Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:04 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 4:22 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:28 am
Posts: 3
Hey, i have been looking around and havnt found much for this model. But i was wondering if it would be possible to run a web server and torrent program on one of theses boxes. I dont really care if its a bit slow would just like to have the features.

I bought 3 of these things for $70AUD each for the 320gb model. Ripped the Western digital hdds out of them after realising how slow on file transfers they were. now i have a 250gb sitting in one of them and want to make it useful. I have updated and reformated the drive to 2.01 i also have telnet access.

Thankz


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:04 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
How much RAM do these boxes have? Is this the LinkStation EZ?

EDIT : Is this your unit? http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.ph ... ory:LS-LGL

If so, then some folks have already worked out some of the details. It looks a bit thin on RAM, so I don't know how much stuff from the optware feed it could handle...

I'm not sure which user did it first, but I'm pretty sure it has been Optware-modded already. Ahhh... "mobster" was talked through it partially by mindbender, IIRC.

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:03 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:28 am
Posts: 3
Yeah they only have 16mb ram

I really only want it to be a webserver but torrent would be a bonus because i currently leave my main pc on which takes around 250watt idle. so heeps of power is being waisted.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 3:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 48
Location: United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Hasn't the latest 2.01 Firmware (viewtopic.php?f=52&t=3575&p=102586#p102586) got a new "webserver" built in that could be miss-used for this ?

_________________
Try out my Dbox Helpfile
You find it HERE


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited