Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 5:42 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: LS-W1 Not working.
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:56 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:45 am
Posts: 2
Alright, to start with I know somethings, but not everything.

Full Model: LS-W1.0TGL/R1

So I have one LS-W1 Nas box and it will not call out to the DHCP server nor work over Crossover. I only received the unit its self without any software or manuals. ( Can't use the software, because I have no key fore it, and I doubt it will matter since the unit will not get an IP address)

So I was hoping someone could direct me to a page instructing how to solder up the logic board to connect it to a serial port and what commands are required to restore the until.


I have only attempted this with no luck: (I do not have the software to do 8. and onwards)


On LinkStation
1.) Put the device to "On" with no power plugged in.
2.) Hold down the function button for 6 seconds with the power off.
3.) Plug in the power and continue to hold the button until the LED blinks blue constantly.
4.) Once it's blinking, let go of the function button.
5.) Wait 60 seconds, the device should start booting.
6.) An error light should occur. If it doesn't, wait 120 seconds.
7.) Red light or not - hold the function button again for 6 seconds.
8.) Go back to the PC, if the network is setup correctly you should start seeing blocks served.
9.) Once the blocks have been served, you should now be able to see the device in EM mode with the supplied nasnavi.exe from the TFTP package.

## Update ##
And I got my answer, damn can't make it easy can you.

http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Add ... the_LS_DUO
http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Bui ... _Interface
http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/LS_ ... -_Boot-Log


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LS-W1 Not working.
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:12 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2734
You have a LS-WTGL wit a 1.0TB HDD = LS-W1.0TGL

TFTP and FW from
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=22428

Try this howto
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=24455


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LS-W1 Not working.
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 7:38 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:45 am
Posts: 2
oxygen8 wrote:
You have a LS-WTGL wit a 1.0TB HDD = LS-W1.0TGL

TFTP and FW from
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=22428

Try this howto
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=24455



Hold on, I might not need to pull this thing apart and start solding stuff to it, the unit came with no hard drives. And looking at that secodn link, there is software hosted on one of the HDD's.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited