Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Jul 19, 2018 12:17 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2016 6:02 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:27 pm
Posts: 5
Hi all

I have a old BUFFALO HS-D1.0TGL/R5 1TB and was wondering if I go out and buy 4x 3TB WD RED drives if i could get it working in the terrastation??
I have read some of the methods, update firmware and then remove drives and format one at a time, but most of these seem to only pertain to 2TB drives.

Can i put in larger ones? (in this case 3TB ones)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2016 7:39 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
I think, your kernel is not able to run with this new drives.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 12:11 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:27 pm
Posts: 5
So not even updating the firmware will make a difference?
oh well... guess I'll be buying 2TB drives then


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 12:16 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:27 pm
Posts: 5
so not even updating the firmware will help??

oh well... guess I'll be buying 2TB drives then.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:44 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
You need very old 2 TB drives with 512 bytes per sector.
It is possible, that you can use 1,6TB from the 2TB drives.

I recommend you to by a cheap LS421D and flash the TS1200D Firmware.
http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/buffalo-technology-nas-anleitungen/sftp-auf-den-armadas-t2543.html

I use this mashine with 8TB drives.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 5:39 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:27 pm
Posts: 5
Thing is I already have the HS-D1.0TGL/R5 dont really want to go out and buy something else
if there is absolutely no way of getting it to work with larger drives, then i guess i will have to look for something else.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 8:19 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
your nas use PATA

WD RED and all actual drives uses SATA


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 10:30 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:27 pm
Posts: 5
I have interface converters that fit in the casing


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2016 5:53 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2731
I wish you success


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited