Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 5:53 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:30 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
when i type the "cat hosts" at my /etc/hosts.. it dislplay like these..

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.0.134 kurobox pro


when i type the "cat resolv.conf" at my /etc/resolv.conf.. it dislplay like these..

name server: 192.168.0.1


now when i use the "wget" command it display it display unknown host..

for example:

i want to download a "arm-2007q3-arm-none-eabi-1686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2

now i use the wget 'http://buffalo.nas-central.org/download/LSPro_ARM9/DevelopmentTools/CrossToolchains/CodeSourcery/arm-2007q3-53-arm-none-eabi-i686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2'

then after that it display like these:

wget: buffalo.nas-central.org: Unknown host

but despite of displaying that, i use the "ls" command and it
added the arm-2007q3-arm-none-eabi-1686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2
but when i use the tar xjvf arm-2007q3-53-arm-none-eabi-i686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2

it display like these:

tar: Short read
why that is happen?

tnx for advance.. sorry coz im so newbie here.. tnx a lot to all
of you..tnx!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 8:06 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
wget can't get the file due to a DNS problem, tar can't open a file that has never been downloaded


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 10:52 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
is ther any application that can transfer my files from ubuntu or xp to kurobox pro..



Quote:
i being confused now coz my kurobox "apt-get update" command doesn't work..

Code:

KUROUTOSHIKOU KUROBOX Series KUROBOX/PRO(KOSHO)
kuroboxpro login: root
Password:


BusyBox v1.1.1 (2007.04.06-12:02+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

~ # apt-get update
-sh: apt-get: not found
~ #



how can i fixed these problem at my kurobox pro?

tnx for advance especially for those who reply to my questions..tnx
a lot! :up:


Last edited by raxrayer26 on Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:32 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:12 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 9:20 pm
Posts: 366
Location: Chicago USA
cifs for windows, aka network places. smbclient on ubuntu, from gui go to places -> connect to server, and select windows box

its easier to connect to its IP address if you have the hostname set incorrectly or they are on different workgroup/domain names.

you need to install a samba daemon on the kuro if you dont already have it. check by typing smbd -V (as root or sudo)

_________________
1 LS-GL: (FreeLink - 2.6.22 kernel)- backup and media server...
As of June 11, 2010:
admin@LS320:~$ uptime
20:23:40 up 417 days, 20:09, 1 user, load average: 0.20, 0.21, 0.30

That's only because I had to move that time ago. Love this box and this community, wish I had more time to dedicate to it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:28 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 1:33 pm
Posts: 1082
Location: United States of America
raxrayer26 wrote:
is ther any application that can transfer my files from ubuntu or xp to kurobox pro..


Yes with a STOCK kurobox pro you can use samba to transfer files in.

Read through this:
http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.php/KuroBoxPro

specifically here:
http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.ph ... from_Samba

_________________
-Ramuk

LinkStation HG *250 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Freelink
Kuro HG *750 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Debian Squeeze
Kuro HD *60 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Debian Squeeze (For Sale)
KuroPro *2TB Debian Lenny Armel- Kernel 2.6.26
KuroPro *1TB Debian Lenny Armel- Kernel 2.6.25.6


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:35 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
tnx ramuk and goat for answering my questions.. tnx alot! :D

now im try to read and apply does thing to my kurobox pro.. hope i can fixed it..

i hope i can fixed it for the next week..


Code:
KUROUTOSHIKOU KUROBOX Series KUROBOX/PRO(KOSHO)
kuroboxpro login: root
Password:


BusyBox v1.1.1 (2007.04.06-12:02+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

~ # smbd -V
Version 3.0.21c
~ # apt-get update
-sh: apt-get: not found
~ #


my apt-get update doesn't work.. why?



tnx alot again!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 4:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Because it's not there. Maybe you want to install ikpg and our optware feeds, http://optware.nas-central.org/


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 6:47 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
Code:
/ # wget
BusyBox v1.1.1 (2007.04.06-12:02+0000) multi-call binary

Usage: wget [-c|--continue] [-q|--quiet] [-O|--output-document file]
                [--header 'header: value'] [-Y|--proxy on/off] [-P DIR] url

wget retrieves files via HTTP or FTP

Options:
        -c      continue retrieval of aborted transfers
        -q      quiet mode - do not print
        -P      Set directory prefix to DIR
        -O      save to filename ('-' for stdout)
        -Y      use proxy ('on' or 'off')

/ #






hello there.. now the "wget command is available at my kurobox pro..

the problem is when it try to use these command an error will appear like these:


Code:
wget http://downloads.nas-central.org/LSPro_ARM9/Distributions/Freelink/FreeLink_arm9-1.0rev2.zip
wget: downloads.nas-central.org: Unknown host


I try to check my hosts at /etc/hosts.. and these will be the output
display..

Code:
cat /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.0.134 kuroboxpro

 cat etc/resolv.conf
nameserver 192.168.0.1
search eggpa



Quote:
WHy that wget dowloads "Unknown host? :cry: "

how can i fixed these problem so that after that i can dowload and tar files so install new image at my kurobox..


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 9:11 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Use an external name server (your ISP's)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 10:00 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
Quote:
Use an external name server (your ISP's)



what do you mean that i must use an external name server(ur ISP')?
can you give me some example? i have no idea... sorry for my newbie question... :oops: i try fixing these kurobox almost 2 weeks... i getting disappointed now.. :x



tnx alot for ur advice! thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 10:42 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Remove "nameserver 192.168.0.1" from /etc/resolv.conf, add your Internet Service Provider's DNS servers to /etc/resolv.conf, maybe reboot.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited