Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:58 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 287 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 ... 20  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:56 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 10:40 am
Posts: 434
Location: Scotland
CSQuake wrote:
You could elaborate it a lot more and explain linux commands like 'ls' and 'cd', don't forget some people will not have any experience in DOS let alone Linux.

Also the vi program or utility or whatever, you could explain the simple command usage, it'd take 2 minutes to add those to your post.
Bash: (ls, cd, .... etc) http://www.ss64.com/bash/
vi: http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Vi_ ... r_tutorial

_________________
LS-500GL - Diskless
LS-250GL - Armel, U-Boot NC Enabled
HS-DH320GL - Stock 1.11_1a
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Dev (foonas)
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Freelink - 2.6.23.8
LS-H250LAN(MIPS) - Dev (foonas-em, foonas)
LS-HS400DGL(PPC) - Freelink
Thecus N1200 - Ubuntu 8.10


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:00 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:48 am
Posts: 6
Everything is back up and running, I think this line of code:

echo "exec_sh twonky" >> /etc/init.d/rcS

should read:

echo "exec_sh twonky" >> /etc/init.d/twonky start


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:12 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 10:40 am
Posts: 434
Location: Scotland
CSQuake wrote:
Everything is back up and running, I think this line of code:

echo "exec_sh twonky" >> /etc/init.d/rcS

should read:

echo "exec_sh twonky" >> /etc/init.d/twonky start

No, It's as it should be, What you have there is: The script is telling your system to "Append" the command "exec_sh twonky" the "rcS" file. This should make it start at boot time.

_________________
LS-500GL - Diskless
LS-250GL - Armel, U-Boot NC Enabled
HS-DH320GL - Stock 1.11_1a
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Dev (foonas)
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Freelink - 2.6.23.8
LS-H250LAN(MIPS) - Dev (foonas-em, foonas)
LS-HS400DGL(PPC) - Freelink
Thecus N1200 - Ubuntu 8.10


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:49 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:48 am
Posts: 6
Ah right ... that could explain why my Buffalo is stuck in the "System Now Booting" loop?

*** It has to be said that if anyone is looking to buy a 1TB Terastation Live NAS box - my personal point of view is avoid it at all cost. It is sold as a powerful media box - it really isn't. Anyone also tempted to go through this nightmare to upgrade the software to something half decent, you better be prepared to lose a lot of money. Buffalo needs shooting for releasing this hunk of crap on the market ***


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:35 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:22 pm
Posts: 24
Downloaded v5 at http://www.twonkyforum.com/unsupported/5.0.44 -- whilst it started fine
a) The config menus didn't render correctly
b) Once the server got to ~10000 files it crashed, and repeated... over and over.

So 4.4.6 remains the best so far.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:49 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:48 am
Posts: 6
Does anyone know how I can recover my Terastation Live from the "System Now Booting" loop?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 3:58 am 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:56 am
Posts: 705
anyone managed to get 4.4.11 restarting ok?

i can get it running on a fresh reboot of the nas
but if i reboot just twonky it goes into a defunct loop

anyway i noticed this

~# vi /usr/bin/perl -- /www/cgi-bin/error.cgi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:25 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:22 pm
Posts: 24
Hi - I've seen it constantly restart too -- had to use 4.4.6. Can you clarify what you meant in relation to error.cgi?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:59 am 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:56 am
Posts: 705
if you watch the process list that pops up when twonky is going in a loop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:13 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:03 pm
Posts: 9
Hi

Having even a buffalo LS pro, I need your help and your advice to get out of a concern I have with the Buffalo LS and pro twonky associated with ps3.

I installed twonky on LS pro, just after the LS pro run perfectly, my ps3 detects linksation, and therefore also my files , but after a reboot or two of the LS pro, the setting of twonky are reseted and I have to do the settings again (registration key, language, foders, ....) with the web configuration of twonky
Each time I restart LS pro, I should reinstall ..
What should I do, please?
Thank you in advance for your invaluable help!
I count on you, thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:49 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:23 pm
Posts: 1
Hello everybody,

great howto at the beginning (even for me as a starter ;) ). However the dl-links to the old twonky-versions don't work anymore. I found some unsupported versions @ http://www.twonkyforum.com (4.4.11 and 5.0.4.6) which seem to be no blessing - at least a lot of users jump back to 4.4.6.

I'm working with a Linkstation Live (V2). Does somebody could still provide ver 4.4.6 or any suggestions about the best existing twonky-version for this station?

Thx for your help and regard,
giftzwerg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:40 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:07 pm
Posts: 25
look a bit harder ?
;)

http://www.twonkyforum.com/unsupported/ ... 080730.zip


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 1:01 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:03 pm
Posts: 9
Hi

Please, help me... :|

Thank you very much !


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:55 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:20 am
Posts: 2
Hey folks,

If you can stand another noob, I've run into a bit of a snag right out of the gate.

Basically, I got right up to the NASSetup (4.4.6), and the NASSetup says...

Connecting to 192.168.1.3:9000...
failed: No route to host.


Bottom line, this message shows up a few times, then the NASSetup tells me how to connect to the twonky .. 192.168 .1.150:9000/configpage/index.html

Of course, I can't connect.

I'm installing off of a vista with a local lan connection, firewall is off, A/V is off, and I'm still attached to the wifi too.

I tried running the NASSetup from an XP box too, same result. ...No route to host.

wassup????

Where did I screw up?

Thanks guys, looking forward to getting this thing working.
LIT


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:19 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:20 am
Posts: 2
Jeez, answering my own post. Even though I turned off Vista firewall, it was blocking the NASSetup.

Now I need to learn how to get control over Vista's program blocking/unblocking.

Thanks anways, I should have worked on it a bit more...

LIT


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 287 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 ... 20  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group