Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:56 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:59 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:23 pm
Posts: 2
I have been using an LS220 Linkstation (1TB)for a few years (Using Win 7) and ran out of space so
I purchased new new compatible Toshiba hard drives (3TB each) same make and model as used
in the 1TB configuration. I decided to just replace the old drives rather then do a
replaced drive scenario. We used these drives for backup only so I did not need
to preserve the data.
I have transitioned to WIN 10 from WIN 7 and the linkstation performed as it should.

All went well as far configuring the drives and getting the
accounts setup until I ran the Navigator2 program.
It did not find the Linkstation!
I turned off the firewall as I recall having to do that with the old configuration but that made
no difference.
What must I do to get this problem resolved?
What step am I missing?

Marty
mkovacs@attglobal.net


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 3:16 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:23 pm
Posts: 2
Got connected! Cockpit error I thought I had disabled the firewall but did not.
Once the firewall was disabled Navigator found the RAID.
Sheesh!!!!

Marty


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited