Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:17 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:45 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 2:56 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Metz (France)
Ok, think you for your link.
So my "photomontage" is correct ?
I can easily recognize old and new model with the Power input position for example.
Great ! I hope i will receive the old model.

_________________
Une section francophone serait le bonheur !


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 5:48 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 8
I have linkstation live version 2 and it looks exactly same as this image

Image

dem1980 wrote:
Hi,

i will bought a Linkstation Live and i would like to confirm that my model is the old one.
There is any difference on the back (the connector's location) of the LS Live between the new and the old model ?
If not, when we opened the LS Live there a condensator or a chip that we can easily recognize and which is not present or placed at the same place in the 2 box ?
If you have a nice comparaison picture (side by side), it would be great.

Thank you for your help !

Edit : could you confirm this please :
Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
any problems if i use these 2 pics in the wiki? i ll modify the text on them then...

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 2:56 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Metz (France)
no problem !
i have done those pictures to help everyone ;)
you can modify them

_________________
Une section francophone serait le bonheur !


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 10:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
we should change them to

LS Live
OLD Hardware

LS Live
NEW Hardware

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 2:45 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 8
I have just flashed my new linkstation Live (version 2) to freelink. All I did was uncheck everything except rootfs in debug mode.

Don't ever try to flash initrd. I bricked a linkstation by doing that. Setting up a sftp server did not save it and I had to exchange the bricked linkstation.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 2:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
hmm. then it really is the initrd that causes the problems.

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 3:09 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:51 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Austria
I don't think so!

Today I tryed to fix my bricked box by flashing the Stockeware 2.06 013 us. No changing at settings, just default!
And it works! The Error is gone!

Afterwards I restord the image from the Boot (sda1) and root (sda2) partitions which I created befor from freelink (SetUp by LSUpdater, not manualy!)

=> I have a NEW LS LIVE with FreeLink and with no errors!

So I think its just the bootloader which makes problems.

I think the savest way to find out if there are any problems with initrd is to create an Image from sda1 with acronis before an just try it out!

_________________
Die Erfahrung ist ein strenger Lehrmeister!
Sie prüft einen bevor sie einen lehrt!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 4:29 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 8
Both Initrd and LSupdater could be the source that causes problems. Since you have done something with your linkstation, something might have changed. The one I converted to freelink was brand new and nothing was changed before I do the convention.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:08 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:51 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Austria
How I said ...

I don't think that the initrd or the Updater cause props.
I thinks its the bootloader, because its the only thing I've change to fix my box!

_________________
Die Erfahrung ist ein strenger Lehrmeister!
Sie prüft einen bevor sie einen lehrt!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 1:08 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
he is right. he replaced it. i do not think it is the bootloader itself...i more could think about bad set uboot enviroment variables maybe?

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:16 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:48 am
Posts: 2
Hi,

Still no way to install freelink on a LS Live new hardware version?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 9:47 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 9:31 pm
Posts: 76
you can flash to freelink by using debug mode of the firmflasher and update only rootfs.

Suru wrote:
Hi,

Still no way to install freelink on a LS Live new hardware version?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:47 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:43 am
Posts: 9
Maybe anybody has a more detailed description? I am a little bit afraid of updating because of all the reports about bricked boxes. :?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 7:46 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 9:31 pm
Posts: 76
tentacle wrote:
Maybe anybody has a more detailed description? I am a little bit afraid of updating because of all the reports about bricked boxes. :?

Here's the summary

1. Download freelink
2. Download stock firmware for linkstation live
3. unzip both files
4. Copy the 3 files linkstation_version, lsupdater, LSUpdater from linkstation live stock firmware into freelink and replace the existing files ther. The updater come with freelink is for LS-Pro. It won't be able to find Linkstation Live.
5. Run the updater, right click on the updater window's title and select debug in the popup menu
6. In the debug menu, uncheck everything except rootfs under Update section.
7. Click on update to flash the firmware.

************* Don't ever try to update initrd and boot. It will brick you linkstation live version 2. *******
Updating Kernel with a wrong version will also brick your linkstation.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited