Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:04 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 11:21 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 3
I'm a newbie and need some help.
Is there any article on changing the installed 250HD for a higher capacity & is there a limit to the new HD capacity?
I propose to install a 640GB HD in place of the existing 250GB.
Are there any software complications? I'm no expert.

Prydeiniwr


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2009 1:09 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
Do I understand that this is a LSPro V1? or V2? or something else?
If it is one of the first two, there are articles on how to open up either box. Also there is an article entitled "Revive Your ARM9 Box..." or something like that that shows how to get the firmware/OS back on the partitions.

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:57 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 3
Hi davy_gravy,
Thanks for your reply - I cannot tell which version mine is - there is no indication nor a date of manufacture but the unit is about 3 to 4 years old. I am also unhappy with the rather quirky Buffalo Software. I use Acronis True Image home for my backing up and wish I could just press a key and the job would commence.
I am even considering selling the Buffalo and moving to a Synology 207+ which will allow me to insert two HDs. Any comments?

I will take your tip and look for the articles you refer to. I have seen some but was uncertain if they applied to my unit as the product number did not match my unit.

Thanks for the advice.

best wishes

Prydeiniwr


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2009 3:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
There is an excellent "How to tell them apart..." here. The key is how the back of the case looks.
http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Lin ... ifferences

There is also an excellent article here:
http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Rev ... om_scratch
that gives details on how to set your box up after, say, installing a new hdd.

What ever route you choose, you may want to consider the possibility of customization, before you buy a new box. Some vendors have made it very, very difficult to do anything creative w/ their boxes. Luckily, Buffalo has not shut the door on that sort of thing.

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2009 6:26 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 3
Hi davy_gravy,
many thanks I've been thro' your info' once and will study it in detail.
Many thanks for the help.

Best wishes
Prydeiniwr


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:28 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:24 pm
Posts: 1
I bought an LS-L320GL from CircuitCity a few days b4 they went belly-up. I tried to replace the 320GB with a Seagate 1.5TB 7200.11 drive, but have had no luck. Partitioned it externally - similar to the 320GB as well. Does anyone know if the Buffalo's SATA chipset supports thie newer disk?

Update: I managed to setup the 1.5TB onm the LS-L320GL. Thanks to everyone out there who have written-up some great material.
----


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 8:23 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 8:19 am
Posts: 1
how?

I have a LS-L320GL and a 1TB drive that I want to put in it. Can I pull the 320GB drive, connect it to a linux box, image the drive and then copy the image to the 1TB drive?

Edit: ok, just finished - after getting the right TFTBootRecovery for my LS-LGL - mine boot version is 1.02 and there is only 1.03 and 1.11 listed, I used 1.03. The 2 files loaded and I then ran the firmware updater in debug mode and voila, up she comes!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited