Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:52 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 2:01 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:51 pm
Posts: 13
Hello. My first post and am hoping for some help. I have a Buffalo LS410, 3TB NAS. Sometimes it backs up my hard drives (on either W10 or Vista) correctly, but most of the time I get a 'Network failure' message some time into the backup process (the failure point is never consistent). The EASEUS Todo documentation says that the message that it displays means that it 'Failed to initialize SMB'. I can back up the hard drives to a Seagate GoFlex 2TB NAS with no problem. All of the other functions I perform with the LS410 work okay. It just seems like copying large amounts of data is the problem. I'd appreciate any help.
Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 10:00 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2713
have you tried the unc name

\\nas\share


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 11:41 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:51 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks for reply. I was mistaken about the 'Failed to initialize SMB' message meaning. I misread the error list and SMB has nothing to do with my problem. I use your suggestion in the form: \\IP address\backup folder name\PC name\plan name. The backup starts okay and runs anywhere from 10 minutes to over an hour, but then it eventually fails with this 'network failure'. No network issues apparent.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 6:00 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2713
is your network ok?
try a ping over hours

windows console
ping -t nas-ip


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:51 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks. I'm trying to backup 3 drives at once: 'C' is SSD boot drive (77 of 250 GB used), 'B' is 3.5 data drive (16 of 1000 GB used), 'A' is 3.5 data drive (230 of 1000 GB used). As a test, I removed 'A' from the backup plan and successfully backed up 'C' & 'B', at least once. Every time I try to back up 'A', the LS410 seems to reset itself, or drop network connection. I can actually hear what sounds like a reset. During all of this, I pinged the LS410 successfully; i.e., the ping never timed out. I also ran check disk on all drives and W10 found no problems.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:47 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2713
Do you use long path names on A?
http://www.shivaranjan.com/2008/09/18/find-out-files-and-folder-with-long-path-names-in-windows/


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 8:22 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:51 pm
Posts: 13
No. The drives are all mapped, A, B, C. Like I said, the backup starts, runs for a while and then aborts because (I think) the Buffalo LS410 resets, reboots, or does something else that causes the network connection to break. I tried to backup a 1TB drive on an XP machine to the LS410, using EaseUS ToDo, and it fails, too. There is no problem copying smaller files as I constantly copy Access databases, Excel spreadsheets, entire folders, etc. from and to the LS410.
Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:50 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:51 pm
Posts: 13
I've been doing some reading and I'm beginning to think that this problem has to do with large file transfers and that this problem was introduced in latest firmware 1.81, which I have. There are suggestions that falling back to FW 1.34 is the solution. Does anyone have experience with this and can I get some help, please?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:28 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2713
try to flash the TS1200 FW on your LS
More options, hotplug, stable

I have done this on my LS-420
http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/buffalo-technology-nas-anleitungen/sftp-auf-den-armadas-t2543.html


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:23 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:51 pm
Posts: 13
Is that TeraStation firmware? I have LS410 and I thought drop back to FW 134 was the thing to do. Sorry, but what does hotplug, stable mean?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:32 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2713
Linkstation - Home
Terastation - Business


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 8:22 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:51 pm
Posts: 13
OK, but I thought you said install TS1200 FW. That wouldn't work on my LS, right?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 11:01 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2713
read my howto
i have success on LS420D
you have to test it on 410


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2016 1:06 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:51 pm
Posts: 13
It's in German. I don't see a translate option. Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:41 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2713
i use google translator


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited