Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:34 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 4:34 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 4:31 pm
Posts: 2
Title says it all, I run a LinkStation Pro Duo is that makes a difference.

Thanks any information is appreciated.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 8:42 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
What do you mean by ssh "client"?
Do you want to access a ssh server from the LS,
or do you want to access the LS via ssh?
You can install OpenSSH via Optware, if you need
a full featured ssh environment. For ssh access to
the box, search for "open firmware" or "ssh" in our
forum and you will find a lot of guides.

Are you sure, you have one of the old Orion5 based
LS-Pro Duo and not one of the Kirkwood based?
Buffalo is "reusing" the marketing names and "Pro Duo"
is not sufficient to identify, which kind of hardware is
meant.
The "LS-" and some letters and numbers like "LS-WXL"
or "LS-WVL" are needed to identify the hardware.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 12:09 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 4:31 pm
Posts: 2
Model Name
LS-WTGL/R1-V3

Firmware Version
3.08


If that answers your questions.

I am trying to get access to the machines terminal, I am not bothered about the secure connection as its over the node is on my local network, and I haven't got the web service running. All I am trying to do is move a lot of files around via the terminal so I am not dragging them over on my laptop, plus faster move rates and my problems with permissions can be bypassed with the terminal.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 2:01 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
That's one of the Orion5 based boxes.
It should be possible to access the command line via
acp_commander.
You won't need the addons for you plan to do, so a simple
"-o" should do.
A general link you can find on this page in our wiki. Look
for open firmware.
http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Category:LS-WTGL/R1

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited