000436 blocks super 1.2 [4/2] [U__U]

md0 : active raid1 sda1[0] sdd1[3]
1000384 blocks [4/2] [U__U]

unused devices: <none>
root@LT101NAS:~# cat /proc/partitions
major minor #blocks name

31 0 512 mtdblock0
31 1 16384 mtdblock1
31 2 499712 mtdblock2
31 3 8192 mtdblock3
8 0 1953514584 sda
8 1 1000448 sda1
8 2 5000192 sda2
8 3 1024 sda3
8 4 1024 sda4
8 5 1000448 sda5
8 6 1938313216 sda6
8 16 1953514584 sdb
8 17 1000448 sdb1
8 18 5000192 sdb2
8 19 1024 sdb3
8 20 1024 sdb4
8 21 1000448 sdb5
8 22 1938313216 sdb6
8 32 1953514584 sdc
8 33 1000448 sdc1
8 34 5000192 sdc2
8 35 1024 sdc3
8 36 1024 sdc4
8 37 1000448 sdc5
8 38 1938313216 sdc6
8 48 1953514584 sdd
8 49 1000448 sdd1
8 50 5000192 sdd2
8 51 1024 sdd3
8 52 1024 sdd4
8 53 1000448 sdd5
8 54 1938313216 sdd6
9 0 1000384 md0
9 10 1000436 md10
9 1 4999156 md1


and this is the result of those command while both old HDD 2 and 3 were in the unit as comparison
root@LT101NAS:~# cat /proc/mdstat
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
md2 : inactive sda6[0](S) sdd6[3](S)
3876624384 blocks super 1.2

md1 : active raid1 sda2[0] sdd2[3]
4999156 blocks super 1.2 [4/2] [U__U]

md10 : active raid1 sda5[0] sdd5[3]
1000436 blocks super 1.2 [4/2] [U__U]

md0 : active raid1 sda1[0] sdd1[3]
1000384 blocks [4/2] [U__U]

unused devices: <none>
root@LT101NAS:~# cat /proc/partitions
major minor #blocks name

31 0 512 mtdblock0
31 1 16384 mtdblock1
31 2 499712 mtdblock2
31 3 8192 mtdblock3
8 0 1953514584 sda
8 1 1000448 sda1
8 2 5000192 sda2
8 3 1024 sda3
8 4 1024 sda4
8 5 1000448 sda5
8 6 1938313216 sda6
8 16 1953514584 sdb
8 32 1953514584 sdc
8 33 1000448 sdc1
8 34 5000192 sdc2
8 35 1024 sdc3
8 36 1024 sdc4
8 37 1000448 sdc5
8 38 1938313216 sdc6
8 48 1953514584 sdd
8 49 1000448 sdd1
8 50 5000192 sdd2
8 51 1024 sdd3
8 52 1024 sdd4
8 53 1000448 sdd5
8 54 1938313216 sdd6
9 0 1000384 md0
9 10 1000436 md10
9 1 4999156 md1
root@LT101NAS:~#

Also i tried running the mdadm command and received the following error
root@LT101NAS:~# mdadm /dev/md2 --manage --add /dev/sdb6
mdadm: cannot get array info for /dev/md2

What will be my next step as the NAS is still reporting that there are 2 drives in error state no matter what config of old and new drives i use. Thanks again


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:15 pm 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
try

Code:
mdadm --stop /dev/md2
mdadm --examine --scan
mdadm --assemble --scan


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:38 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:20 am
Posts: 13
Hi Oxygen
I ran those commands and below is the result

root@LT101NAS:~# mdadm --stop /dev/md2
mdadm: stopped /dev/md2
root@LT101NAS:~# mdadm --examine --scan
ARRAY /dev/md0 UUID=04f1a621:b22bdb38:e17cc903:a9da3a43
ARRAY /dev/md/1 metadata=1.2 UUID=63bd3fd0:c66e64ed:8bb5f19e:113bc99e name=LS-QVL-EM4F8:1
ARRAY /dev/md/10 metadata=1.2 UUID=2200c15b:af415e78:0224634b:e7617fb9 name=LS-QVL-EM4F8:10
ARRAY /dev/md/2 metadata=1.2 UUID=d7177160:7c95c7c1:22c1d1e3:492b2108 name=LT101NAS:2
spares=1
root@LT101NAS:~# mdadm --assemble --scan
mdadm: /dev/md0 is already in use.
mdadm: /dev/md/1 is already in use.
mdadm: /dev/md/10 is already in use.
mdadm: /dev/md/2 assembled from 2 drives and 1 spare - not enough to start the array.
root@LT101NAS:~#

This was run with the imaged HDD3 and the new HDD 2 both new WD red drives. What would my next step be?
Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:49 am 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
Many sites recomends to build a new array with the old drives.
I think the risk is to high.
I will read to set the spare to normal and add the missing drive

Code:
md2 : inactive sda6[0](S) sdb6[4](S) sdd6[3](S)
5814936576 blocks super 1.2



First add drive c and try again

Code:
mdadm --stop /dev/md2
mdadm /dev/md2 --manage --add /dev/sdc6
mdadm --examine --scan
mdadm --assemble --scan


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:20 am
Posts: 13
Ok thanks oxygen i will try that as soon as i get back. drive c is the drive i imaged from the faulty drive is that correct? will force adding it write any data to the other drives? if for any reason the above didn't work is there anything else i should try? Thanks again for all your help.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:59 pm 
Online
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
Trying to restore the raid with the original disks can delete all data. It is recommendet to use cloned drives. Have you 4 empty drives?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited