Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:08 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Forgot static IP address
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:49 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:46 am
Posts: 2
Hi,

I forgot the static IP address I set on my freelink box. Does anyone know a good way to discover it?

I've tried ip scanning, port scanning, hitting the "init" button, packet scanning, and I can't find it.

Anyone done this?

-Jose


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:59 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Drop your pants, eh I meant firewalls.

The first address to try is 192.168.11.150 (preferably from the same subnet).

If know the subnet you can try to ping the LS, this code to scan the 192.168.1. subnet might help.

#!/bin/bash
IP="/tmp/ip"
echo "" > ${IP}
for ip in 192.168.1.{1..255}
do
ping -c1 ${ip} && echo "Host found at ${ip}" >> ${IP}
done
cat ${IP}


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:38 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:46 am
Posts: 2
I dropped my pants last night hoping it would give me a quick fix, but no luck.

I don't know the subnet of the machine, nor anything about the IP address I set. I remember giving it a static IP address, but damn if I remember anything about it.

Knowing the mac address of the linkstation interface, is there any way to get its IP?

Will the freelink build respond to RARP packets? ICMP Broadcast? AAaaah.

I don't want to open up the linkstation, but I think I might have to.

-Jose

andre wrote:
Drop your pants, eh I meant firewalls.

The first address to try is 192.168.11.150 (preferably from the same subnet).

If know the subnet you can try to ping the LS, this code to scan the 192.168.1. subnet might help.

#!/bin/bash
IP="/tmp/ip"
echo "" > ${IP}
for ip in 192.168.1.{1..255}
do
ping -c1 ${ip} && echo "Host found at ${ip}" >> ${IP}
done
cat ${IP}


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:41 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:22 am
Posts: 1
If you want to know your static ip address,then visit Ip-details .Here they display Ip address,ISP,
Ip location,country,Latitude,Longitude etc.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:25 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:33 pm
Posts: 10
> I forgot the static IP address I set on my freelink box. Does anyone know a good way to discover it?

arp -a could work (same comand in windows and linux)

if you have given it an ip that is not on your subnet, and you can't remember and you don't want to reset it to factory defaults, you could try to assign a new ip with static arp. here is explained how to do that with windows ans linux http://www.thomas-krenn.com/de/wiki/Sta ... einrichten
of course you need to know the mac address of your machine. but this is usually marked somewhere on the box.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited