Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Wed Jan 24, 2018 8:48 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:19 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:26 am
Posts: 5
mmtux wrote:
weikai wrote:
1. Download freelink
2. Download stock firmware for linkstation live
3. unzip both files
4. Copy the 3 files linkstation_version, lsupdater, LSUpdater from linkstation live stock firmware into freelink and replace the existing files ther. The updater come with freelink is for LS-Pro. It won't be able to find Linkstation Live.
5. Run the updater, right click on the updater window's title and select debug in the popup menu
6. In the debug menu, uncheck everything except rootfs under Update section.
7. Click on update to flash the firmware.

************* Don't ever try to update initrd and boot. It will brick you linkstation live version 2. *******
Updating Kernel with a wrong version will also brick your linkstation.

That doesn't work for my (new hardware) LS Live... I get always the message "Update has finish" and LSUpdater is able to find my LS Live. SSH is not working. Does someone have a more detail description??


It worked perfectly for me, following this exact process... Don't forget that the LS has to be in EM mode before flashing it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 5:36 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 9:31 pm
Posts: 76
mindbender wrote:
you DEFINITELY need to do an initrd-only update before changing the rootfs.

it is needed to boot freelink


***Don't do initrd-only update before changing*** It would brick the system. I bricked my first LS Live V2 by doing that.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 6:12 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 10:40 am
Posts: 434
Location: Scotland
weikai wrote:
mindbender wrote:
you DEFINITELY need to do an initrd-only update before changing the rootfs.

it is needed to boot freelink


***Don't do initrd-only update before changing*** It would brick the system. I bricked my first LS Live V2 by doing that.


Well It's the first thing I did to my LS Live V2, It never bricked. I've gone back to the original & did it again.

I have Freelink installed.
I have Kernel 2.6.16.16 & modules
I have the modified initrd.
I can happily go in & out of EM mode whenever I like.

This whole Live/Pro/New/Old thing needs to get worked out properly, as there are so many stories kicking about now, that more & more posts are being created because people are getting confused.

I'm not saying that it will work for everyone.. but it has worked for me.

Edit: I lied, initrd was the 2nd thing I updated.

_________________
LS-500GL - Diskless
LS-250GL - Armel, U-Boot NC Enabled
HS-DH320GL - Stock 1.11_1a
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Dev (foonas)
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Freelink - 2.6.23.8
LS-H250LAN(MIPS) - Dev (foonas-em, foonas)
LS-HS400DGL(PPC) - Freelink
Thecus N1200 - Ubuntu 8.10


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:11 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 5:21 am
Posts: 144
Kalten,

please explain about FreeLink with the 2.6.16 Kernel and modules.

Freelink 1.0rev2 only has 2.6.12. So does LIVE 2.06 stock FW

Is your 2.6.16 from LIVE 2.10 stock FW (then no nfs?) or rebuilt by you from
a GPL Buffalo source ?, (or perhaps from beta 1.11_1a?)

Can FreeLink work with Buffalo Stock kernel+modules replacing freelink ones?

(just a simple addition of a new /boot/uImage.buffalo, /boot/initrd.buffalo and tar then untar of /lib/modules/2.6.16-arm1

When I tried this, the LS booted, and responded to ping, but had no ssh or telnet or samba access,
so I had to remove the disk, mount it on a linux pc, and restore the
FreeLink initrd.buffalo and uImage.buffalo)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:32 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 10:40 am
Posts: 434
Location: Scotland
duncan_h wrote:
from beta 1.11_1a?
Tada!
I have had no issues as yet, but I can afford to take the risk as this box is for testing.

I've flashed this box with all available firmwares, even gentoo. The last upgrade before this install of freelink (This is not the 1st time I've had it installed on this box, but the longest) was 1.11_1a, I never upgraded the kernel & installed the modules after reboot. Rebooted again, no issues as yet. Oh yeah & nfs works.

_________________
LS-500GL - Diskless
LS-250GL - Armel, U-Boot NC Enabled
HS-DH320GL - Stock 1.11_1a
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Dev (foonas)
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Freelink - 2.6.23.8
LS-H250LAN(MIPS) - Dev (foonas-em, foonas)
LS-HS400DGL(PPC) - Freelink
Thecus N1200 - Ubuntu 8.10


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 11:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
someone could compile the 2.6.16 kernel with all reasonable modules from GPL sources.....

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:41 am 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 5:21 am
Posts: 144
Question.

What does u-boot need to boot the (new hardware) LS LIVE/PROsystem?
Why do we need to Flash?

U-boot is in flash already.

If everything in /dev/sda1 and /dev/sda2 is deleted, and
the disk in mounted under Linux.

(a) initrd.buffalo and uImage.buffalo are copied to /dev/sda1
plus a few other files ( which ones?)

(b) hddrootfs.img is unzipped and untarred to /dev/sda2



is this enough to make a working system (when the disk goes back in the LS)
or must u-boot somehow
be configured some more to boot the uImage?


If the /dev/sda1 is deleted and recreated as ext3 perhaps with a different
size, would this also work?

I guess the question is, what is changed in flash if the bootloader is unchanged?
Am I right that the bootloader is the only thing in flash?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 9:15 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
the bootloader is the only thing in flash.

maybe there is a different uboot enviroment? this are all the variables that more or less configure the uboot behaviour..

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:37 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:12 am
Posts: 7
blog wrote:
OK..... I have bricked my LSLive (hardware version 2) twice now. Both times I have been able to unbrick it by:
1. connecting the drive to a linux box and updating the boot_options to force EM mode. (only way I could get into EM mode)
2. Then using tftp server to serve the unziped files from 2.06-0.13
3. Then finally reflashing 2.06-0.13 with the standard LSUpdater for it.
..........


blog, can you tell me which what you changed the boot _options to? My LS complains that it cannot recognise the hard disk "6 flashes". And I want to give this a try.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 12:43 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
i think MENU_TIMEOUT=EM is the clue.

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 2:31 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 1
Hello @ all,

my LS Live V2 is bricked too by trying stockfirmware. Like a lot of other people here, the box boots ca. 4 minutes and than the error LED is blinking and it beeps. The Box will not go into EM mode.

I'm good in reading - all I find here will not help!

Even serial support will not work. There is a mistake on the circuit diagram with the MAX3232 on this board. Pin 2 and Pin 3 must be changed.

Is there somebody who knows the serial pin-assignment of the Live V2. There are 4 pins, it looks so:

o TD ?
o RD ?
o + 3,3 V
o GND

I tried all possibillities. I used an Oscillograph, there ist no impulse to find. My only hope, next week I will get a JTAG.

Somebody has a tip? What a pity, Buffalo let the users in the rain - absolute no support, no repair and no replacement part!

Have a good time
liab


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:12 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:40 pm
Posts: 8
Hi all,

just for your information: i just bought a new LS Live 500 GB. They now have Samsung HD502IJ Disks instead of the Samsung HD501IJ. They differ in the size of their cache: the HD502IJ has 16 MB instead of 8 MB in theHD501IJ.

Regards

Jan


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:43 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 7:47 am
Posts: 43
So is putting a new hardrive in this different than V1 as i've just got HS-DH500GL with the new hardware as shown in the first post. ?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited