Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 6:02 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 9:56 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
Hi, guys.

I've got a LS Pro Duo here, and I'd like to use it as a storage system for my PVR. Unfortunately, the PVR supports NFS only.
So I've searched the forums, but haven't learned a lot about my Pro Duo.
Is there a way to get NFS running on this Linkstation? I'm totally willing to experiment :D

Thanks in advance!

ghiant


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7702
Location: Austria, Vienna
someone already successfully loaded the 2.6.16.16 v6 kernel from my userdirectory on a lspro DUO. you gain several more kernel functionality through kernel modules......
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=4329

and for installing the nfs-tools i recommend to bootstrap to the optware feed:
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=4075&p=39162#p39162

installing the utils should be as easy as
Code:
ipkg install nfs-utils

and modifying /etc/exports.

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 8:11 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
Hi,

thanks for your reply. This information actually is not news to me, and mabye I should have stated more clearly what I need. I simply don't know exactly where to get started, as I'd like to avoid bricking my box if possible :)
What I've done so far is enabling telnet access to the box. Then, I started to read as much of the documents on this site, to find a starting point, but I got lost somewhere halfway, so basically, I need a hint or two on how to proceed from here.....

Thanks again, this is a great thing you're doing here!

ghiant


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 8:46 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5330
Location: Cologne, Germany
The NFS kernel server consists of kernel modules matching your running kernel, plus the NFS related applications in the narrower sense. The first step is to install the kernel modules and ipkg, a tool to manage additional software. The additional NFS related software is named "nfs-utils", which you install and set up as described by mindbender -- or have I misread the question.

_________________
HG · Debian squeeze
Linux Kernel 2.6/PPC (and more!) for Linkstation/KuroBox/HG/HS/Terastation from http://hvkls.dyndns.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7702
Location: Austria, Vienna
well, the post above are instructions how to get NFS running on a LS Pro DUO the easiest way....you need to change the kernel....you need to install the nfs-utils....without NFS simply does not work.

bootstrapping to the optware feed is definitely no risk. it can be uninstalled by removing the /opt & /mnt/array1/opt folder. no chance to brick.

only chance to do something wrong is when changing the kernel. but if you follow the instructions it just should work.

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:03 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
OK, swapping the kernel actually is my problem, as I don't know how to approach that.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:43 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
Sometimes, reading does help! :oops:

I found it all in the article mindbender mentioned, and it worked, too!
Now I have a nfs enabled kernel, and will have to restore some parts of the system, which got lost along the way..... And no, it was not a production system yet :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 4:35 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
Here's a status update: after I booted mindbender's uImage_2.6.16.16-teralive110gpl4LSPro-mb_v6, the RAID1 array I defined before toying around with the system was nonexistent, so the box was pretty unusable.... I mounted the first drive, which still contained it's ext3 file system, swapped kernels again, rebooted, and restored the LS to the stock firmware.
I'll try that again later, and if anyone got some useful hints on how to swap the kernel without loosing the entire system, please step forward :)

Thanks!

ghiant


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 4:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7702
Location: Austria, Vienna
strange. raid support is compiled into the kernel.

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:09 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
I double checked, and the custom kernel recognizes two separate disks, with the same contents. I've got a second box here, with a similar configuration, and I've already seen the Simpsons episode that's on TV right now, so I'll try again :P
More soon!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5330
Location: Cologne, Germany
What do you mean, "recognizes"? Make the system use them as a RAID.

_________________
HG · Debian squeeze
Linux Kernel 2.6/PPC (and more!) for Linkstation/KuroBox/HG/HS/Terastation from http://hvkls.dyndns.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:00 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
This is what dmesg tells me with the custom kernel:

Code:
md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
md: autorun ...
md: ... autorun DONE.
RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem).
md: md10 stopped.
md: md1 stopped.
md: md0 stopped.
md: bind<sdb1>
md: bind<sda1>
raid1: raid set md0 active with 2 out of 2 mirrors
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS on md0, internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
md: md10 stopped.
md: bind<sdb5>
md: bind<sda5>
raid1: raid set md10 active with 2 out of 2 mirrors
md: md1 stopped.
md: bind<sdb2>
md: bind<sda2>
raid1: raid set md1 active with 2 out of 2 mirrors
XFS mounting filesystem md1
Ending clean XFS mount for filesystem: md1
md: md0 stopped.
md: unbind<sda1>
md: export_rdev(sda1)
md: unbind<sdb1>
md: export_rdev(sdb1)
md: md1 stopped.
md: unbind<sda2>
md: export_rdev(sda2)
md: unbind<sdb2>
md: export_rdev(sdb2)
md: md10 stopped.
md: unbind<sda5>
md: export_rdev(sda5)
md: unbind<sdb5>
md: export_rdev(sdb5)
Freeing init memory: 116K
Unable to find swap-space signature
md: md10 stopped.
md: bind<sdb5>
md: bind<sda5>
raid1: raid set md10 active with 2 out of 2 mirrors
md: md1 stopped.
md: bind<sdb2>
md: bind<sda2>
raid1: raid set md1 active with 2 out of 2 mirrors
md: md0 stopped.
md: bind<sdb1>
md: bind<sda1>
raid1: raid set md0 active with 2 out of 2 mirrors
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS on md0, internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
md: md0 stopped.
md: unbind<sda1>
md: export_rdev(sda1)
md: unbind<sdb1>
md: export_rdev(sdb1)
md: md1 stopped.
md: unbind<sda2>
md: export_rdev(sda2)
md: unbind<sdb2>
md: export_rdev(sdb2)
md: md10 stopped.
md: unbind<sda5>
md: export_rdev(sda5)
md: unbind<sdb5>
md: export_rdev(sdb5)
md: md10 stopped.
md: md1 stopped.
md: md0 stopped.
md: bind<sdb1>
md: bind<sda1>
raid1: raid set md0 active with 2 out of 2 mirrors
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS on md0, internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
md: md0 stopped.
md: unbind<sda1>
md: export_rdev(sda1)
md: unbind<sdb1>
md: export_rdev(sdb1)
md: md1 stopped.
md: md10 stopped.


The array is recognized, but something goes wrong....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 9:28 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
Yesterday, I used mdadm to get the RAID array to work, but unfortunately, I'm running out of time.... I'll continue with this after my moving into my new appartment, in about two weeks :)

Thanks for your help, anyway!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:31 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:06 am
Posts: 4
@ghiant:
have you figured out how to start the custom kernel with ls pro duo rev3?

I have the p7r1 kernel running on my rev3 with enabled nfs.
To do so, I altered the variables PRODUCTID and BUILDDATE in /etc/linkstation_release to conform to /proc/buffalo/firmware. After having done that, I could boot into hddmode.

cheers, herrBlaschke

_________________
ls pro duo rev3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NFS on the Pro Duo?
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:39 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
Hi, herrBlaschke,

I was almost ready to give up on this, due to the lack of time.... But you got me back on board :)
After I read your reply, I downloaded prodigy7's latest kernel archive. Before installing it, I pulled some data from the box running the stock kernel...

Code:
root@LS-WTGL70F:~# uname -a
Linux LS-WTGL70F 2.6.16.16-arm1 #181 Mon Dec 17 19:22:03 JST 2007 armv5tejl unknown

root@LS-WTGL70F:~# cat /etc/linkstation_release
VERSION=1.01
SUBVERSION=HDD 0.16
PRODUCTID=0x00003001
BUILDDATE=2007/12/17 19:29:24

root@LS-WTGL70F:~# cat /proc/buffalo/firmware
SERIES=LinkStation
PRODUCTNAME=LS-WTGL/R1(KOGEN)
VERSION=0.16
SUBVERSION=FLASH 0.00
PRODUCTID=0x00003001
BUILDDATE=2007/12/17 19:21:57
BOOTVER=1.12

root@LS-WTGL70F:~# df
Filesystem           1k-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root.old            15351     14080      1271  92% /initrd
/dev/md1               4993920    217848   4776072   4% /
/dev/ram1                15360        76     15284   0% /mnt/ram
/dev/md0                988088     24060    964028   2% /boot
/dev/md2             960828800      9816 960818984   0% /mnt/array1


...for future reference. Then, I unpacked the new kernel, and rebooted the box, and it came back to life after three reboots, in EM (and I'm not talking about EM2008 ;) ).
So I didn't change my /etc/linkstation_release, since I didn't know what to.

Bottom line is, I didn't get the custom kernel to run, but I'd appreciate any suggestions!

Thanks......


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group