Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:26 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 3:25 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 2:17 pm
Posts: 37
Has anybody used 2 GB drives in the Linkstation Pro Duo (LS-WTGL/R1 ARM9) ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:19 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:16 pm
Posts: 1
Hi there, i successfully installed 2x2TB hard drives on this exact unit. works flawlessly
just follow the steps in how to revive your ARM 9 based NAS to upgrade.

http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.php/Revive_your_arm9_box_from_scratch

regards


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:22 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:56 pm
Posts: 8
Hi aous1978,

What harddrive model are you using?

Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:53 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
Example
HD204UI


Quote:
Yes it works with bigger Harddisks. My LS Pro Duo has two 2 TB Harddisks from Samsung now.... (HD204UI). Its faster than with the original 500 GB Harddisks (from Samsung, too).



TFTP Boot and LSupdater and NasNavigator was needed to do this. I had often to change the IP-Adress on my own during the Firmware update.

The two disks run as RAID 1 now in my Linkstation.



Sorry for my bad English but I think a lot of people search for this Information.



Again: Yes you can run 4 TB in your LS Pro Duo (I have the one with two USB Ports LSWTGL R1-V3).



I think there is absolutely now Problem with the Samsung Harddisks (some people think the 4K sector is a problem but it is not).


http://forums.buffalotech.com/t5/Storage/Drive-Upgrade-in-LS-Pro-Duo/td-p/24200


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 7:08 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:56 pm
Posts: 8
Sorry for a stupid question, but what firmware version are you using?
I have a problem with two 2G drives from Seagate. The problem is the official firmware does not support 4k cluster disks. Debian Squeeze do not have an out-of-the-box support for LS Pro Duo Marvel controller yet.

P.S. You are a brave man :) http://sourceforge.net/apps/trac/smartm ... GBadBlocks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 8:03 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
Use HD204UI 512 Byte per Sector Emulation (4096 Byte per Sector hardware)
Do not use HD204UI/Z4 4096 Byte per Sector


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 9:53 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:44 pm
Posts: 25
I've never managed to get it working with 2xWD20EARS drives, so I assume only some 4k sector drives work with it. I think be careful what hardware you buy! I just went out and brought it all, then found it didnt work, so currently have expensive paperweights until a solution, or a new NAS arrives.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 8:19 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:44 pm
Posts: 25
Actually, I have just come up with the most obvious solution!!

Putting the 2 WD20EARS drives back on eBay, and picking up 2 HD204UI's!

Sounds like the way to go. :mrgreen:


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 9:13 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
WD20EARS
jumper pin 7+8


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:14 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:44 pm
Posts: 25
Doesnt work unfortuantely. Something to do with that only being used in single partition enviroments. Not really sure. I know I tried it, and it just didnt work.

I did try and work out how to shift all the partitions to make a table that would work, but it got far too awkward.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:09 am 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 105
Location: eu/fr/35/rennes
what about HD203WI 512 clusters and 7k2 rpm ?

--


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:12 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 8:49 am
Posts: 295
oxygen8 wrote:
Use HD204UI 512 Byte per Sector Emulation (4096 Byte per Sector hardware)
Do not use HD204UI/Z4 4096 Byte per Sector


Is this still needed with new Linkstations and FW?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:24 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 1:34 am
Posts: 3
Anybody ever tried 3TB disks?...
Eric


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:03 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
There is no 3TB model with 512 Byte emulation.
use LS-WVL


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2012 4:31 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 1:34 am
Posts: 3
mmh, then it really is all about this 512bytes/sector requirement.

I looked at 2TB disks available in shops around here, no HD204UI. But how about the WD AV-GP family?

I don't know the difference between WD20EURS and WD20EARS, but both are advertized with 512bytes emulated sectors (using Advanced Format). The 3TB models seems too...

http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/S ... 701229.pdf
http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/S ... 701250.pdf

A paper from WD describes large drive support and AF 512bytes sector emulation:

http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/W ... 771501.pdf

I'm wondering why MarkYoungIW was unable to use his WD disks in his LS. It might depend on UEFI and lack GPT support in our Linkstation.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited