Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:30 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:03 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
:oops: hello, im new here and i have no idea how can i fixed
my kurobox pro..

my problem is,when i'll using "ubuntu" i can download a kernel using
the wget command and "tar" it to my system..

but when im at the root of kurobox pro the
wget command doesnt work and display unknown host...also the tar command...

i have already a kernel,but it is in my obuntu software.. thats why im asking how can mount my usb..

mount -t vfat /dev/sdc1 /home/usb -----> these doesnt work

when i type these, even that "sdc1" is the one displayed when
i type "dmesg" command when i plug in my usb to my kurobox..

i hope you can help me with my problem.. tnX for advance!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 3:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
raxrayer26 wrote:
the wget command doesnt work and display unknown host...also the tar command...


Check the DNS servers in your /etc/resolv.conf, like

nameserver 81.173.194.68
nameserver 194.8.194.60
nameserver 194.8.194.70

Also, make sure /etc/hosts contains sth like

127.0.0.1 localhost
192.168.1.10 kuro

(you get the idea). Reboot thereafter.

raxrayer26 wrote:
i have already a kernel,but it is in my obuntu software.. thats why im asking how can mount my usb..

mount -t vfat /dev/sdc1 /home/usb -----> these doesnt work

when i type these, even that "sdc1" is the one displayed when
i type "dmesg" command when i plug in my usb to my kurobox...


Try as root or with sudo


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:35 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
when i type the "cat hosts" at my /etc/hosts.. it dislplay like these..

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.0.134 kurobox pro

when i type the "cat resolv.conf" at my /etc/resolv.conf.. it dislplay like these..

name server: 192.168.0.1


now when i use the "wget" command it display it display unknown host..

for example:

i want to download a "arm-2007q3-arm-none-eabi-1686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2

now i use the wget 'http://buffalo.nas-central.org/download/LSPro_ARM9/DevelopmentTools/CrossToolchains/CodeSourcery/arm-2007q3-53-arm-none-eabi-i686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2'

then after that it display like these:

wget: buffalo.nas-central.org: Unknown host

but despite of displaying that, i use the "ls" command and it
added the arm-2007q3-arm-none-eabi-1686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2
but when i use the tar xjvf arm-2007q3-53-arm-none-eabi-i686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2

it display like these:

tar: Short read
why that is happen?

tnx for advance.. sorry coz im so newbie here.. tnx a lot to all
of you..tnx! especially to the one who answer my newbie question :oops: tnx!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:49 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
Everyone starts somewhere... so, welcome to the forum. :)
raxrayer26 wrote:
...
when i type the "cat resolv.conf" at my /etc/resolv.conf.. it dislplay like these..

name server: 192.168.0.1


now when i use the "wget" command it display it display unknown host..

for example:

i want to download a "arm-2007q3-arm-none-eabi-1686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2

now i use the wget 'http://buffalo.nas-central.org/download/LSPro_ARM9/DevelopmentTools/CrossToolchains/CodeSourcery/arm-2007q3-53-arm-none-eabi-i686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2'

then after that it display like these:

wget: buffalo.nas-central.org: Unknown host

The problem is the : in your nameserver statements. It shouldn't be there. Try it without.
Also, nameserver is one word.

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 3:26 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
name server: 192.168.0.1
search eggpa

sorry i didn't see it.. sorry men...

tnx a lot for replying for my questions.. :oops: sorry
for being very newbie here... :oops:


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 3:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
Hey, no problem. :)

Enjoy, you will probably find new questions... when you do, write back. :)

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:47 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
Code:
mkdir -p ~/kuro
  cd ~/kuro
  wget 'http://buffalo.nas-central.org/download/LSPro_ARM9/DevelopmentTools/CrossToolchains
  /CodeSourcery/arm-2007q3-53-arm-none-eabi-i686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2'
  wget: buffalo.nas-central.org: unknown host

 ~# ls
 arm-2007q3-53-arm-none-eabi-i686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2
  tar xjvf arm-2007q3-53-arm-none-eabi-i686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.bz2
  tar: Decompression failed
  tar: Short header



is these bz2 file doesnt compatible with my kurobox pro?
what should i do now? is there any file should i get first?tnx for advance! :oops:


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 5:20 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 1:33 pm
Posts: 1082
Location: United States of America
raxrayer26 wrote:
is these bz2 file doesnt compatible with my kurobox pro?
what should i do now? is there any file should i get first?tnx for advance! :oops:


Code:
apt-get install bzip2

_________________
-Ramuk

LinkStation HG *250 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Freelink
Kuro HG *750 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Debian Squeeze
Kuro HD *60 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Debian Squeeze (For Sale)
KuroPro *2TB Debian Lenny Armel- Kernel 2.6.26
KuroPro *1TB Debian Lenny Armel- Kernel 2.6.25.6


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 5:49 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
im only use the PuTTY exe to enter my kurobox pro..

Code:
~kuro # ls
~kuro # apt-get install bzip2
sh: apt-get: not found


these is the one display when i type it then enter the command..

man, im getting stress what should do with my kurobox pro..


but when im at the ubuntu the
apt-get install command workz..

my plan is i want to transfer downloaded kernel to my ubuntu transfer to my kurobox..

but when i try to mount my usb to my kurobox,it doesn't work..
i try to plug mu usb to my kurobox then i use the "dmesg" command to detect where serial port it is plug..


output:
Code:
/ # dmesg
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 03
error 1
  Vendor: WDC       Model: WD4000AAKS-00TMA  Rev: 12.0
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 03
error 1
  Vendor: WDC       Model: WD4000AAKS-00TMA  Rev: 12.0
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 03
error 1
  Vendor: WDC       Model: WD4000AAKS-00TMA  Rev: 12.0
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 03
error 1
  Vendor: WDC       Model: WD4000AAKS-00TMA  Rev: 12.0
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 03
error 1
  Vendor: WDC       Model: WD4000AAKS-00TMA  Rev: 12.0
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 03
error 1
  Vendor: WDC       Model: WD4000AAKS-00TMA  Rev: 12.0
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 03
error 1
  Vendor: WDC       Model: WD4000AAKS-00TMA  Rev: 12.0
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 03
error 1
  Vendor: WDC       Model: WD4000AAKS-00TMA  Rev: 12.0
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 03
error 1
usb 2-1: new high speed USB device using ehci_platform and address 2
scsi2 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
usb-storage: device found at 2
usb-storage: waiting for device to settle before scanning
  Vendor: Generic   Model: USB Flash Disk    Rev: 0.00
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 02
SCSI device sdc: 1007616 512-byte hdwr sectors (516 MB)
sdc: Write Protect is off
sdc: Mode Sense: 00 00 00 00
sdc: assuming drive cache: write through
ioctl_internal_command: <2 0 0 0> return code = 8000002
   : Current: sense key=0x0
    ASC=0x0 ASCQ=0x0
SCSI device sdc: 1007616 512-byte hdwr sectors (516 MB)
sdc: Write Protect is off
sdc: Mode Sense: 00 00 00 00
sdc: assuming drive cache: write through
 sdc: sdc1
Attached scsi removable disk sdc at scsi2, channel 0, id 0, lun 0
Attached scsi generic sg1 at scsi2, channel 0, id 0, lun 0,  type 0
usb-storage: device scan complete



now is see that my "usb" is in at sdc1
then i try to mount it:

Code:
/ # ls
bin     dev     home    lib     mnt     root    sbin    tmp     var
boot    etc     initrd  linux   proc    rootfs  sys     usr     www
/ # cd home
/home # mkdir usb
/home # ls
filsat  usb
/home # cd ..
/ # mount -t vfat /dev/sdc1 /home/usb
mount: Mounting /dev/sdc1 on /home/usb failed: No such device
/ #



Code:
/home/usb # fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sdb: 400.0 GB, 400088457216 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 48641 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1              1       48641   390708801   82  Linux swap

Disk /dev/sdc: 515 MB, 515899392 bytes
16 heads, 32 sectors/track, 1968 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 512 * 512 = 262144 bytes

   Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdc1   *           1        1968      503792    b  Win95 FAT32




# mount -t vfat /dev/sdb1 /home/usb
mount: Mounting /dev/sdb1 on /home/usb failed: No such device



it try the sdb1 coz i see it when i execute the fdisk -l command..
but it cant mount again..



why is that the sdc1 and sdb1 cant detect? :x

sorry if i ask too much question in one post.. :oops:

tnx for advance! :oops:


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 8:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
There are ipkg feeds you can use when Debian is not installed, search the forum and Wiki. A new kernel wouldn't provide the apt-get command.

At the risk of losing all data on /dev/sdc1 (you will), recretae the partition from scratch in fdisk, then run

cd /
mkdosfs -F32 /dev/sdc1


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:24 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 1:33 pm
Posts: 1082
Location: United States of America
I think I see what the root of the problem is. You are using a stock KuroBox Pro and are expecting to do something with it. You will end up a little disapointed.

I would recommend that you install a operating system (like debian) onto it FIRST. Then you can do the things (like mount USB drives, and use other USB devices) that you want to do.

http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.ph ... al_install

_________________
-Ramuk

LinkStation HG *250 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Freelink
Kuro HG *750 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Debian Squeeze
Kuro HD *60 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Debian Squeeze (For Sale)
KuroPro *2TB Debian Lenny Armel- Kernel 2.6.26
KuroPro *1TB Debian Lenny Armel- Kernel 2.6.25.6


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 11:02 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
Hi ramuk! tnx for reply to my last post..

What do you mean im using a "stock KuroBox Pro"? ( old model kurobox?)


Quote:
Can you help me how can i reformat my kurobox pro then
after that i will install new image into my kurobox..


Is there any application that can reformat my kurobox?
can PuTTY application reformat my kuro?


tnx for advance! :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 12:25 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 1:33 pm
Posts: 1082
Location: United States of America
raxrayer26 wrote:
What do you mean im using a "stock KuroBox Pro"? ( old model kurobox?)


The Kurobox Pro comes with a very limited operating system. It's really a "Emergency Mode" operating system which serves to provide a conduit for you to install a REAL operating system.

Please look through the wiki on this point.

http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.php/KuroBoxPro
http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.ph ... ic_Install
http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.ph ... al_install

_________________
-Ramuk

LinkStation HG *250 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Freelink
Kuro HG *750 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Debian Squeeze
Kuro HD *60 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Debian Squeeze (For Sale)
KuroPro *2TB Debian Lenny Armel- Kernel 2.6.26
KuroPro *1TB Debian Lenny Armel- Kernel 2.6.25.6


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 1:34 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:56 am
Posts: 16
hello there, can i ask what the next step after deleting and creating
new partition and make swap and then mount them according
to the article i read at

http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.ph ... al_install

Code:
Command (m for help): p

Disk /dev/sda: 250.0 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

  Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks  Id System
/dev/sda1               1         123      987966  83 Linux
/dev/sda2             124        1340     9775552+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda4            1341       30401   233432482+  5 Extended
/dev/sda5            1341        1403      506016  82 Linux swap
/dev/sda6            1404       30401   223150851  83 Linux

Command (m for help): w
The partition table has been altered!

Calling ioctl() to re-read partition table


mkfs.ext2 /dev/sda1
mkfs.ext3 /dev/sda2
mkswap /dev/sda5
mkfs.ext3 /dev/sda6

mkdir /mnt/sda1
mkdir /mnt/sda2
mount -t ext2 /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1
mount -t ext3 /dev/sda2 /mnt/sda2



Code:
/ # df
Filesystem           1k-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mtd2                65536     15904     49632  24% /
/dev/ram1                 8192       180      8012   2% /mnt/ram
/dev/mtd3               192512      4512    188000   2% /mnt/mtd
/dev/sda1               101089        13     95857   0% /mnt/sda1
/dev/sda2              9621880     32828   9100276   0% /mnt/sda2
/ #



i done everything has been said by the article perfectly("same as the article has display") but in part of article title: "Move everything over"
mv armel-lenny*.tgz /mnt/sda2

Code:
mount -t ext2 /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1
mount -t ext3 /dev/sda2 /mnt/sda2
mv armel-lenny*.tgz /mnt/sda2
mv: unable to rename `armel-lenny*.tgz': No such file or directory


Quote:
mv armel-lenny*.tgz /mnt/sda2
where can i get
these "armel-lenny*.tgz"?
Quote:
wget,apt-get update, apt-get install doesnt work now..
how can i make my stock kurobox pro allow those commands?



can u help me about these problem?tnx!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 3:11 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 10:40 am
Posts: 434
Location: Scotland
Did you really follow it?

Code:
and go to the directory that you transferred your files over to (likely /mnt/mtd)

_________________
LS-500GL - Diskless
LS-250GL - Armel, U-Boot NC Enabled
HS-DH320GL - Stock 1.11_1a
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Dev (foonas)
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Freelink - 2.6.23.8
LS-H250LAN(MIPS) - Dev (foonas-em, foonas)
LS-HS400DGL(PPC) - Freelink
Thecus N1200 - Ubuntu 8.10


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited