Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Jul 19, 2018 12:22 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SNMP
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 5:36 pm 
Is there any way to get any SNMP information out of a TeraStation box.?
(I would prefer not to hack it just yet - I've only had it a week.)

Ta.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 3701
Location: JAPAN
To do what? Normally you would have some process communicating at this level to other clients/processes. In which case, you would need to 'open' it.

_________________
LS used as PVR and streaming source


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:20 pm 
I am using a really good product called Mutiny (www.mutiny.com) to monitor my network.
It works on SNMP and can grab shed-loads of information.

Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 9:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 3701
Location: JAPAN
This looks like a data gathering process whose inter-process communication is based on SNMP by what you say. This is a odd choice, I assume you have a large networked system? You would need to run its data miner process on your TSP.

_________________
LS used as PVR and streaming source


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 6:58 am 
I think I wrongly phrased my original question.

Basically, the Mutiny system is given an IP address to get data from and it goes off and tries to gather as much information as possible via the SNMP protocol.

SNMP needs to be enabled and configured on a device to allow the Mutiny system to talk to it.
This is what I requrie.

Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:06 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
If Security?NotMyProblem is supported out-of-the-box, Buffalo will have listed it in their feature list.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:09 am 
I know some of the netgear routers have 'hidden' pages within their web config for 'advanced' stuff - I was just hoping Buffalo might do the same and someone would know about it.

:(


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Those hidden features are the best! Like Buffalo's decision to run the CGI-enabled thttpd as root in certain LS1 firmwares. How much joy did that bring us :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 8:25 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 3701
Location: JAPAN
No hidden options I am affraid. Well, there are some but not associated with this.

_________________
LS used as PVR and streaming source


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 9:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
andre wrote:
Those hidden features are the best! Like Buffalo's decision to run the CGI-enabled thttpd as root in certain LS1 firmwares. How much joy did that bring us


thats true ;)

without that feature till 1.45_13 linksationwiki.net won`t exist ;)

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:34 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 4:18 pm
Posts: 23
You need to build and install a kernel with SNMP support in the kernel enabled. Then you need to build an SNMP agent. E.g. snmpd from the netsnmp package or the older CMU snmpd. You probably need to enhance the agent, depending on the MIBs which you need or even move to AgentX with sub-agents.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:36 pm 
I would prefer not to hack my box for the time being, but thank you all anyway.

WizF


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 6:20 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Harry wrote:
kernel with SNMP support in the kernel enabled


Are you talking about the experimental option CONFIG_IP_NF_NAT_SNMP_BASIC?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SNMP
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2011 5:09 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:57 pm
Posts: 7
I don't think he was - But what is it?

I've got an LS V2 0TL that I'd really like to use with SNMP - I think it can be set up from little hints I've found.

This is a very old post - Has anyone done it yet?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited