Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:06 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:24 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 7:43 pm
Posts: 28
One issue remains I need to solve: shutdown does not work. It seems to stall without fully shutting down. Not sure how to find out what is keeping it from shutting down properly, as sshd has been killed.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:26 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 7:43 pm
Posts: 28
Happy Days:
Did a backup of a apple laptop on time machine, real rate of 40Mbps sustained average over few hours.

Shutdown issue is a bit of a strange one: reboot with the auto power button to off works fine for now.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:14 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 4:33 am
Posts: 4
Hello, guys,

I have a LS-WTGL/R1-V3 F/W 3.10 and would really like to switch to a Debian distribution, so that I can add some read/write support of NTFS to the kernel and some VPN dial-in functionality.

I read the whole topic but it's still hard for me to follow what you all did to your NASes in order to switch to Debian. Is there any step-by-step guide to doing it? I couldn't find one on the Wiki. I am generally familiar with Linux and software development but totally unfamiliar with many of the terms you've used in your posts.

I would really appreciate it if you could help me out with this.

Thank you in advance,
V.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 2:20 am 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 105
Location: eu/fr/35/rennes
If you have a spare disk , I can give you a ready to boot image , email me plz

_________________
URL: http://rzr.online.fr/q/lsproduo

Hardware: lsproduo2 aka LS-WTGL/R1 (3) | LS-W1.0TGL/R1-EU | MainBoard: MVYAKE4-BA
|
OS: Debian/GNU/Linux jessie armel | Linux: 4.3.0-orion5x-lsproduo2+

Firmware-Orig: LS-WTGL-V3_FwUp_309

PM me to test : debian-8-armel-lsproduo2-20151104rzr.qcow2 ( http://db.tt/gn5Qffd6# )


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:24 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 105
Location: eu/fr/35/rennes
Hi,

For whoever cares I upgraded kernel to match wheezy :

root@nas:~# cat /proc/version
Linux version 3.2.57lsproduo-00031-gfd33ad9 (rzr@lap) (gcc version 4.4.6 (Debian 4.4.6-14) ) #8 PREEMPT Wed Aug 6 13:25:49 CEST 2014


Now, I am considering to upstream this patch, does anyone want to mentor me ?

_________________
URL: http://rzr.online.fr/q/lsproduo

Hardware: lsproduo2 aka LS-WTGL/R1 (3) | LS-W1.0TGL/R1-EU | MainBoard: MVYAKE4-BA
|
OS: Debian/GNU/Linux jessie armel | Linux: 4.3.0-orion5x-lsproduo2+

Firmware-Orig: LS-WTGL-V3_FwUp_309

PM me to test : debian-8-armel-lsproduo2-20151104rzr.qcow2 ( http://db.tt/gn5Qffd6# )


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:29 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 4:33 am
Posts: 4
rzr wrote:
If you have a spare disk , I can give you a ready to boot image , email me plz


Wow! I've just saw there's actually a response! I also took a look at your tutorial at http://www.who.is.free.fr/wiki/doku.php?id=lsproduo .

I would be very thankful if you provide some latest images but I would also really appreciate it if you tell me how you actually do them?
Would your method also work with an Ubuntu installation? Is just the kernel changed and, if so, does this mean that I should avoid upgrading any other packages?

And one more question - is there a way to move the boot and root partitions in a RAID array?

Thanks,
V.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2015 12:49 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 105
Location: eu/fr/35/rennes
Email me and I'll upload you my files...

I havent considered to move / to raid but it should be doable...

_________________
URL: http://rzr.online.fr/q/lsproduo

Hardware: lsproduo2 aka LS-WTGL/R1 (3) | LS-W1.0TGL/R1-EU | MainBoard: MVYAKE4-BA
|
OS: Debian/GNU/Linux jessie armel | Linux: 4.3.0-orion5x-lsproduo2+

Firmware-Orig: LS-WTGL-V3_FwUp_309

PM me to test : debian-8-armel-lsproduo2-20151104rzr.qcow2 ( http://db.tt/gn5Qffd6# )


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:50 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:43 am
Posts: 2
Utile infos... uploader etui sony xperia z3 housse samsung galaxy a3


Last edited by poppy122 on Mon Aug 10, 2015 8:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 3:28 am 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 105
Location: eu/fr/35/rennes
I managed to boot a fresh insataled jessie ...

I'll share an image like wheezy years ago

Meanwhile you can "review" my sources :

Latest working version is at :
https://github.com/rzr/linux/tree/lsproduo2

Work in progress with shared patch is at :
https://github.com/rzr/linux/tree/lsproduo2-dev

_________________
URL: http://rzr.online.fr/q/lsproduo

Hardware: lsproduo2 aka LS-WTGL/R1 (3) | LS-W1.0TGL/R1-EU | MainBoard: MVYAKE4-BA
|
OS: Debian/GNU/Linux jessie armel | Linux: 4.3.0-orion5x-lsproduo2+

Firmware-Orig: LS-WTGL-V3_FwUp_309

PM me to test : debian-8-armel-lsproduo2-20151104rzr.qcow2 ( http://db.tt/gn5Qffd6# )


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:54 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:41 pm
Posts: 1
Hi there.

I´m interested in getting open media vault on my LS-WTGL/R1-V3 F/W 3.10 and for that I need Wheezy on my Device. I´m not a Linux Pro - but still got it managed to get wget and ipkg running on my LS.

Could you give me some explanation how to get Wheezy running on my Device with Raid?

Thanks in Advance


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 1:58 am 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 105
Location: eu/fr/35/rennes
Isnt OMV supporting jessie ? If yes would you like to try it ?
If you're looking for previous version check my signature

_________________
URL: http://rzr.online.fr/q/lsproduo

Hardware: lsproduo2 aka LS-WTGL/R1 (3) | LS-W1.0TGL/R1-EU | MainBoard: MVYAKE4-BA
|
OS: Debian/GNU/Linux jessie armel | Linux: 4.3.0-orion5x-lsproduo2+

Firmware-Orig: LS-WTGL-V3_FwUp_309

PM me to test : debian-8-armel-lsproduo2-20151104rzr.qcow2 ( http://db.tt/gn5Qffd6# )


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 5:12 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
You can by a LS-WVL for 30€ on EBay.
Maybe this is the easyer way.

this device is 10x faster then the old


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:35 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:29 am
Posts: 1
Good to see this forum still open for business. I have a LS Pro Duo (LS-WH1.0T GL/R1 which is a Japan model that is probably the same as a LS-W1.0TGL/R1) that's been sitting here collecting dust for about 7 years. Guess I'll figure out how to get it going. Will be reading posts here. Cheers.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Debian on LS Pro Duo
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 2:46 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 7:21 am
Posts: 10
Hi,

I've managed to get 2 LS-W1.0TGL/R1 units up and running without too many hiccups.

Only issue I encountered from the instructions was the need to run "mkswap /dev/sda5" otherwise it wouldn't mount the partition as swap.

Only ongoing problem I am having is rebooting. With the switch in the "manual" position and not "auto" the unit will shutdown but not reboot. In the "auto" position it won't fully shutdown and needs to be unplugged. The button seems to have no effect other than to start it from a cold position.

Anyone get anywhere with this issue?

Regards,

Mark


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited