Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun May 27, 2018 10:59 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: scrambled network
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:55 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:26 pm
Posts: 23
so I fixed my linkstation failed hard drive - eventually. then I got another one of ebay for a tenner which wasnt powering the hard drive. ran a seperate feed to the drive and up it popped, so I put a 2tb in there as well. lovely

however since then my network is scrambled, the IPs are jumping all over and conflicting with each other regardless of how I set it up. could having two linkstations on the network be doing it?

here's the layout

router - fon box - laser printer - ndas (media player which read the network as well) - switch.

switch - desktop as a raid server - laptop as desktop - linkstation1 - linkstation 2.

any ideas gratefully received as usual.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: scrambled network
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 7:11 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
I have three of them running parallel. So it is not a matter
of how much LSs are in the network, but configuration.
Do you have more than one DHCP server in your network
chain? This would cause trouble.
Do you use fixed IP addresses for your LSs or DHCP?
In case of fixed addresses in a DHCP environment, did you
choose addresses outside of the DHCP range but inside of
the subnet?
Without detailed information of DHCP servers, IP Addresses
etc. only wild guesses are possible.
Please provide information about the number of DHCP servers,
their address ranges, the IP address of each box, its subnet
mask, gateway and nameserver as well.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: scrambled network
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:55 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:26 pm
Posts: 23
dchp is allocated by the broadband router as far as I'm aware, when I check the ips there is loads of room, if I split the cables and stick one in the router and one in the switch it does work, but both drives in the switch and it goes funny by giving it an ip like 268.134.254.11 for example (cant remember the exact number). everything else comes up fine.

the older linkstation took up my last spare slot on the switch so I could maybe patch in a spare router and try that, at the moment I'm switching and chopping to see if I can get it. its annoying that so many other devices need to be prime on the router or I'd patch to that as its faster data wise


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: scrambled network
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 7:14 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
You can try to use fixed IP addresses for your LS Boxes.
Examine which range is covered by your router and use
addresses outside of this range but within the same subnet.
E.g.
Range: 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.200
Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
-> use 192.168.1.201 and 192.168.1.202

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: scrambled network
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:47 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:26 pm
Posts: 23
okay I can try that again, I have tried fixing the IP to what it currently is so 192.168.1.67 and 69 but when I do I lose the linkstations and the other linked machines because the router seems to double allocate the IPs which is what the issue is.

so I get it up, it says I'm there then I cant access either the linkstation or the lounge pc until I turn the lounge pc off then I get the linkstation back.

next I'll try and leave the machines off the LAN and see if they will all connect wirelessly with the hardware left on.

unfortunately the router limits me because its tied with the isp and as usual its a pretty naff thompson.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: scrambled network
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 10:20 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
NEVER use IP addresses within the range of the DHCP server.
It is a definite way to cause trouble.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited