Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:54 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:16 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 6:00 am
Posts: 6
I am thinking of getting the Pro Duo because it fits my needs perfectly. What I am wondering is, can the drives be replaced easily?

Can I take this apart, remove a dead drive or both if needed, and replace them with 2 identical OEM or retail drives bought from an online store like Newegg? Or did Buffalo take measure to prevent this? If you can replace them, do you really need identical drives or can the 2 drives be just the same size?


Thanks for all help


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:07 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 4:37 pm
Posts: 205
Location: Germany
Hi briansnj,

the drives in the duo can replaced with any other drive you want. The raid functionality is done with mdadm what means, that you all can do or not what mdadm allows (google helps).
I don't test it with the original buffalo stock firmware but I think, replacing should be possible without any problem. If it would be a problem, there would be an great design problem: An raid system which doesn't allow raid features...

prodigy7

_________________
LS2 (U-Boot + Freelink) | Kurobox (U-Boot + Deboostraped) | LS Pro Duo (Freelink)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 4:42 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 6:00 am
Posts: 6
Thanks Prodigy.
The reason why I wanted to make sure is because some people in other forums have claimed you cannot. If you replace the drives it ceases to function properly and that apparently only Buffalo can do it.

I sure don't know but have decided to buy another product anyway.

I am digging the Zyxel NSA-220
http://us.zyxel.com/web/product_family_ ... DCA2007088

It has everything I need and more. Plus the ratings/3rd party reviews on it are all highly positive.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 9:56 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 105
Location: eu/fr/35/rennes
It depends on the kernel support , but I think my debian kernel is support most of recent HDD , I can help you to test

_________________
URL: http://rzr.online.fr/q/lsproduo

Hardware: lsproduo2 aka LS-WTGL/R1 (3) | LS-W1.0TGL/R1-EU | MainBoard: MVYAKE4-BA
|
OS: Debian/GNU/Linux jessie armel | Linux: 4.3.0-orion5x-lsproduo2+

Firmware-Orig: LS-WTGL-V3_FwUp_309

PM me to test : debian-8-armel-lsproduo2-20151104rzr.qcow2 ( http://db.tt/gn5Qffd6# )


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited