Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 6:24 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 11:36 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 11:17 am
Posts: 2
Sorry for my bad English!

I am a newbie network manager,I just apply to this position.
I don't known much about Buffalo.

My company have a NAS TeraStation Pro II
Model Name : TS-HTGL/R5 F/W 1.35

when i access to share folder ,click to access a folder,It's show error:
Image

Error show on Administration page:
Image
Image

I see on LCD of TeraStation,it's show errors:

HD1 Error E16
HD1 Not found


RAID Array 1 E14
Can't Mount


HD1-2-3-4 RAID0

Now,How do I fix it?

Thanks all!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:12 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
I am NOT a RAID expert, but according to your screenshot,
the first disk is not recognised, which CAN mean it died.
If it died, you do have a BIG problem, because your RAID is
a RAID 0, which means data is distributed above ALL disks
and you will need ALL disks to access your data (as long as
the data is not contained within one sector of the RAID array,
of course).
Shutdown the box and test the first disk at a different PC.
Do nondestructive SMART checks only; so no filesystem checks
and no destructive SMART tests.
If the disk is OK at the different PC, you may have a failed data
or power connection at slot one of the TS box (or some other
hardware problem).

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:49 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 11:17 am
Posts: 2
Fortunately,director said that data don't need :D and i can format all and reinstall

I want you to help me how do i can reinstall all and install RAID 1 to use!

Thanks u very much !!!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited