Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:12 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:46 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:34 pm
Posts: 8
My LS-WTGL suddenly stopped working (well... I did violently unplugged it while shutting down) and I did following:

  • Changed my IP to 192.168.11.1
  • Entered EM mode by pressing func button while turnig devide on.
  • Opened TFTP Boot.exe
  • Pressed func button again and FTFP Boot said some blocks were served
  • Now NAS Navigator found my device and told that no firmware were installed
  • Changed my IP into same area as my NAS
  • Downloaded new firmware: ftp://24.153.165.234/array1/share/nas-recovery/
  • Changed LSUpdater.ini as following
    VersionCheck = 0
    [SpecialFlags]
    Debug = 1
  • Launched LSUpdater and checked debug setting; do not check version, delete user config, force update
  • Ran update witch asked if I want to format TARGED, ok
  • > Error, Failed to formatting (ACP_STATE_FAILURE)
    ????
  • Downloaded acp_commander.jar and ran it
  • Opened telnet connection to NAS and got in, yeah...
  • Wondered around in the filesystem and discovered that boot directory is empty

And now I'm stuck, what to do next? How can I get firmware in?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 11:24 pm 
Online
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 1860
Flash again with NoFormating = 0 in lsupdater.ini.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:10 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:34 pm
Posts: 8
I wrote NoFormating = 0 after VersionCheck = 0 (also tried that line after every category), but it still says:
"Couldn't confirm that a partition exists on the TARGET... blah blah... Do you want to format and update TARGET?"
Clicking yes brings update to the error and halt...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:00 am 
Online
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 1860
Try WinXP.
Disable firewall.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:18 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:34 pm
Posts: 8
oxygen8 wrote:
Try WinXP.
Disable firewall.
Didn't work, same result as with win7...


How about if I set up local ftp-server and copy some files with wget over telnet? Would that work and what files do I need?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:31 pm 
Online
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 1860
Which LS-WTGL do you have?
V1 with one usb port or
V3 with two usb ports

Which TFTP do you use? Link?

read:
http://www.discountnetz.com/buffalo-linkstation-pro-duo/fehlerbehebung/106-buffalo-linkstation-produo-ls-wtglr1-blinkt-und-piept-tftp-boot-recovery-durchfuehren


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 4:27 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:34 pm
Posts: 8
oxygen8 wrote:
Which LS-WTGL do you have?
V1 with one usb port or
V3 with two usb ports

Which TFTP do you use? Link?

I have V3 with two usb ports

TFTP Boot.exe is from here: ftp://24.153.165.234/array1/share/nas-recovery/ and this file: TFTP Boot Recovery LS-WTGL-v3 3.08.exe

My device flashes seven times red led: Problem with motherboard (RAM, LAN, or Hard Drive controller)

So I do EM boot by pressing func button and powering on device. Blue led starts to blink.
After a while device turns on (fan and hdd's on) and red blinking starts.

TFTP Boot.exe doesn't pick anyting, but holding func again for a few seconds I got this:
Image
Now NAS Navigator tells me devices IP eg. 169.254.219.10, so I change my IP to 169.254.219.1

Firmware and updater software are from Buffalos own download site: http://www.buffalotech.com/support/downloads/
lswtglv3-310b.zip (2009-09-08 V3.10)

lsupdater.ini looks like this after changes:
Code:
[Application]
Title = BUFFALO LS-WTGL/R1-V3 Updater Ver.3.09
WaitReboot = 480
WaitFormat = 500

[Target]
ProductID = 0x00003004
Name = LS-WTGL/R1-V3

[Flags]
VersionCheck = 0
NoFormating = 0

[SpecialFlags]
Debug = 1

Settings for lsupdater.exe
Image

Image

Image

Image
And updating stops...


Then some research with telnet
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:29 pm 
Online
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 1860
Try "Rebuild partition table"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:16 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:34 pm
Posts: 8
oxygen8 wrote:
Try "Rebuild partition table"
Unfortunately, that does not work either :|


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:50 pm 
Online
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 1860
try
Code:
NoFormatting = 0

(tt)
in lsupdater.ini


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:28 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:34 pm
Posts: 8
Spell check didn't work either...

After that I tried to delete partition tables from the drives, but it is still crashing with the format. So now I have two seemingly blank hdd's in the box and putting firmware in does still not work, does that men that motherboard is really done?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 6:40 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2592
Maybe some last attempt?
Get a DHCP server for your windows box (the most simple
one will be sufficient).
Let the DHCP server client IP range start at 192.168.11.150.
Then do everything you did when reaching the first picture
state (there your LS used the IP 192.168.11.150 to fetch
the two files from the TFTP server).
Instead of taking a zero-conf address (169.254.*.*) your
LS should take the 192.168.11.150 from the DHCP server
now.
I never managed to flash a LS when the box has a zero-conf
address.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:08 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:34 pm
Posts: 8
LS got IP 192.168.11.150, but no further progress... :|


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 6:49 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2592
So you can see the 192.168.11.150 within the Buffalo Updater,
but the format still fails?

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:08 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:34 pm
Posts: 8
yes, exactly so...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group