Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:27 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 6:55 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 1:24 pm
Posts: 12
Done.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:05 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 1:33 pm
Posts: 1082
Location: United States of America
mindbender wrote:
and then use any graphical tool to visually add the pinout there + reupload it to the wiki?


I placed the information contained in this thread in these two articles
I created a labeled frontside image too. Someone please make sure it's right.

http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.ph ... the_LS_DUO
http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.ph ... -_Boot-Log

Edit:

By the way is everyone sure this is right? There's a pin reversal here compared to every other serial port pinout if so.

every other one is

Code:
Tx Rx Vcc GND


and this is
Code:
Rx Tx Vcc GND

_________________
-Ramuk

LinkStation HG *250 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Freelink
Kuro HG *750 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Debian Squeeze
Kuro HD *60 Uboot - Foonas-EM - Debian Squeeze (For Sale)
KuroPro *2TB Debian Lenny Armel- Kernel 2.6.26
KuroPro *1TB Debian Lenny Armel- Kernel 2.6.25.6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:36 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 11:10 pm
Posts: 1
gsmecher wrote:
I was also unable to connect RS-232 to my pro duo. This is while I had access to an oscilloscope -- it looked to me as if the RS232 port was jumpered or disabled somehow.

Forgive for my English(I am from Russia). At me the same version, have arisen similar trouble at addition Serial Port, having checked up a multimeter I has found out that signals are not present as you and wrote that they are disconnected, I have found a place where they are disconnected. If to look from an underside there where capacity C20 is located, you can see conductors which pass under it, and so if to remove the capacity C20 that it is possible to find out that they are broken off, now if to restore that now all will earn (I has established crosspieces on the other hand payments.I think it will help you, all works for me


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 4:53 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 1:24 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks Bahor -- all the credit is yours. I just verified it, after much cursing; this is just a longer, hopefully clearer explanation.

My LS Pro Duo was shipped with the serial port disconnected and the cut jumpers hidden beneath C201. To get it working, I did the following:

  • orient the board so that the SATA ports are on the lower left-hand side; the component side should be facing away from you.
  • remove capacitor C201, to the right of the four-pin serial header
  • jumper the RX and TX lines running underneath it. You need to solder two wires perpendicular to the landing pad for C201.
[*] replace C201 if you can (I didn't bother; it appears to just be a ground bypass cap.)

The serial pinout is, reading left to right, GND +3V3 RXD TXD. I'm not sure if there's a convention, but in this case, RXD corresponds to the BOARD's receive pin, i.e. the PC's TXD pin. BEWARE: if you connect +3V3 to your 3v USB-RS232 dongle (I use the FTDI Chip TTL-232R-3V3), you WILL power the board through USB. This is probably not what you want, and may cook things.

I'm now able to connect at 57600 baud. I get the following: (note that SATA is disconnected!)

Code:
Orion1   CPU =  Low

> Checking hardware info ...
=== Strap status : 0x00002830 ===
=== H/W boardId  :       0x17 ===
=== boardId      :       0x1c ===
=== micon_support:        off ===
> OK.
=== BUFFALO LS-WHGL/R1 U-Boot. ===
 ** LOADER **
 ** BUFFALO BOARD: BUFFALO_BOARD_LS_WHGL/R1 LE (CFG_ENV_ADDR=fffff000)


U-Boot 1.1.1 (Feb 25 2008 - 15:41:58) Marvell version: 1.12.1 - TINY
Buffalo Version: 1.13-1.00

DRAM CS[0] base 0x00000000   size 128MB
DRAM Total size 128MB
[256kB@fffc0000] Flash: 256 kB
Addresses 20M - 0M are saved for the U-Boot usage.
Mem malloc Initialization (20M - 16M): Done

Soc: 88F5182 A2
CPU: ARM926 (Rev 0) running @ 400Mhz
Orion 1 streaming disabled
SysClock = 250Mhz , TClock = 166Mhz


USB 0: host mode
PCI 0: PCI Express Root Complex Interface
PCI 1: Conventional PCI, speed = 33000000
Net:   egiga0 [PRIME]
Using 88E1118 phy
buffalo_change_power_status > Read 0x5c
buffalo_IsStopAtUbootStatus > MagicKey=0x5c
buffalo_change_power_status > Read 0x5c
buffalo_change_power_status > Read 0x5c
buffalo_change_power_status > Writing 0x5c

Please Press HDD power button to continue ...



Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:02 am 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 4:37 pm
Posts: 205
Location: Germany
gsmecher wrote:
Code:
Orion1   CPU =  Low

> Checking hardware info ...
=== Strap status : 0x00002830 ===
=== H/W boardId  :       0x17 ===
=== boardId      :       0x1c ===
=== micon_support:        off ===
> OK.
=== BUFFALO LS-WHGL/R1 U-Boot. ===
 ** LOADER **
 ** BUFFALO BOARD: BUFFALO_BOARD_LS_WHGL/R1 LE (CFG_ENV_ADDR=fffff000)
Is that really an LS Pro Duo ?
My LS is a LS-WTGL ... your one is an LS-WHGL ...

_________________
LS2 (U-Boot + Freelink) | Kurobox (U-Boot + Deboostraped) | LS Pro Duo (Freelink)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 4:13 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 1:24 pm
Posts: 12
It is most definitely an LS pro duo. The sticker on the back claims LS-W1.0TGL...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 4:57 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 4:46 pm
Posts: 3
hi guys,

i have an buffalo nas ls-w1.0tgl/r1-eu (pro duo) with something broken in the software.

it doesnt matter on which state the power button is. when i plug in the power cable,
the fan speeds up, only the one (power i think) led keeps green and stays green.

i did all your mentioned stuff with a nokia 5-wire cable. i removed the c201 and brigded
the underneath two ports. so when i fire up my terminal software on 115720 on 8n1 no
flow control, the only thing i get, ist a "Orion1 Cpu = Low". not more.
good work to you all! nice howto! i only had a problem with twisted RX/TX. thanks!

is it possible to reflash something via tftp? or plug in a usb-stick to boot a kernel?
is the bootload (u-boot? kurdo? right?) completely defective? there is no possbility for
a jtag-conncetion on the pcb i think :(

any ideas? would be happy about any help.

best wishes
manu


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 5:21 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 1:24 pm
Posts: 12
Hi Manu,

I believe that means your CPU is never brought out of reset. Do you see anything different if you twiddle the three-position power switch on the back of the unit? If nothing changes, see if that switch connects securely to the motherboard.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 5:47 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 4:46 pm
Posts: 3
hi gsmecher,

thanks for that option/tip.

but it doesnt changes anything if i twiddle the power switch. it's only the
Quote:
Orion1 CPU = Low


what you mean with "brought out of reset" - do you think the cpu/board is stuck?
i do more believ that it has a problem getting on the bootloader...

is there anything to try out with that "func"-button? any ideas?
power up with button-hold or somethin like that?

oh i didnt mention, i do not have the original hdds... so i try all the things without
any ideas. is this correct? or should i try with hdds? but i already tried it with one
hdd attached. there is the same like above... :(

cheers
manu


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 5:58 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 1:24 pm
Posts: 12
Hi Manu,

Sorry, you're correct -- clearly, since you're getting RS232 activity, your CPU is not stuck in reset. I do think you have a problem with firmware. Even with the switch in the "off" position, I get a lot more than you:

Code:
Orion1   CPU =  Low

> Checking hardware info ...
=== Strap status : 0x00002830 ===
=== H/W boardId  :       0x17 ===
=== boardId      :       0x1c ===
=== micon_support:        off ===
> OK.
=== BUFFALO LS-WHGL/R1 U-Boot. ===
 ** LOADER **
 ** BUFFALO BOARD: BUFFALO_BOARD_LS_WHGL/R1 LE (CFG_ENV_ADDR=fffff000)


U-Boot 1.1.1 (Feb 25 2008 - 15:41:58) Marvell version: 1.12.1 - TINY
Buffalo Version: 1.13-1.00

DRAM CS[0] base 0x00000000   size 128MB
DRAM Total size 128MB
[256kB@fffc0000] Flash: 256 kB
Addresses 20M - 0M are saved for the U-Boot usage.
Mem malloc Initialization (20M - 16M): Done

Soc: 88F5182 A2
CPU: ARM926 (Rev 0) running @ 400Mhz
Orion 1 streaming disabled
SysClock = 250Mhz , TClock = 166Mhz


To reflash anything under software control, your goal is to get to a u-boot prompt. I'm not sure what custom code is present in the early firmware -- it may, for example, require you to plug in a drive or two -- but unless you're able to get past the "CPU = LOW" line, I'm not sure what to suggest (short of a JTAG programmer.)

Anyone else have any hints?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 8:23 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 4:46 pm
Posts: 3
hi gsmecher,

thanks for the quote and your infos.

is the
Quote:
> Checking hardware info ...
done by the u-boot,
or ist done by the initial "bios" of the board?

because when it's done by the initial bios, that might be stuck and not recoverable
without doing some jtag-programming (doesnt even work because of lacking jtag-port).

but it responds on serial, that gives me hope... :)

what i did not try is the thing with TWO hdds. i'll try that and will post again.

thanks you gsmecher. any others some ideas?!

best wishes >manu


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 3:40 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 105
Location: eu/fr/35/rennes
what version is printed on your board mine is MVYAKE4-BA ?

viewtopic.php?f=50&t=13276&p=150347#p150347

Regards


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:48 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 1:24 pm
Posts: 12
rzr wrote:
what version is printed on your board mine is MVYAKE4-BA ?

viewtopic.php?f=50&t=13276&p=150347#p150347

Regards


Mine's MVYAKE4-AB. (I just triple-checked, and -AB is correct.)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:26 am 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 105
Location: eu/fr/35/rennes
gsmecher wrote:
rzr wrote:
what version is printed on your board mine is MVYAKE4-BA ?

viewtopic.php?f=50&t=13276&p=150347#p150347

Regards


Mine's MVYAKE4-AB. (I just triple-checked, and -AB is correct.)



Ok thx

mine is BA like rom's one :

http://lezardvolant.free.fr/img/LSPRO_D ... erial2.jpg

see MVYAKE2-BA

there are at least 2 versions of the board : MVYAKE2-BA MVYAKE4-AB

I am wondering what are those differences ?

how many pple are using serial on lsproduo here ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Serial @ Pro Duo
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:32 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:26 pm
Posts: 1
Hi! New here and just soldered the jumpers to get serial to work! Thanks for the info! I have a MVYAKE4-AB board (yes AB), and I can post couple images of it if anybody wants.

What I see here is different from some other boards, mine has:
- populated capacitor and coil places
- "WHGL0" on the flash chip
- 2 Nanya Ram modules
- 2 USB ports
- ONE button, instead of two as in the manual...
- reversed TX/RX lines


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited