Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:57 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:02 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:57 pm
Posts: 5
My Linkstation Pro Duo is Model No: LS-W2.0TGL/R1-US - Has 2 USB Port in back

In the prior drives I has running Firmware 3.09.
The factory Drives are Samsung HE103UJ of 1.0 GB each.
I read the forum for a long time and could not find the answer to my problem. I feel like it is something very simple that I am not doing.
I downloaded the Zip File "TFTP Boot REcovery LS-WTGL-v3 3.08.exe" and extracted this.
Then I set my IP address to 192.168.11.1
Then I purchased two drives WD20EARS of 2.0GB each.
I Created an MBR volume and formated to FAT32 and logical partitions using Acronis Disk Manager.
When I run "TFTP Boot.exe" it indicates it is listening on: 192.168.11.1:69 (I belive this is correct)

So, when I call the file "TFTP Boot.exe" and it is "accepting requests" status nothing happens from there. When I turn on my Linkstation Pro Duo after a while the red light an blue lights are flashes (like it is attemtping" but nothing happens). The only other thing I can try os to change the partition from Logical to Primary in case it makes a difference -- but I have not done this -- I am posting here to see if anyone can help point me in the right direction.
One other thing -- I am usning a laptop with Win7 64bit -- in case it matteers
Also I have dissabled all firewall and AV software.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 8:46 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2538
mcchico wrote:
...
Then I purchased two drives WD20EARS of 2.0GB each.
I Created an MBR volume and formated to FAT32 and logical partitions using Acronis Disk Manager.
...

You should have read in the wiki regarding the revive of ARM
boxes.
There should be NO partitions for fresh disks, or the correct
partition layout (without any format done, at best).
The box definitely uses ONLY ext2 and xfs as filesystems (no
FAT32).
Another possible culprit could be the new disks. They are 4k
sector disks.
Such a kind of disks were not available when your box was
designed. But I am not sure about this, because I never tested
it myself (yet).

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:51 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:57 pm
Posts: 5
thank you -- I will try when I get back home tonight


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2011 1:00 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:57 pm
Posts: 5
No avail
Tried with no partition and did not work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2011 1:02 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:57 pm
Posts: 5
I also tried a few new things with no avail.

I changed partition from Logical to Primary -- same results
I Put jumpers betwenn 7-8 Pins -- then reformat FAT 32 -- same results
I created just a small 1.0 GB partition with EXT3, made it primary and rest unnallocated -- same results.

At this stage I am not sure if it is Win7 64 -- and I need to use a different one -- or if it is the WD20EARS that just do not work and if I have different disks than it will work.

Can anyone that has done this before give me some hints?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2011 7:16 am 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 1805
Quote:
it is sufficient to just clone the first hard drive

viewtopic.php?f=39&t=21001&p=142285&hilit=WD20EARS#p142285


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:46 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 80
Location: eu/fr/35/rennes
I just flashed on a pair of HD103UJ ... it worked

maybe you want me to dd the whole parts over the network ? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:09 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:57 pm
Posts: 5
I decided to take a different approach. But I must say that one big frustration is that no matter what I did I could not make TFTP to work – tried for days and many different approaches and no luck. So, even though I upgraded if I ever need to start from scratch – then I will be out of luck completely.

Also I need to say that initially (because I read so many negative things about the 4K byte-sector drives) that I returned my WD20EARS and replaced for WD2002FAEX – although I still could not make TFPT work. So it may not have been because of the drives -- but too late.

So, the approach I took eventually was the following.

1) I format both drives to FAT32 initially
2) I placed a new drive and one old drive in the Buffalo NAS
3) The NAS OS created and repaired the RAID partitions on the new drive – took several hours
4) Then I swapped the new drive to the 2nd one to do same with 2nd one
5) Once both new drives had the RAID partition created – I placed both new drives in the NAS
6) With both new drives in the NAS I changed the RAID to NO-RAID
7) Then I recreated RAID-1 -- by doing step 6 and 7 I re-created the RAID partitions and now it recognizes the full 2 Tb of the drives. The checking process lasted about 8 hours.
8) Transferred data from my back-up and done

Must say that on my first attempt I tried (after step 3) to increase the partition using Parted Magic but did not allowed me to do this. So I followed the above and worked. But again, if any day I need to start from scratch I will be out-of-luck since I could not do the TFPT.

One last thing. Not only I was very happy having the extra capacity – but I was extremely surprised with the new SPEED! While testing the new drives after loading them with data from my backup I was completely surprised! I was not expecting the performance to be so dramatically different! WOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
How can disks make such a difference? Mainly I always thought that the main response lag was because I was accessing over the network – but they feel like 3 times faster. Even when using my laptop over WiFi! Could it be the buffer size and can the buffer make such a difference?

New Disk Drives are Western Digital Caviar Black model WD2002FAEX
These drives have 6 Gb/s transfer rate (not sure if the Buffalo NAS takes advantage of this) but also has 64 Mb of Buffer and also dual processor.
http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=100

The prior drives were Samsung HE103UJ
Specs are 3 Gb/s transfer, 32 Mb of Buffer and dual-ARM based firmware
So -- would the buffer alone make that dramatic difference?

Ok – One last-last thing. I also noticed that the new drives run much, MUCH!, hotter. The new WD2002FAEX runs very hot! So, I hope the heat now does not render them short lived.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group