Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon May 28, 2018 6:25 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Pro Duo serial port
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 3:58 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 12
Hi,

I just got my LS Pro Duo, and I'm about to try soldering on the RS232 connector. I'm a bit confused by the Wiki article's description of a revision with a disabled serial port. Can anyone elaborate on that a bit? Is there a way to see whether RS232 is enabled or not by looking at the port?

I feel comfortable soldering on the comparatively massive serial port cable, but removing SMD components or putting on bridges between the tiny ports on both sides of C201 frightens me.

Update: Nyech. Tried to remove C201. Failed because I couldn't get the solder on the pads to melt with my standard-issue soldering iron. Soldered in the serial cable anyway. Got whacky signals (data arriving on serial even with the Linkstation unplugged), resoldered GND. Then, got no data at all, so decided to desolder the serial cable and reassemble the device.

Now it appears that I have a short between the GND and serial holes on the board, which I can't seem to figure out. I don't know that much about electronics, but there are no solder remains in or around the holes and no other obvious conductive links. Any saving ideas on what one could do with this?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pro Duo serial port
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 6:09 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 12
Oh, to partially answer my own question: There's a design revision printed on the board. Mine says "MVYAKE4-BA" and definitely has cut serial pins.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pro Duo serial port
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 3:33 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:45 am
Posts: 105
Location: eu/fr/35/rennes
themel wrote:
Mine says "MVYAKE4-BA" and definitely has cut serial pins.


Got MVYAKE4-BA too , are they any known hardware mods ? please confirm it has UART cutoff ?

search.php?keywords=MVYAKE4-BA&terms=all&author=&sc=1&sf=all&sk=t&sd=d&sr=posts&st=0&ch=300&t=0&submit=Search

_________________
URL: http://rzr.online.fr/q/lsproduo

Hardware: lsproduo2 aka LS-WTGL/R1 (3) | LS-W1.0TGL/R1-EU | MainBoard: MVYAKE4-BA
|
OS: Debian/GNU/Linux jessie armel | Linux: 4.3.0-orion5x-lsproduo2+

Firmware-Orig: LS-WTGL-V3_FwUp_309

PM me to test : debian-8-armel-lsproduo2-20151104rzr.qcow2 ( http://db.tt/gn5Qffd6# )


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited