Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Tue Jan 16, 2018 6:16 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:55 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 9
Hi All,

My TS Home is having some issues for the first time since I bought it.
Its running stock firmware 2.03. original disks.

Everything running fine until last week when I noticed 4 red lights would flash, however it was also nearly out of space and thought that was the reason for the red lights.
Then I used up the remaining space running a backup of my laptop to it. Since then things have just gotten worse.

At one startup it wanted to run an automatic disk check, which I left it running to complete, no errors that I saw.

At this point, in the config, the shares are still there, all the disks show under disk management, but Total Capacity and File Format show as 'Not obtained'. I can't access the share though through CIFS, and if I ftp into the unit the shares I've created don't get listed.

The raid config was a single RAID5 array, that still shows in the RAID Config page
A disk Check just fails.

As I'm running the stock firmware I've no telnet access.

Any advice on how to proceed? I would like to get the data off of it.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:25 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 9
Ok, I've made a small amount of progress. I've been able to install a telnet-enabled firmware and get logged into the TS.

I can see the problem is that the Array isn't being mounted. 'mount' only shows

Quote:
/dev/md0 on / type auto (rw,noatime)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
/dev/shm on /mnt/ram type tmpfs (rw,mode=1777,size=15m)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
/proc/bus/usb on /proc/bus/usb type usbdevfs (rw)


From the www gui I can see my share is still defined, so I guess its just a question of figuring out why the array isn't starting.

Any hints whilst I check ?

Happy xmas !


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:29 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 9
I can see the below message in the /var/log/messages logs:
Quote:
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 000003d8]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 000003d4]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 00000000]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: invalid raid superblock magic on hda4
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: hda4 has invalid sb, not importing!
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: could not import hda4!
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 000003d8]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 000003d4]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 00000000]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: invalid raid superblock magic on hdc4
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: hdc4 has invalid sb, not importing!
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: could not import hdc4!
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 000003d8]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 000003d4]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 00000000]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: invalid raid superblock magic on hde4
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: hde4 has invalid sb, not importing!
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: could not import hde4!
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 000003d8]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 000003d4]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: [events: 00000000]
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: invalid raid superblock magic on hdg4
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: hdg4 has invalid sb, not importing!
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: could not import hdg4!
Dec 25 17:50:15 TERA kernel: md: autorun ...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2011 8:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 9
I'm trying the xfs_* commands from this thread:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=3223


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 10:36 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 9
I was doing so well....

I ran the xfs_restore -L /dev/md1, which found a corrupt Superblock. It took about 2 hours but finally finished. When it did I was able to mount /dev/md1 to /mnt/adrian to check the files out, and they all seems to be there. I did a little clearing up to generate some free space in the partition, and then unmounted, and rebooted the system from the commandline.

It took 20mins for the init LEDs to stop going round in circles. As I'm running DHCP off my laptop for it, I saw that the NAS actually rebooted two or three times, but finally stopped at: 4 Green LED, Network up (pingable), no red LEDs at all, but also no disk activity, no telnet access, no shares, and no web gui.

I'm guessing my next option is a serial cable, so I'll have to look into if its straight/null and get myself a usb/serial adaptor.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 10:38 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 9
Power button on the front will switch the unit off (hold for 5s, so a soft-shutdown is possible). And I can ping it from the network. I'm guessing that the linux o/s is prompting for something at the console, but don't know what.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 11:11 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 9
mmmm...

So I thought I'd just see what the firmware update tool would say about the system now.. when I ran it, it said the unit was in 'recovery mode', reuploaded the firmware and rebooted it. So obviously it was still able to talk to the outside world.

When it came up again I was able to telnet in, and even see the web gui, although it never got past the round-the-clock green LEDs and no blue network light.

I started trying to access the messages log, and as I did I got:

Quote:
root@TERA:~# m
Message from syslogd@TERA at Mon Dec 26 10:02:51 2011 ...
TERA mc_ctld: ** No responce from micon. Reboot.
ou
Broadcast message from root (console) Mon Dec 26 10:02:51 2011...

The system is going down for reboot NOW !!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 11:51 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 9
I can't seem to get it past this point.

The system comes up, the web gui's accessable, though I had to reset the admin account. I can see raid reconstruction started, but the LEDs never go stable and the system reboots with that micon error. It comes up one more time, and then reboots again before going back into rescue mode.

Any ideas anyone has would be good - I'm not finding much info out there about 'micon'


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 1:43 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 9
Damn..... Game over...

I wanted to see if jumping back to an older firmware helped, so I loaded up a 2.03 version - which was in Japanese... I'm guessing that one of the questions it asked was 'do you want to init the TS?', as its now working ok, but its reset the RAID and cleared the data.

I have most of the data backed up in various other places, so nothing lost that I'll miss, but - damn! So close..

I've put a 2.14 telnet load back on and managed to get it back to english.

If anyone knows what else I might of done differently (over xmas day and boxing day), feel free to add with the 'oh if you'd of just done XYZ...'

Sigh... Right - onto rebuilding..


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited